Alpacas, trunks and more at the fair


Kendall Reese, 11, of Jackson Center, daughter of Jeremy and Erin Reese, continues to make a space for her saddle in a trunk despite the lid falling down on her at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Gavin Roseberry, left, 7, of Vandalia, son of Mandie and Brian Roseberry, learns to milk a cow with help from Marie Schulze, 8, of Russia, daughter of Brent and Beth Schulze, at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Cody Barhorst, 1, of Anna, son of B.J. and Lauren Barhorst, plays with toy farm equipment and animals on a bench at Trent Arena 1 during the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ashley Gehret, 9, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, member of McCartyville Producers 4-H Club, won state fair qualifier in scrapbooking junior traditional.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Alex Kellersmith, 12, of Piqua, son of Chad and Cara Kellersmith, waits to compete in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Marcus Allen, 10, of Sidney, son of Robert and Tina Allen, competes in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Claire Meyer, 16, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class, best construction and state fair qualifier for loungewear at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ryan Bruns, right, 15, of McCartyville, son of Ron and Margie Bruns, manuevers his purebred barrow around the show arena as Ross Dapore, left, 15, of Ansonia, son of Brian and Kelly Dapore, directs the barrow away from the arena corner at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Anna Meyer, 12, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class and state fair qualifier in sports and nutrition II at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Kendall Reese, 11, of Jackson Center, daughter of Jeremy and Erin Reese, continues to make a space for her saddle in a trunk despite the lid falling down on her at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Gavin Roseberry, left, 7, of Vandalia, son of Mandie and Brian Roseberry, learns to milk a cow with help from Marie Schulze, 8, of Russia, daughter of Brent and Beth Schulze, at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Cody Barhorst, 1, of Anna, son of B.J. and Lauren Barhorst, plays with toy farm equipment and animals on a bench at Trent Arena 1 during the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Ashley Gehret, 9, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, member of McCartyville Producers 4-H Club, won state fair qualifier in scrapbooking junior traditional.

Alex Kellersmith, 12, of Piqua, son of Chad and Cara Kellersmith, waits to compete in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Marcus Allen, 10, of Sidney, son of Robert and Tina Allen, competes in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Claire Meyer, 16, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class, best construction and state fair qualifier for loungewear at the fair.

Ryan Bruns, right, 15, of McCartyville, son of Ron and Margie Bruns, manuevers his purebred barrow around the show arena as Ross Dapore, left, 15, of Ansonia, son of Brian and Kelly Dapore, directs the barrow away from the arena corner at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.

Anna Meyer, 12, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class and state fair qualifier in sports and nutrition II at the fair.

Kendall Reese, 11, of Jackson Center, daughter of Jeremy and Erin Reese, continues to make a space for her saddle in a trunk despite the lid falling down on her at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics10.jpgKendall Reese, 11, of Jackson Center, daughter of Jeremy and Erin Reese, continues to make a space for her saddle in a trunk despite the lid falling down on her at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Gavin Roseberry, left, 7, of Vandalia, son of Mandie and Brian Roseberry, learns to milk a cow with help from Marie Schulze, 8, of Russia, daughter of Brent and Beth Schulze, at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics9.jpgGavin Roseberry, left, 7, of Vandalia, son of Mandie and Brian Roseberry, learns to milk a cow with help from Marie Schulze, 8, of Russia, daughter of Brent and Beth Schulze, at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Cody Barhorst, 1, of Anna, son of B.J. and Lauren Barhorst, plays with toy farm equipment and animals on a bench at Trent Arena 1 during the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics8.jpgCody Barhorst, 1, of Anna, son of B.J. and Lauren Barhorst, plays with toy farm equipment and animals on a bench at Trent Arena 1 during the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ashley Gehret, 9, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, member of McCartyville Producers 4-H Club, won state fair qualifier in scrapbooking junior traditional.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics6.jpgAshley Gehret, 9, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, member of McCartyville Producers 4-H Club, won state fair qualifier in scrapbooking junior traditional. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Alex Kellersmith, 12, of Piqua, son of Chad and Cara Kellersmith, waits to compete in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics5.jpgAlex Kellersmith, 12, of Piqua, son of Chad and Cara Kellersmith, waits to compete in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Marcus Allen, 10, of Sidney, son of Robert and Tina Allen, competes in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics4.jpgMarcus Allen, 10, of Sidney, son of Robert and Tina Allen, competes in the alpaca show at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Claire Meyer, 16, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class, best construction and state fair qualifier for loungewear at the fair.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics3.jpgClaire Meyer, 16, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class, best construction and state fair qualifier for loungewear at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ryan Bruns, right, 15, of McCartyville, son of Ron and Margie Bruns, manuevers his purebred barrow around the show arena as Ross Dapore, left, 15, of Ansonia, son of Brian and Kelly Dapore, directs the barrow away from the arena corner at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics1.jpgRyan Bruns, right, 15, of McCartyville, son of Ron and Margie Bruns, manuevers his purebred barrow around the show arena as Ross Dapore, left, 15, of Ansonia, son of Brian and Kelly Dapore, directs the barrow away from the arena corner at the Shelby County Fair Wednesday, July 26. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Anna Meyer, 12, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class and state fair qualifier in sports and nutrition II at the fair.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/07/web1_SDN072817FinWedFrPics2.jpgAnna Meyer, 12, of Russia, daughter of Mike and Carla Meyer, won best of class and state fair qualifier in sports and nutrition II at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News