Shelby County Senior Fair results


Fine arts

Needlework

Baby quilt-cross stitched

Second place: Alice Berning, Sidney

Other-antique

First place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Second place: Eldon Wical, Jackson Center

Crochet/tat-baby blanket

First place: Leah Dershem, Russia

Second place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Crochet/tat – baby booties

First place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Crochet-tat – baby set

First place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Crochet-tat – tablecloth

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Leah Dershem, Russia

Crochet-tat – vest

First place: Bonnie Banks, Sidney

Crochet-tat – doll

First place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Second place: Courtney Laughlin-Jarrell, Sidney,

Crochet/tat-any other

First place: Bonnie Banks, Sidney

Second place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Embroidery-cross stitch

First place: Leah Dershem, Russia

Embroidery – pictures

First place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Second place: Patsy Pestke, Sidney

Embroidery – pillow cases

First place: Rose Gehret, Anna

Embroidery/any other item

Second place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Count-cross stitch-pictures

First place: Mary Putnam Conover

Second place: Alice Berning, Sidney

Cross stitch/sampler

Second place: Tami Fogle, Sidney

Cross stitch/any other item

First place: Rose Gehret, Anna

Afghans/crochet

First place: Leah Dershem, Russia

Second place: Misty Shroyer, Sidney

Afghan/knit

Second place: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Knitting-baby set

First place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Knitting-childs sweater/vest

First place: Deborah Wolfinger, Sidney

Second place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Knitting- ladies sweater/vest

First place: Deborah Wolfinger, Sidney

Second place: Bonnie Banks Sidney

Knitting/any other item

First place: Deborah Wolfinger, Sidney

Second place: Bonnie Banks, Sidney

Antiques & collectbles

Antiques-brass

First place: Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antiques-copper

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Antiques-silver

First place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Second place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Antiques-tinware

First place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Antiques-granite/enamel ware

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Antiques-cast iron

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Bottles-milk bottle

First place: John Hemp, Sidney

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Bottles-medicine bottle

First place: Connor Bowers, Sidney

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Bottles-soda bottle

First place: John Hemp, Sidney

Second place: Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Bottles-whiskey,wine/beer

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Lindsey Alexander Sidney

Bottles-ink bottle

First place: Sondra Pence Anna

Bottle baby bottle

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Kitchen item-butter mold stamp

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Kitchen items-cannng jar

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Kitchen item-churn

First place: Katherine Zwiebel, Sidney

Kitchen item-cookie cutter

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Kitchen item – coffee mill

First place: Connor Bowers, Sidney

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Kitchen item- iron

First place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Kitchen item – match – holder

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Kitchen item – rolling pin

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Kitchen item- salt-pepper/set

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Kitchen item-salt dip

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Kitchen item-wash board

First place: Katherine Zwiebel, Sidney

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Kitchen-utensil

First place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Kitchen item-flour sifter

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Kitchen item-lunch box

First place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Second place: Cathy Clayton, Sidney

Paper – childs book

First place: Katelynn Garber, Sidney

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Paper-comic book

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Paper – school book

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Paper – cook book

First place: Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Paper-advertising item

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Paper-post card

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Toys – wooden

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Toys – metal

First place: Connie S. Snapp Houston

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Toys-paper

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Toy-bear

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Personal items-jewelry

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Patsy Pestke, Sidney

Personal items-eye glasses

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Personal item-toiletry item

First place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Personal items-purse/handbag

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Courtney Laughlin-Jarrell, Sidney

Personal item -dresser

First place: Katherine Zwiebel, Sidney

Second place: Belinda Hemp, Sidney

Personal item – watch/timepiec

First place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Second place: Robin Laughlin, Sidney

Personal -sewing item

First place: Nancy Luthman, Russia

Second place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Tool small hand tool

First place: Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Second place: William Fry, Anna

Tool long handed tool

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Tool-farm inplement/handheld

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Antique glass -carnival

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Antique glass – cranberry

First place: Barb Wical, Jackson Center

Second place: Eldon Wical, Jackson Center

Antique glass -depression

First place: Cathy Clayton, Sidney

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Antique glass-pressed

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antique glass-paper weight

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antique glass – german-bavaria

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Cathy Clayton, Sidney

Miscellaneous antiques-auto license plate

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Miscellaneous antiques -auto item

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Miscellaneous antiques – camera

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Miscellaneous antiques-farm sign

First place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Miscellaneous antiques-mccoy ware

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Nancy Russell, Sidney

Miscellaneous-political

First place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Miscellaneous/county advertising pieces

First place: Susan Bertsch Anna

Second place: Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Miscellaneous/Shelby County Fair memo

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Diana Reese, Jackson Center

Miscellaneous/Wagner Ware

First place: Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Miscellaneous/any item not listed

First place: Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Second place: Robin Laughlin, Sidney

Hobbies and craft

Christmas decoration

First place: Robin Laughlin, Sidney

Second place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Christmas tree ornaments

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Hobbies/craft-creative

First place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Handcrafted greeting card

First place: Sheila Bensman, Sidney

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

CRAFTS-HANDMADE JEWELRY

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Lucy Gaier, Minster

Raft-plastic canvas needlepoint

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Craft-scrapbooking page

First place: Lindsey Fry, Anna

Second place: Kyle Bensman, Sidney

Craft-sewing novelty item

First place: Lucy Gaier, Minster

Second place: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Collections/vinyl record

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Mary Putnam, Conover

Third place: Lucy Gaier, Minster

Collect-hats

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Sports collections

First place: William Fry, Anna

Collections-buttons

First place: Patsy Pestke, Sidney

Second place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Collections- match box cars

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Kyle Bensman, Sidney

Collections – farm toys-minature

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Henry Bensman, Sidney

Collections- spoons

First place: Diana Reese, Jackson Center

Collections – marbles

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Collection – any not listed

First place: Cathy Clayton, Sidney

Second place: Katelynn Garber, Sidney

Wood item not listed

First place: Robin Laughlin, Sidney

Second place: Norma Arnett, Jackson Center

Dolls/bear

First place: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Dolls/rag

First place: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Dolls- soft sculptured

First place: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Military/war-svc photo

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Military-others not listed

First place: Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Second place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Fine arts