OSU fall graduates, dean’s list


Staff report



COLUMBUS — The Ohio State University has issued the list of students who earned degrees at commencement exercises on Dec. 18, 2016. The university awarded 3,664 degrees at the ceremony, including 214 doctoral, 12 professional, 470 masters, 2,577 bachelors, 390 associates and one certificate

In addition, the university has issued its honor roll for autumn 2016, listing the names of students who have achieved high academic averages for their work. Criteria for qualifying varies by college. It is usually based on the GPA for that specific term and the number of credit hours taken. Many colleges require a minimum of 12 graded credit hours with a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Local graduates include:

Anna: Victoria Bruns, Associate in Applied Science; Alex Brunswick, Associate of Arts; Gabrielle Buehler, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Dakota Denney, Associate of Arts; Kelli Ehemann, Bachelor of Science; Wesley Wolters, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering.

Botkins: Jordan Marx, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture.

Fort Loramie: Brandon Barlage, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joshua Frilling, Bachelor of Arts; Lexie Rindler, Bachelor of Arts Magna – Cum Laude.

Minster: Rodrigo Colin, Master of Business Administration; Kelly Mueller, Bachelor of Science in Education – Magna Cum Laude; Regan Hahn, Associate of Arts.

New Bremen: Jared Gilberg, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Douglas Kremer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Simon Yang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Local Dean’s List students include:

Anna: Corey Abbott, Amy Albers, Joseph Ball, Kayla Blankenship, Alex Brunswick, Morgan Brunswick, Gabrielle Buehler, Kelli Ehemann, Summer McCracken, Hayley Richard, Mackenzie Wells, Allison Witer, Wesley Wolters.

Botkins: Trevor Barhorst, Adam Buehler, Mitchell Goubeaux, Logan Pitts.

Conover: Elizabeth Bensman

Fort Loramie: Joshua Frilling, Andrew Grewe, Megan Imwalle, Jacob Kitzmiller, Cynthia Larger, Noel Mescher, Renae Meyer, McKenzie Middendorf, Lexie Rindler, Rachel Schmitmeyer, Drew Wehrman, Danielle Wehrman.

Houston: Elizabeth Adams, Andrew Ball, Kiaya Shellenberg

Jackon Center: David Braun, Peyton Esser, Katrina McGowan, Pauline Meyer, Tyler Rogers.

Maplewood: Leslie Chandler, McKayla Kellerman.

Minster: James Borges, Nicole Brandewie, Jesse Burkhead, Anthony Huelsman, Kara Kitzmiller, Leah Niekamp, Jessica Otting, Katheryn Prenger, Lindsey Schmidt, Korey Schultz, Kayla Thien, Natalie Fausey, Regan Hahn.

New Bremen: Caleb Ball, Stephanie Brandt, Mitchell Craft, Jared Gilberg, Allison Howell, Patrick Keyes, Douglas Kremer, Amy Schmitmeyer, Abbigayle Zircher.

New Knoxville: Lori Draper, Clarie Gabel, Racehl Leffel, Logan Leffel, Carl Ott.

Piqua: Christina Keller

Russia: Kara Barlage, Nicole DeLoye, Magdalene Kearns, Jason Magoto, Olivia Monnin, Jacob Pleiman

Sidney: Paige Barker, Brayden Cates, Kaitlyn Davis, Madelyn Geise, Lauren Goettemoeller, Chloe Heins, Spencer Hina, Lance Jones, Marilyn Kies, Katelyn Larger, Summer McLain, Erica Paulus, Rhett Rosengarten, Audrey Snavley, Carly St. Myers, Sarah Steinbrunner, Carolyn Stratton, Conner Thobe, Reign VanWoorhis, Joshua West, Oakk Wynn.

Staff report