Fort Loramie board sets IDEA hearing


By Patricia Ann Speelman - pspeelman@aimmedianetwork.com



FORT LORAMIE — Fort Loramie Local Schools has scheduled a public hearing, June 19, at 6:30 p.m. in the high school media center.

Community members who would like to have input into the planning of the use of the federal funds of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) will have the opportunity to speak during the hearing.

The IDEA funds support the education of handicapped children who are 3 to 21.

The Fort Loramie Board of Education set the date for the hearing during its regular meeting, May 15.

In other business, the board:

• Approved a revised five-year forecast.

• Accepted donations by Angie and Kevin Geise for $13 and by Emerson for $100 to support the prom; by Fort Loramie Service Club for $545 to support HOBY; and by Fort Loramie ACE Committee for $90.76 to support the high school principal’s fund.

• Dissolved the activity fund for the class of 2017 and moved remaining monies into the activity fund for the class of 2019.

• Authorized the Southwestern Ohio Educational Purchasing Council to advertise and receive bids for the purchase of a school van.

• Approved a one-year bus maintenance agreement with Kirk NationaLease Co.

• Accepted resignations by Emma Culp, junior/senior high school art teacher; Carrie Sturwold, cafeteria worker; and Lisa Schmiesing, junior high student council and seventh-grade class adviser.

• Approved the hire of the following people for the 2017-2018 school year: teachers Katherine Francis, Georgia Gaier, Ryan Goldschmidt, Jaime Quatman, Evanne Shellabarger, Heather Shatto, Jodi Wenning, Alexa R. Counts and Jordan Pleiman; Riley Holland, custodian; Jordan Pleiman, bus driver and junior varsity boys basketball coach; Melinda Dues, librarian; Darla Hecht, cafeteria worker; Tricia Alexander, National Honor Society adviser and seventh-grade volleyball coach; Shelly Barhorst, Redskins News Network adviser; Angie Bolin, mentor teacher and junior class adviser.

Also Corey Britton, varsity boys basketball coach and IAT Corps Team adviser; William Courtney, seventh-grade firls basketball coach; Ernestine Daugherty, Destination Imagination coach and elementary head teacher; Kathleen Eilerman, junior high cross country coach; Katherine Francis, junior high student council and seventh-grade adviser; Alison Frilling, LPDC representative; Krista Gehret, junior class adviser; Julie Goldschmidt, Academia, Math Club, College Credit Plus and senior class adviser, AP instructor and mentor teacher.

Also Kristin Heitkamp, cross country assistant; Daniel Holland, varsity football assistant and weight room monitor; Danielle Hoying, yearbook and sophomore class adviser; Kyle Knapke, band and chorus adviser and musical assistant; Abby Lightle, Science Olympiad and College Credit Plus adviser; Laurie Nosek, Power of the Pen adviser; Ty Parks, varsity football assistant and weight room monitor; Whit Parks, varsity football coach and weight room monitor; Erin Poeppelman, Redskins News Network adviser; Michelle Poeppelman, AP instructor, College Credit Plus and School News adviser.

Also Dennis Prenger, high school cross country coach, weight room monitor, College Credit Plus adviser and junior/senior high school supervisor; Travis Pulfer, junior high football coordinator; Jaime Quatman, Kids Korus adviser and musical director; John Rodgers, varsity volleyball coach; Lisa Schmiesing, IAT Corps Team adviser; Laura Schmitmeyer, student council and College Credit Plus adviser, AP instructor and mentor teacher; Brooke Seger, eighth-grade volleyball coach; Heather Shatto, ninth-grade adviser and high school head teacher.

Also Jason Shatto, junior/senior high school supervisor and varsity girls basketball assistant coach; Carla Siegel, weight room monitor and varsity girls basketball coach; Amy Simon, eighth grade adviser, mentor teacher and junior high head teacher; Stephanie Stueve, IAT Corps Team adviser; Donna Tebbe, IAT Corps Team adviser; Bradley Turner, History Club adviser, boys golf coach and assistant athletic director; Erin Turner, golf assistant; Lora Vallandingham, Spanish Club and College Credit Plus adviser; Ellen Wehrman, junior class adviser and mentor teacher.

Also Jodi Wenning, junior high football and basketball cheerleading adviser; Hayley Wolf, Redskins News Network adviser and junior varsity volleyball coach; Amy Wrasman, IAT Corps Team adviser; Anne Barhorst, SAA/volunteer coordinator; Phil Barhorst, junior varsity girls sasketball coach; Brad Frilling, varsity football assistant; Jon Holland, cross country assistant; Bev Kauffman, high school football and basketball cheerleading adviser; Kari Knapke, marching band assistant; Renae Meyer, freshman volleyball coach; Courtney Paul, varsity girls basketball assistant; Randy Schmidt, varsity volleyball assistant.

Also Josh Seger, freshman boys basketball coach; Bryce Stewart, varsity football assistant; Mike Turner, eighth-grade girls basketball coach; Bryan Blagg and Riley Holland, cross country volunteers; Amanda Maurer, volleyball volunteer; Ryan Goldschmidt, Academia volunteer.

• Hired Hunter Barga, Reyan Frey, Hattie Meyer, Grace Ruhenkamp and Alex Wilt as summer help.

• Hired a substitute teacher for the 2016-2017 school year at a reate of $90 per day.

• Approved the 2017 graduating class.

• Approved a trip by the cross country team to the Cuyahoga Valley National Park invitational meet, Sept. 29-30.

• Accepted Bear Quatman as a tuition student for 2017-2018.

• Approved a parking lot concept for construction and approved Access Engineering Solutions to prepare and solicit bids for project completion.

By Patricia Ann Speelman

pspeelman@aimmedianetwork.com

Reach the writer at 937-538-4824.

Reach the writer at 937-538-4824.