Russia boys first


Raiders top the field at Joe Ward Invitational

x



Russia’s Emily Bohman tries to get over the bar in the pole vault Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational track meet at Sidney. She cleared nine feet to win the event.


Sidney’s Mersadi Timmons (left) runs her leg of the 400 relay Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational held at Sidney. The Lady Jackets finished third in this event.


Staff report

The annual Joe Ward Invitational track meet was held Tuesday night at Sidney High School, with 11 teams competing.

When the final team scores were posted, the Russia boys and the Tecumseh girls took top honors.

Russia had 148 points to outdistance runner-up Sidney with 123.

The Russia boys had three individual winners in Westin Lavy in the pole vault, Caleb Ball in the 800 and Drew Poling in the high jump. They also won the 3200 relay with the team of Ball, Seger, George and Monnier, and the 1600 relay with the team of Monnin, Ball, Moorman and Lavy.

The Yellow Jackets had three firsts, all in the field events, Darryl McNeal won the long jump at 20-feet, 10-inches, Tyler Guyett took the discus and Devan Rogers won the shot put.

The Russia girls scored 117.5 to finish behind Tecumseh’s 131.

Russia had four individual winners, including Emily Bohman in the pole vault, Grace York in the 800, Molly Kearns in the 3200 and Christina Gaerke in the discus. The Lady Raiders also won the 3200 relay with the team of Goubeaux, Frazier, Fiessinger and Kearns.

Sidney had one first-place finish, from senior Kaitlyn Davis in the 300 hurdles.

Boys team scores: 1. Russia 148, 2. Sidney 123, 3. Lima Senior 105, 4. Belmont 70, 5. Tecumseh 62.5, 6. Trotwood 51, 7. Graham 43.5, 8. Tipp City 31, 9. Sidney B 11, 10. Lehman 9, 11. New Knoxville 2.

Event winners:

3200 relay — Russia (Ball, Seger, George, Monnier) 9:09.05.

110 hurdles — Ross Warren, Tecumseh, 15.99.

100 dash — Makia Lewis, Belmont, 11.22.

800 relay — Belmont 1:35.03.

1600 run — Kyius Simpson, Lima Senior, 5:06.89.

400 relay — Belmont 45.45.

400 dash — Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 51.33.

300 hudles — Ross Waren, Tecumseh, 42.06.

800 run — Caleb Ball, Russia, 2:08.36.

200 dash — Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 22.53.

3200 run — Kyius Simpson, Lima Senior, 11:11.56.

1600 relay — Russia (Monnin, Ball, Moorman, Lavy) 3:37.49.

High jump — Drew Poling, Russia, 5-10.

Long jump — Darryl McNeal, Sidney, 20-10.

Discus — Tyler Guyett, Sidney, 125-6.

Shot put — Devan Rogers, Sidney, 45-2.5.

Pole vault — Westin Lavy, Russia, 2-0.

Girls team scores: 1. Tecumseh 131, 2. Russia 117.5, 3. Lima Senior 96, 4. Trotwoodf 85, 5. Sidney 53.5, 6. Graham 48, 7. Tipp City 43, 8. Belmont 30, 9. New Knoxville, Lehman 18 (tie), 11. Sidney B 10.

Event winners:

3200 relay — Russia (Goubeaux, Frazier, Fiessinger, Kearns), 10:34.15.

100 hurdles — Jabrielle Cummings, Trotwood, 18.01.

100 dash — Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior, 12.09.

800 relay — Trotwood (Waters, Howard, Flucas, Ahmad), 1:50.33.

1600 run — Brooke Hoffman, Tecumseh, 5:36.88

400 relay — Tecumseh (Benton, Beel, Dennis, Hassell), 52.6.

400 dash — Kelah Flucas, Trotwood, 1:02.89.

300 hurdles – Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney, 49.37.

800 run — Grace York, Russia, 2:30.41.

200 dash — Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior, 25.76.

3200 run — Molly Kearns, Russia, 11:56.3.

1600 relay — Trotwood (Ahmad, Thornton, Howard, Flucas), 4:18.83.

High jump — Jasmine Hassell, Tecumseh 4-8.

Long jump — Jasmine Hassell, Tecumseh, 14-9.5.

Discus — Christina Gaerke, Russia, 87-1.

Shot put — Kassie Lee, Lehman, 33-5.

Pole Vault — Emily Bohman, Russia, 9-0.

——

Anna quad

ANNA — Anna played host to three other teams in a quad held Tuesday at the school.

In the boys scoring, Anna had 111, Fort Loramie 61, Houston 47 and Coldwater 34.

Anna was first in the 3200 relay in 8:49, with the team of Lucas Huber, Matthew Burden, Joel Gaier and Bradley Axe.

Austin Fogt of Anna was first in the 110 hurdles, teammate Colton Nanik was first in the 300 hurdles, and the 400 relay team of Logan Konst, Dylan Berner, Connor Rioch and Tyler Shiflett was also first across the line.

Huber took first in the 3200 run and the 1600 relay team of Gaier, Rioch, Derek Arling and Berner also finished first.

In the field events, Nathan Osborne was first for Anna in the shot and discus, Blake Stephens in the high jump and long jump, and defending state champion Konst won the pole vault, clearing 14 feet.

For Fort Loramie’s boys, Jake Ward won the 100 and 200 dashes, and the 800 relay team of Aaron Schwartz, Logan Brackman, Alec Holthause and Ward was first.

Tom Ballas was first in the 800 and 1600 runs.

• In the girls competition, Fort Loramie had 76.5, Anna 67.5, Houston 56 and Coldwater 53.

Fort Loramie’s 3200 relay team of Rachel Schmitmeyer, Taylor Boerger, Erin Chaney and Samantha Bensman was first in 11:42.

Olivia Quinter won both the 100 and 300 hurdles, Schmitmeyer took first in the 3200, and Andrea Meyer won the high jump and the pole vault.

For Anna, the 800 relay team was first with the foursome of Beka Emerson, Lauren Stephens, Alicia Brunswick and Paige Harvey, as was the 400 relay team of Emerson, Rylie Edwards, Hannah Shoemaker and Krista Gehret. Gehret also won the 200, and Shoemaker the long jump.

For Houston, Mogan Ely had a good day winning the 800 and 1600 runs. Teammate Hollie Voisard won the 400, freshman Shelby Ayers the shot put and discus, and the 1600 relay team of Allie Voisard, Becca Selanders, Ely and Voisard was also first.

Boys team scores: Anna 111, Fort Loramie 612, Houston 47, Coldwater 34.

Event winners:

3200 relay — Anna (Huber, Burden, Gaier, Axe) 8:49.

110 hurdles — Austin Fogt, Anna, 17.13.

100 dash — Jake Ward, FL, 11.99.

3200 relay — Loramie (Schwartz, Brackman, Holthause, Ward) 1:39.32.

1600 run — Tom Ballas, FL, 4:56.

400 relay — Anna (Konst, Berner, Rioch, Shiflett), 47.55.

400 dash — Cameron Bye, Coldwater, 57.56.

300 hurdles — Colton Nanik, Anna, 47.62.

800 run — Tom Ballas, FL, 2:07.96.

200 dash — Jake Ward, FL, 25.27.

3200 run — Lucas Huber, Anna, 10:30.53

1600 relay — Anna (Gaier, Rioch, Arling, Berner), 3:52.26.

Discus — Nathan Osborne, Anna, 114-3.

High jump — Blake Stephens, Anna, 5-10.

Long jump — Blake Stephens, Anna, 19-0.75.

Shot put — Nathan Osborne, Anna, 39-10.

Pole Vault — Logan Konst, Anna, 14-0.

Girls team scores: Fort Loramie 76.5, Anna 67.5, Houston 56, Coldwater 53.

Event winners:

3200 relay — Fort Loramie (Schmitmeyer, Boerger, Chaney, Bensman) 11:42.

100 hurdles — Olivia Quinter, FL, 16.9.

100 hurdles — Kylie Post, Coldwater, 14.32.

800 relay — Anna (Emerson, Stephens, Brunswick, Harvey), 2:02.55.

1600 run — Morgan Ely, Houston, 6:01.91.

400 relay — Anna (Emerson, Edwards, Shoemaker, Gehret), 53.84.

400 dash — Hollie Voisard, Houston, 1:06.66.

300 hurdles — Olivia Quinter, FL, 49.51.

800 run — Morgan Ely, Houston, 2:46.05.

200 dash — Krista Gehret, Anna, 29.57.

3200 run — Rachel Schmitmeyer, FL, 13:15.

1600 relay — Houston (Voisard, Selanders, Ely, Voisard), 4:37.11.

Discus — Shelby Ayers, Houston, 99-4.

High jump — Andrea Meyer, FL, 5-0.

Long jump — Hannah Shoemaker, Anna, 14-6.25.

Shot put — Shelby Ayers, Houston, 32-1.

Pole Vault — Andrea Meyer, FL, 10-0.

——

Minster teams first

ST. MARYS — Minster’s boys and girls track teams easily took first place in a tri-meet at St. Marys Tuesday.

The Minster girls had 105, St. Marys 18 and Lima Bath 14.

The Minster boys had 91, St. Marys 26 and Bath 20.

Following are the event winners:

3200 relay — Minster girls (C. Francis, Cavanagh, Hirschfeld, M. Slonkosky) 10:24.9; Minster boys (Tumbusch, Pohl, Eirting, Butler) 8:46.

100 hurdles — Kayla Schwieterman, Minster, 16-6; Jacob Dues, Minster, 16.0.

100 dash — Kelsey Wallace, LB, 13.0; Dakota McVety, SM, 11.0.

800 relay — Minster girls (Huelsman, Falk, Prenger, C. Francis) 1:57; Minster boys (Blanco, Stechschulte, Schultz, Poeppelman) 1:37.3.

1600 run — Kelly Wilker, SM, 5:24.1; Ben Butler, Minster, 4:48.4.

400 relay — Minster girls (Wuebker, M. Francis, Thobe, Heitbrink) 54.3; Minster boys (Blanco, Stoner, Thobe, Stechschulte) 46.5.

400 dash — Lillian Hirschfeld, Minster, 1:05.8; Jack Poeppelman, Minster, 56.3.

300 hurdles — Maggie Meiring, Minster, 49.5; Evan Huelsman, Minster, 43.1;

800 run — Julia Slonkosky, Minster, 2:25.1; Connor Tumbusch, Minster, 2:17.2.

200 dash — Kelsey Wallace, LB, 27.2; Austin Brown, LB, 24.5.

3200 run — Morgan Henschen, SM, 12:37.9; Wyatt Stahl, LB, 10:41.3.

1600 relay — Minster (J. Slonkosky, Hirschfeld, Butler, Magoto) 4:18.6; Minster boys (Dues, Thobe, Butler, Tumbusch) 3:46.5.

Discus — Savanah Luthman, Minster, 94-6; Jason Schultz, Minster, 122-6.

High jump — Jordyn Heitbrink, Minster, 122-6; Seth Vorhees, SM, 6-0.

Long jump — Paige Thobe, Minster, 15-9; Jared Thobe, Minster, 20-5.25.

Shot put — Savanah Luthman, Minster, 37-4; Max Prenger, Minster, 41-8.5.

Pole vault — LeAnn Huelsman, Minster, 9-6; Austin Smith, SM, 12-0.

Russia’s Emily Bohman tries to get over the bar in the pole vault Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational track meet at Sidney. She cleared nine feet to win the event.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_track-5.jpgRussia’s Emily Bohman tries to get over the bar in the pole vault Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational track meet at Sidney. She cleared nine feet to win the event.

Sidney’s Mersadi Timmons (left) runs her leg of the 400 relay Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational held at Sidney. The Lady Jackets finished third in this event.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_track-4.jpgSidney’s Mersadi Timmons (left) runs her leg of the 400 relay Tuesday at the Joe Ward Invitational held at Sidney. The Lady Jackets finished third in this event.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_track-1.jpg
Raiders top the field at Joe Ward Invitational

x