Sidney honors winter athletes


Staff report

Sidney High School recently honored participants in winter sports, including boys and girls basketball, wrestling, boys and girls swimming and cheerleading.

Among the awards given was Most Valuable Player, and there were eight athletes to receive one on the varsity level and two more on junior varsity.

In girls basketball, the MVP award went to three players, including seniors Sylvia Hudson and Kaitlyn Davis, and junior Celena Taborn. They were instrumental in Sidney finished with an unblemished regular-season record (22-0).

In bowling, Jamie Wallis and Heather Gold were varsity MVPs, and Cole Cartewright and Allison Ickes junior varsity MVPs.

In wrestling, Javon Purk took MVP honors, and in swimming, it was Collin McClain and Emili Aselage.

Following are all the awards handed out:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Best Teammate Award — Derek Brady, Jacob Cooper

Coaches Award — Damien Duff

Hustle Award — Darryl McNeal

Most Improved — Isaiah Bowser, varsity; Ryan heins, junior varsity; Damien Jones, freshman

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MVP — Kaitlyn Davis, Sylvia Hudson, Celena Taborn

Most Improved — Ashley Egan and Carrie Nuss, varsity; Lauren Baker, JV

Jacket Award — Adrianne Miller, Jada Rowland

Defensive Award — Sadi Timmons

Coaches Award — Alina Kindle

JV Award — Hayley Powers

BOWLING

MVP — Jamie Wallis and Heather Gold, varsity; Cole Cartwright and Allison Ickes, JV

Most Improved — Sean Martin and Kylie Forsythe, varsity; Gavin Bockrath and Mackenzie Hickerson, JV

Sportsmanship — Lucas Finke and Kathryn Saunders, varsity; Shane Herbert and Cameron Fogle, JV

WRESTLING

MVP — Javon Purk

Most Improved — Jac Beatty

Most Nearfalls — Chris Cantrill

Most Pins — Javon Purk

Coach’s Award — Allen Tangeman

Highest GPA — Jonathan Perin

Rookie of the Year — Allen Tangeman

SWIMMING

MVP — Collin McClain, Emili Aselage

Rookie of the Year — Caleb Johnson, Noemie Bootz

Most Improved — Elliot Wilson, Emilhy Jones

Sportsmanship — Logan Johnson, Jenny Barnes

Coach’s Award — Aaron Jenson, Sarah Lewis, Lani Shoukri

CHEERLEADING

Best All-Around — Elizabeth Barr, varsity; Khalia Price, JV

Best Sportsmanship — Katey Harrod, varsity; Ava Money, JV

Most Spirited — Britton Perea, varsity; Karlie Lee, JV

Scholar Athlete — Hannah Wiford, Gabrielle Rice.

——

JACKSON CENTER

Jackson Center held its basketball sports awards night, honoring the boys and girls teams that both made it to the state tournament.

In boys basketball, the MVP award was shared by Drew Sosby and Brady Wildermuth, the Most Improved Player award went to Bryce Sosby and the Tiger Award to Ethan Zorn.

In girls basketball, the Coach’s Award went to Peyton Esser, the rebounding award to Nicole Fogt, the free throw percentage award to Cassie Meyer, and the most assists award and the defensive award to Peyton Esser.