Staff report
Sidney High School athletes were honored recently with the presentation of special awards at fall sports banquets.
Recognized for their achievements this season were athletes in football, cross country, volleyball, boys and girls soccer, golf, girls tennis, and cheerleading.
There were Most Valuable Player awards handed out in five different sports, and those awards went to 12 different athletes, varsity and junior varsity.
Isaiah Bowser’s record-setting junior season in football earned him the Dick Flanagan MVP award.
Ana Adams and Gavin Bockrath were named cross country Most Valuable Runners, Jared Lindsey was the golf MVP, Luke Rees and Elliott Wilson won varsity MVP honors in boys soccer and Trey Werntz in junior varsity boys soccer, Kiana Calvert, Amanda Thomas and Carrie Nuss in varsity volleyball, and Payton Boshears and Arielle Snider in JV volleyball.
Following are the special award winners:
FOOTBALL
Captains Awards — Conor Beer, Jack Feazel, Allec Gordon, Javon Purk.
Dick Flanagan MVP — Isaiah Bowser
Oustanding Offensive Player — Isaiah Bowser
Outstanding Defensive Player — Devan Rogers
Outstanding Lineman — Javon Purk
Darrell “Smokey” Vorhees Inspiration/Team Award — Jack Feazel
Dan Smole Battered Helmet Award — Devan Rogers
Pearson Family Most Improved — Braydon Dean, Keith Lee
Coach’s Award — Dawson Carpenter, Karoly Timmons
Mom Collins Award — Javon Purk
Bowman Academic Scholarship Fund — Conor Beer, Kaine Fischer, Austin Knight, Javon Purk
Summer Jacket Award — Justin Bears, Isaiah Bowser, Dawson Carpenter, Devon Rogers, Joshua Hartlett, Christian Retterer, Christian Townsen, Darius Goodlow, Brayden Patterson, Zach Smothers.
CROSS COUNTRY
Overall Jacket Award — Marianna Kellner, Eli Straman
Most Improved — Aidan Smith
Most Valuable Runners — Ana Adams, Gavin Bockrath.
CHEERLEADING
Best Sportsmanship Award — Karlie Lee, Amaya Matlock
Most Spirited Award — Jadyn Ford, Makayla Kennedy
All-Around Cheerleader Award — Hannah Wiford, Camryn Smith
Scholar Award — Jadyn Ford, Amaya Matlock
GOLF
MVP — Jared Lindsey
Most Improved — Ben Spangler
BOYS SOCCER
Best Offensive Players — Jalen Hudgins (varsity), Austin McLain (JV)
Best Defensive Players — Ian Humphrey (varsity), Phillip Bertsch (JV)
MVPs — Luke Rees, Elliot Wilson (varsity), Trey Werntz (JV)
Team Yellow Jacket Award — Riley Kittle (varsity), Christian Walker (JV)
Best Teammate Award — Mason Page (varsity), Noah Houts (JV)
GIRLS SOCCER
Coaches Award — Erin Ivey
Defensive Award — Macie Ivey
Offensive Award — Emily Wiesenmayer, Elaine Wiesenmayer
Most Improved — Kirsten Sparks
GIRLS TENNIS
Coaches Award _ Naomi Riegel
Most Improved — Janae Drees, Kathryn Saunders
Most Devoted — Hailey New
VOLLEYBALL
(Varsity and JV)
Coaches Awards — Grace Shell, Faith Bockrath, Makali Gibson
Jacket Award — Alexis Doyle, Hannah Wiford, Alyssa Chavez, Allie Herrick
Defensive MVPs — Kiana Calvert, Payton Boshears
Offensive MVPs — Amanda Thomas, Carrie Nuss, Arielle Snider.
Moast Improved — Emily Tolbert, Alina Kindle, Emily Bennett