Loramie boys, Minster girlswin titles at West Milton meet


x



Staff report

WEST MILTON — The Fort Loramie boys and the Minster girls dominated the action on Saturday in winning the Bulldog Track and Field Invitational at West Milton.

Loramie’s boys rolled up 147 points to win by 51 in the 11-team field.

For the Redskins, Jake Rethman and Tom Ballas were one-two in the 3200 run in 10:06.39 and 10:27.34, respectively.

Joe Ballas and Alan Holdheide were one-two in the 800 in 2:06.02 and 2:06.13, respectively.

The 400 relay team was first in 46.09, and the 3200 relay was first in 8:39.03.

Joe Ballas added a runner-up finish in the 1600 in 4:45.31, just six one hundreths of a second behind the winner.

In the field events, Alan Holdheide was the top pole vaulter, going over the bar at 13-feet, 6-inches. His teammate, Charles Wray, was second, clearing 12 feet even.

In the long jump, Loramie’s Jarrett Meyer was first at 19-2.5.

Josh Miller of Botkins won both the shot put and discus, with distances of 52-3.25 and 143-3, respectively. Max Prenger of Minster was second in the shot at 46-3.25 and Tony Winner, also of Minster, was second in the discus at 134-7.

Minster’s Ethan Smith won the high jump at 5-6.

Final boys team standings — 1. Fort Loramie 147, 2. West Milton 96, 3. Minster 89, 4. Botkins 70, 5. Tecumseh 65, 6. Piqua 54, 7. Coldwater 50, 8. National Trail 38,9. West Liberty-Salem 31, 10. Cincinnati Christian 14, 11. Miami Valley School 3.

• The Minster girls finished with 167, and that was 31 more than runner-up Tecumseh.

Minster won the 3200 relay in 10:04.87, and the 1600 relay in 4:23.9.

Emma Watcke won the 1600 run in 5:24.68, and teammate Madeline Magoto won the 800 in 2:22.74. Kaitlynn Albers made it a clean sweep of the distance events for Minster by winning the 3200 in 12:01.13.

In the field events, Minster’s Grace Butler was first in the pole vault at 9-6, Paige Thobe won the long jump at 16-1, and Jordyn Heitbrink took second in the high jump at 5-2.

Fort Loramie won the 800 relay in 1:51.53, the same time as Tecumseh. Loramie got the win because its actual time was 1:51.521 to Tecumseh’s 1:51.525.

Alyssa Wrasman, who ran on that foursome, also took first in the 100 hurdles in 16.16.

Loramie’s 1600 relay was second in 4:29.32.

Botkins got a pair of runner-up finishes from Grace Homan in the shot put (38-4) and the discus (110-6).

Final girls team standings — 1. Minster 167, 2. Tecumseh 136, 3. Fort Loramie 80, 4. Coldwater 72, 5. West Liberty-Salem 62.5, 6. West Milton 52.5, 7. (tie) Botkins, Piqua 38, 9. Miami Valley School 9, 10. Cincinnati Christian 8.

Waynesfield Inv.

WAYNESFIELD — The Lehman Catholic girls track and field team took sixth at the Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational Friday, while the boys finished ninth.

Alanna O’Leary led the Lady Cavaliers, sweeping the 200, 26.79; and 400, 61.12.

Maria Schmiesing took second in the 800, 2:42.89.

Those two combined with Kaitrin O’Leary and Lauren McFarland for second in the 1600 relay, 4:36.93.

Eaton Inv.

EATON — The Versailles track and field teams swept the Dean Stoltz Invitational Friday night.

The boys won with 106.3 points, while Hagerstown was second with 94.3.

Josh Steinbrunner swept the 110 hurdles, 15.29; and 300 hurdles, 41.55.

Also winniner were Cole Condon, 400, 52.14; and Joe Spitzer, 3200, 9:41.92.

Taking second were A.J. Ahrens, shot put, 48-6.5; and the 400 relay (Ayden Moran, Blake Schulze, Steinbrunner, Garrett Thompson), 46.55.

Finishing third were the 800 relay (Thompson, George Jones, Kyle Jones, Adam Huelskamp), 1:37.42; the 1600 relay (Aaron Mangen, Noah Pleiman, Nathan Nelson, Mitchell Huelskamp), 3:40.04; and the 3,200 relay (Condon, Brooks Blakeley, Caden Schulze, Spitzer), 8:41.94.

The girls won with 147.66 while Twin Valley South was second with 115.25.

Dana Rose won the 100 hurdles, 16.98 despite running in the first heat and added a win in the 300 hurdles, 49.26.

Also winning were Camille Watren, 400, 60.41.; Jenna Frantz, pole vault, 10-0; the 800 relay (Olivia Waymire, Cassie Peters, Ellen Peters, Camille Watren), 1:50.22; and the 1,600 relay (Ellen Peters, Kenia McEldowney, Liz Watren, Emily Langenkamp), 4:22.68

Taking second were Camille Watren, 200, 26.89; McEldowney, 800, 2:35.6.; Kara Spitzer, 3200, 12:20.25; Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 49.48 and the 3200 relay (Megan Rismiller, Emma Peters, Tori Schulze, Langenkamp), 10:24.10.

Katie Pothast finished in a six-way tie for second in the high jump at 4-10.

Finishing third were Rismiller, 3200, 12:48.42; and the 400 relay (Frantz, Liz Watren, Kari Kueterman, Madison Ahrens), 54.27.

x