Russia, NB softball get No. 2 seeds


Staff report

The Russia girls, 14-5 on the season and headed for a County title, were voted the No. 2 seed for the upcoming Division 4 Sectional Softball Tournament, which will get underway next Tuesday, May 9.

The Lady Raiders were seeded behind only Newton, while the Riverside Lady Pirates were voted the No. 3 seed. Covington is No. 4.

Russia has a first-round bye and plays either Bradford or Mississinawa on May 11 at home.

• Meanwhile, the Wapakoneta D-4 District draw was also held Sunday and the New Bremen Lady Cardinals are the No. 2 seed behind Parkway.

Minster is No. 3 and Ada No. 4.

New Bremen faces either Marion Local or Fort Recovery in the second round, and Minster takes on the Lima Perry-Ridgemont winner.

DIVISION 4

Sidney 1 Sectional

May 9

Games at 5 p.m.

Lehman (6-11) at Jackson Center (6-10)

May 11

Fort Loramie (6-12) at Covington (13-8)

JC-Lehman winner at Newton (15-4)

Finals — May 16 at Greenville

Sidney 2 Sectional

May 9

Games at 5 p.m.

Ansonia (8-13) at Tri-Village (12-8)

May 11

Fairlawn (1-13) at Riverside (18-5)

TV-Ansonia winner at Houston (9-9)

Finals — May 16

Sidney 3 Sectional

May 9

Games at 5 p.m.

Mississinawa (4-17) at Bradford (10-11)

May 11

Botkins (1-14) at Mechanicsburg (8-10)

Bradford-Mississinawa winner at Russia (14-5)

Finals — May 17

——

Wapakoneta District

May 8

Games at 5 pm.

Lima Catholic at Upper Scioto

Fort Recovery at Marion Local

Lima Perry at Ridgemont

May 11

USV-LCC winner at Parkway

Spencerville at Ada

Marion-Recovery winner at New Bremen

Perry-Ridgemont winner at Minster

Semifinals — May 16 at Wapakoneta

Finals — May 19 at Wapakoneta

DIVISION 3

Anna is the No. 11 seed and Versailles No. 6. Anna took a first-round bye and will likely play second-seeded West Liberty-Salem in its first tournament game. Versailles hosts Triad in first-round play.

Northwestern is the No. 1 seed.

Northmont 1 Sectional

May 8

Games at 5 p.m.

Greenon (8-10) at WL-Salem (15-5)

West Milton (10-12) at Northeastern (16-2)

May 10

Anna at WL Salem-Greenon winner

NE-WM winner at Indian Lake

Finals — May 15 at Northmont

Northmont 2 Sectional

May 8

Games at 5 p.m.

Bethel at Northwestern (16-2)

National Trail (13-6) at Arcanum (16-4)

Triad (14-10) at Versailles (14-7)

May 10

Miami East (0-17) at Bethel-NW winner

Arcanum-Trail winner vs. Versailles-Triad winner at better seed

Finals — May 15 at Northmont

DIVISION 1

The Sidney Lady Jackets were seeded No. 14 for the D-1 sectional and will play on the road in its opening game.

The Lady Jackets will be at Fairborn on next Monday to open tournament play.

May 8

Games at 5 p.m.

Springfield (2-15) at Lakota East (20-3)

Sidney (11-10) at Fairborn (10-9)

Piqua (11-12) at Springboro (14-7)

May 10

Springfield-LE winner vs. Stebbins at better seed

Sidney-Fairborn winner vs. Piqua-Springboro winner at better seed

Finals — May 15 at West Carrollton