Sidney netters edge Lehman 3-2


Sidney’s Daichi Urata returns the ball in No. 2 singles play against Lehman’s Sam Ritze in boys tenis action at Sidney Wednesday.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Lehman’s Sam Ritze plays against Sidney’s Daichi Urata, not pictured, in No. 2 singles at Sidney Wednesday.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Staff report

Sidney and Lehman hooked up in high school boys tennis action for the second time this season, and the Yellow Jackets came away with a 3-2 victory, which was the exact same outcome as the first time the two local teams met.

At first singles, it was Sidney’s Prem Dev defeating Griffin West 6-2, 6-4.

At second singles, Sam Ritze of Lehman won over Daichi Urata of Sidney 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

At third singles, Logan Searcy of Sidney defeated Ryan Goettemoeller of Lehman 6-2, 6-3.

At first doubles, Sidney’s Michael Ferree and Chance Creek won 6-4, 6-1 over Danny Lins and Michael Wesner.

And at second doubles, Sean Toner and Elias Bezy of Lehman defeated Jersain Brux and Nobel Zhou of Sidney 7-5, 4-6, 1-0 (10-6).

Sidney-Xenia

Sidney closed out regular season play with a 13-8 record after defeating Xenia 3-2 in action on Wednesday.

Dev won 6-0, 6-0 at first singles, Urata won 6-1, 6-0 at second singles, and Searcy won 6-0, 6-2 at third singles.

Both doubles teams were defeated. Ferree and Creek lost 6-2, 6-2 at first doubles, and Brux and Zhou lost 2-6, 6-4, 4-6 at second doubles.

Sidney-Greenville

On Tuesday, Sidney lost 3-2 to Greenville.

Dev won 6-4, 6-1, Urata lost 6-4, 6-3, and Searcy won 6-0, 6-1.

Ferree and Creek lost 6-2, 6-1, and Brux and Noble lost 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.

Lehman-Legacy

Lehman also played a match Tuesday, edging Legacy Christian 3-2.

West lost 6-4, 7-5 at first singles, Ritze won 6-0, 6-2 at second singles, and Cole Kramer lost 6-3, 6-2 at third singles.

At first doubles, Goettemoeller and Lins won 6-3, 7-5, and at second doubles, Wesner and Bezy won 6-1, 6-3.

Lehman’s Elijah Jock won 8-1 in a junior varsity singles match.

Postseason

Both the Troy Division 1 and 2 sectional tournaments will start on May 8, with Division 2 playing May 9 and 13 and Division 1 playing May 10 and 13.

Sidney’s Prem Dev, just a freshman, was the No. 3 seed in D-1 singles.

Lehman received two seeds in D-2.

Griffin West is the third seed in singles, while Sam Ritze and Ryan Goettemoeller are the third seed in doubles.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance on to the district tournament.

Sidney’s Daichi Urata returns the ball in No. 2 singles play against Lehman’s Sam Ritze in boys tenis action at Sidney Wednesday.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/05/web1_SDN050417SidBtennis1.jpgSidney’s Daichi Urata returns the ball in No. 2 singles play against Lehman’s Sam Ritze in boys tenis action at Sidney Wednesday. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Lehman’s Sam Ritze plays against Sidney’s Daichi Urata, not pictured, in No. 2 singles at Sidney Wednesday.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/05/web1_SDN050417SidBtennis2.jpgLehman’s Sam Ritze plays against Sidney’s Daichi Urata, not pictured, in No. 2 singles at Sidney Wednesday. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News