Lehman ends up No. 2


x



Staff report

The Lehman Cavaliers finished No. 2 in the state in the final Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Division 4 state rankings, it was announed this week.

Coach Dave King’s squad is 22-3 on the season going into sectional fional action at Sidney Wednesday against Russia.

The Minster Wildcats jumped up from No. 12 last week to No. 8 in the final D-4 rankings. Fort Loramie wound up in the No. 18 spot.

In Division 3, Anna jumped from 12 to 8 last week, but dropped to No. 9 for the final rankings.

Following are the final OHSBCA rankings. Records may not be up to date:

Division 1 — Massillon Jackson 22-1, 2. Moeller 17-6, 3. Grove City 21-5, 4. Vandalia 21-3, 5. St. Xavier 17-3, 6. Avon 20-5, 7. Lakota West 20-5, 8. Amherst Steele 21-5, 9. Solon 16-2, 10. Sylvania Northview 19-2.

Division 2 — 1. Wapakoneta 19-2, 2. Sheridan 23-3, 3. Field 21-0, 4. Marietta 22-3, 5. Hamilton Ross 20-4, 6. Tipp City 21-5, 7. Steubenbville 23-4, 8. Shelby 23-3, 9. Chagrin Falls 22-5, 10. Jonathan Alder 19-5.

Division 3 — 1. Berlin Hiland 25-0, 2. Champion 21-3, 3. Richmond Edison 21-4, 4. Elyria Catholic 19-3, 5. Seneca East 19-3, 6. Sherwood Fairview 17-4, 7. Grand Valley 18-1, 8. Coldwater 16-6, 9. ANNA 18-8, 10. Summit Country Day 17-10.

Division 4 — 1. Toronto 22-3, 2. LEHMAN 22-3, 3. Newton 25-2, 4. Western Reserve 18-4, 5. Mohawk 19-4, Norwalk St. Paul 18-4, 7. New Riegel 17-5, 8. MINSTER 19-7, 9. Miller City 15-4, 10. Lake Ridge Academy 19-5.

Also — 12. Triad 16-3, 17. Fort Recovery 13-10, 18. FORT LORAMIE 17-10.

——

Softball

The latest rankings from the Ohio High School Softball Coaches Association saw the New Bremen Lady Cardinals drop from the 10 ten after being in the No. 10 spot last week.

The Lady Cardinals’ Midwest Athletic Conference foe Parkway remained in third spot.

OHSSCA rankings

Division 1 — 1. Lebanon, 2. Teays Valley, 3, Milford, 4. Pickerington Central, 5. Perrysburg, 6. Lakota East, 7. Mason, 8. Walsh Jesuit, 9. Massillon Perry, 10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Division 2 — 1. Hebron Lakewood, 2. LaGrange Keystone, 3. Greenville, 4. Oak Harbor, 5. Akron Hoban, 6. Clinton-Massie, 7. Kenton Ridge, 8. Wapakoneta, 9. Jonathan Alder, 10. Springfield Shawnee.

Division 3 — 1. Wheelersburg, 2. Warren Champion, 3. Springfield Northwestern, 4. Richwood North Union, 5. Canfield South Range, 6. Hamilton Badin, 7. Cardington Lincoln, 8. Sugarcreek Garaway, 9. New Middletown Springfield, 10. West Salem Northwestern.

Division 4 — 1. Gibsonburg, 2. Danville, 3. Parkway, 4. Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5. Williamsburg, 6. Portsmouth Clay, 7. Strasburg Franklin, 8. Leesburg Fairfield, 9. Old Fort, 10. Newton

x