Sidney, Anna, Minster ranked in first weekly AP Ohio football poll


Staff report

Sidney’s football team cracked the top 10 in the first weekly statewide Associated Press poll, which was released on Monday. The Yellow Jackets (3-0) are No. 10 in Division II.

Anna is third in the state in Division V, and Minster is ranked first in D-VII.

Sidney, which travels to Xenia on Friday, hasn’t started a season 3-0 since 1996. The Yellow Jackets are averaging 505 yards of offense per game, which is the best in the 20-team Greater Western Ohio Conference.

Anna (3-0) has beaten its first three opponents by a combined score of 153-32. The Rockets haven’t started 3-0 since 2012, when they finished 5-5 overall. Anna hosts New Bremen on Friday.

Minster has been no stranger to the state poll in recent years, though they were last year due to a 2-4 start. The Wildcats, who were runner-ups in D-VII last year, have outscored their first three opponents 89-14. They play at Marion Local on Friday.

The polls are determined by votes of sports writers and broadcasters from across the state.

DIVISION I
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (7) 3-0 187
2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 3-0 183
3, Stow-Munroe Falls (1) 3-0 96
4, Lakewood St. Edward 3-0 87
5, Canton Mckinley 3-0 81
6, Toledo Whitmer (1) 3-0 80
7, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 69
8, Dublin Coffman (1) 3-0 67
9, Kettering Fairmont 3-0 66
10, Centerville 3-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Bradley 36. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 34. 13, Springfield 29. 13, Thomas Worthington 29. 15, Huber Heights Wayne (1) 25. 16, Massillon Perry 24. 17, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 12. 17, Cincinnati Sycamore 12.

DIVISION II
1, Cincinnati La Salle (12) 3-0 175
2, Avon (1) 3-0 150
3, Cincinnati Anderson (3) 3-0 116
4, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 3-0 106
5, Cleveland Benedictine (1) 3-0 95
6, Medina Highland 3-0 81
7, Youngstown Boardman (1) 3-0 67
8, Grafton Midview 3-0 64
9, Columbus Mifflin 3-0 57
10, Sidney 3-0 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bedford (1) 43. 12, Barberton 35. 13, Hudson 31. 14, Wadsworth (1) 22. 15, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 16, Columbus Walnut Ridge 18. 16, Ashtabula Lakeside 18. 16, Sylvania Northview 18. 19, Amherst Steele 14. 20, Massillon Washington 13.

DIVISION III
1, Trotwood-Madison (8) 3-0 176
2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 118
3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0 110
4, Clyde (4) 3-0 102
5, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1) 3-0 90
6, Sandusky 3-0 86
7, Tallmadge (1) 3-0 81
8, Franklin (1) 3-0 80
9, Granville 3-0 72
10, Canfield (2) 3-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 47. 12, Medina Buckeye 35. 13, Dover 25. 13, Jackson 25. 15, Parma Padua 23. 16, New Philadelphia 19. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 17.

DIVISION IV
1, Steubenville (15) 3-0 192
2, Perry (1) 3-0 138
3, Germantown Valley View 3-0 119
4, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 3-0 116
5, Poland Seminary (1) 3-0 97
6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0 72
7, London 3-0 60
8, Cincinnati Wyoming 3-0 55
9, Bloom-Carroll 3-0 54
10, Shelby 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Licking Valley 32. 12, Wauseon (1) 31. 13, New Concord John Glenn 27. 13, Girard (1) 27. 15, Oberlin Firelands 25. 16, Struthers 24. 17, Waverly 22. 18, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 19, St. Marys Memorial 12.

DIVISION V
1, Pemberville Eastwood (7) 3-0 161
2, Canfield S. Range (3) 3-0 118
3, Anna (2) 3-0 117
4, Wheelersburg (4) 3-0 109
(tie), Liberty Center (2) 3-0 109
6, Gahanna Columbus Academy (1) 3-0 81
7, Chesapeake 3-0 78
8, Genoa Area 3-0 63
9, Portsmouth West (1) 3-0 62
10, Orwell Grand Valley 3-0 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan Black River 31. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 22. 13, Lewistown Indian Lake 18. 13, Marion Pleasant (1) 18. 15, Camden Preble Shawnee 16. 16, Wickliffe 14. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 14. 16, Milan Edison 14.

DIVISION VI
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (14) 3-0 168
2, St. Henry 3-0 145
3, Creston Norwayne (6) 3-0 136
4, Kirtland (1) 3-0 114
5, Mogadore 3-0 107
6, Carey 3-0 79
7, Shadyside 3-0 46
8, Smithville 3-0 45
9, Sarahsville Shenandoah 3-0 43
10, Coldwater 1-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, West Liberty-Salem 37. 12, Nelsonville-York 29. 13, Mechanicsburg 28. 14, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 14, Fort Recovery 19.

DIVISION VII
1, Minster (9) 3-0 169
2, Dalton (4) 3-0 150
3, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (3) 3-0 125
4, Danville (2) 3-0 118
5, Leipsic 3-0 94
6, Convoy Crestview 3-0 81
7, Norwalk St. Paul (2) 3-0 71
8, Warren John F. Kennedy 2-1 48
9, Defiance Ayersville 3-0 43
10, Windham 3-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sycamore Mohawk 29. 11, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 29. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans 26. 14, Racine Southern 25. 15, Edgerton (1) 22. 16, Vienna Mathews 21. 17, Delphos St. John’s 18. 18, Sidney Lehman 14. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 13.

Staff report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU