Sidney moved up in the final Division II Associated Press state poll of the year, while Anna dropped out of the top 10 in Division V completely.
The Yellow Jackets finished regular season with a 40-8 win over Greenville. Sidney (9-1), which hosts Dayton Belmont in a first-round playoff game on Friday, moved up from ninth to eighth in Div. II. Belmont is not ranked in the top ten in Div. II but received votes.
Anna (7-3) lost 20-7 to Minster last Friday and dropped out of the top ten in Div. V for the first time this season. The Rockets, which travel to Middletown Madison to start the playoffs, received votes.
Lehman beat Riverside 45-14 last Friday to capture the Northwest Central Conference title outright. The Cavaliers (9-1) are No. 6 in Division VII, the same as last week’s poll.
Minster’s win over Anna didn’t boost the Wildcats into the top 10 in Div. VII. The Wildcats, which host Fort Loramie on Friday in a first-round playoff game, were one spot out of the top 10 in D-VII.
All Division I through VII polls are below, with win-loss record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses). A statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters rate Ohio high school football teams each week.
DIVISION I | ||
---|---|---|
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (18) | 9-1 | 216 |
2. Toledo Whitmer (5) | 10-0 | 170 |
3. Lakewood St. Edward | 9-1 | 159 |
4. Cincinnati St. Xavier | 9-1 | 155 |
5. Hilliard Bradley | 10-0 | 149 |
6. Mentor | 9-1 | 106 |
7. Centerville | 9-1 | 102 |
8. Pickerington Central | 9-1 | 58 |
9. Stow-Munroe Falls | 9-1 | 53 |
10. Cincinnati Colerain | 8-2 | 29 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Canton McKinley 14. Euclid 12. Massillon Perry 12.
DIVISION II | ||
---|---|---|
1. Avon (16) | 10-0 | 219 |
2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) | 9-1 | 181 |
3. Wadsworth | 10-0 | 168 |
4. Barberton (1) | 10-0 | 146 |
5. Akron Hoban | 9-1 | 141 |
6. Cincinnati La Salle | 8-2 | 125 |
7. Cincinnati Anderson | 9-1 | 89 |
8. Sidney | 9-1 | 50 |
9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne | 9-1 | 34 |
10. Olmsted Falls (1) | 9-1 | 27 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus Walnut Ridge 24. Dayton Belmont 19. Bedford 13.
DIVISION III | ||
---|---|---|
1. Trotwood-Madison (17) | 10-0 | 205 |
2. Canfield (3) | 10-0 | 171 |
3. Sandusky (1) | 10-0 | 137 |
4. Medina Buckeye | 10-0 | 126 |
5. Bay Village Bay (2) | 10-0 | 121 |
6. Columbus Bishop Hartley | 9-1 | 107 |
7. Kettering Archbishop Alter | 9-1 | 91 |
8. Toledo Central Catholic | 8-2 | 81 |
9. Bellefontaine | 9-1 | 54 |
10. Columbus Independence | 9-1 | 27 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Parma Padua 23. Goshen 21. New Philadelphia 15. Alliance 12. Peninsula Woodridge 12.
DIVISION IV | ||
---|---|---|
1. Steubenville (17) | 10-0 | 201 |
2. Germantown Valley View (3) | 10-0 | 180 |
3. Perry (2) | 10-0 | 153 |
4. Bellville Clear Fork (1) | 10-0 | 136 |
5. Shelby | 10-0 | 133 |
6. Cincinnati Wyoming | 10-0 | 123 |
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie | 9-1 | 80 |
8. St. Marys Memorial | 9-1 | 47 |
9. Girard | 9-1 | 45 |
10. Newark Licking Valley | 10-0 | 42 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 20. Cortland Lakeview 15. Poland Seminary 14.
DIVISION V | ||
---|---|---|
1. Pemberville Eastwood (14) | 10-0 | 208 |
2. Canfield S. Range (5) | 10-0 | 200 |
3. Wheelersburg (4) | 10-0 | 172 |
4. Orwell Grand Valley | 10-0 | 126 |
5. Jamestown Greeneview | 10-0 | 102 |
6. Marion Pleasant | 8-1 | 93 |
7. Bethel-Tate | 10-0 | 72 |
8. Portsmouth West | 9-1 | 66 |
9. Archbold | 8-2 | 33 |
10. West Jefferson | 9-0 | 31 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 30. Anna 28. Johnstown-Monroe 25. Casstown Miami East 21.
DIVISION VI | ||
---|---|---|
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) | 10-0 | 203 |
2. Kirtland (1) | 10-0 | 182 |
3. Nelsonville-York (3) | 10-0 | 155 |
4. Rootstown (1) | 10-0 | 151 |
5. Findlay Liberty-Benton | 9-1 | 107 |
6. Creston Norwayne | 9-1 | 89 |
7. Lima Central Catholic | 9-1 | 83 |
8. Mogadore | 8-1 | 74 |
9. Coldwater | 7-3 | 44 |
(tie) Chillicothe Southeastern | 9-1 | 44 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Henry 16. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 16. Fort Recovery 13. Mechanicsburg 12.
DIVISION VII | ||
---|---|---|
1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) | 10-0 | 219 |
2. Dalton (6) | 10-0 | 191 |
3. Danville (1) | 9-1 | 161 |
4. Convoy Crestview | 9-1 | 139 |
5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights | 8-1 | 125 |
6. Sidney Lehman | 9-1 | 114 |
7. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep | 9-1 | 75 |
8. Waterford | 9-1 | 70 |
9. Lucas | 8-2 | 37 |
10. McComb | 8-2 | 28 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 20. Delphos St. John’s 16. East Canton 14. Ft. Loramie 12.
Steve Egbert | Sidney Daily News
Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News