Anna’s Bensman, Wildermuth all-Ohio in D-V


Staff report



Anna’s Wyatt Bensman, left, works to keep a pass away from Versailles’ George Grow during a Midwest Athletic Conference game in September at Versailles. Bensman was selected first team all-state.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

The Division IV and V football All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel.

Anna defensive back Wyatt Bensman was selected to first team in Div. V, while Abe Wildermuth was third team.

Bensman, a senior, had 53 tackles, two interceptions and one fumble recovery.

Wildermuth, a senior, was the team’s best offensive lineman according to coach Nick Marino and didn’t allow a sack all season. He has received college interest from a few FCS schools (including Youngstown State) as well as many Division II and NAIA universities.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, most of whom were voters for the former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports.

On Sunday, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced. The Division II and III teams were announced Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

DIVISION V OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the Year: Jeff Essig, Bethel-Tate

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg and Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester

Quarterbacks: Lance Lambert, West Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Seth Becker, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Backs: Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 170, So.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Bailey Wallen, Brookville, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Braden Lucas, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, 165, Sr. ; Noah Edwards, Genoa, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Jr.; Brady Patterson, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 189, Sr.; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-5, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Chase Tipsword, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 242, Sr.; Jeremy Cooper, Wheelersburg, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Logan Collins, Milan Edison, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 160, Jr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

Linemen: Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Antonio Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Nic Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Kory Pytlartz, Marion Pleasant, 6-7, 200, Sr.; Zach Hazlett, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Chase, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr; Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 223, Sr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tyler Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 182, Sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 195, So.

Backs: Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa Area, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Caleb Vanhook, West Jefferson, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Aniello Buzzacco, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Kolton Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontongany Otsego, 5-10, 195 Jr.

Backs: DJ Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Cameron Svarda, Middletown Madison, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Receivers: Zach Wright, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Zach Evans, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Grim, Jamestown Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 235, Sr.; Cody Ray, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Addison Clark, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 291, Sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 285, Sr.

Punter: Brad Dieterich, Wickliffe, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Cole Pelgen, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jerone Evans, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seth Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Piper, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 235, Sr.

Linebackers: Charlie Cowart, Mariemont, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Connor Dixon, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Luke Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Nick Shephard, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Dalton Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 202, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Jarett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 185, Sr; Zac Shields, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 155, Fr.

Kicker: Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Delanoe Harris, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Gabe Peterson, Archbold, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Backs: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, So.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Nick Fenton, Wickliffe, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 192, So.

Receivers: Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Mathia Combs, Canfield South Range, 5-9, 145, Sr.; Nathan Dean, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Athlete: Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Sr.; Robert Copeland, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Bolen, Middletown Madison, 6-3, 255, Jr.; Abe Wildermuth, Anna, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cole Mefford, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ryan Wichmann, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 140, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Andre Rodriguez, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Andy Combs, Reading, 5-10, 255, Sr.; Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dylan O’Quinn, Millbury Lake, 6-5, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Linebackers: Nate Taylor, Wickliffe, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 166, Jr.

Backs: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Mason Ramsay, Bellaire, 6-2, 188, Sr.; Brandyn Spoon, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Caleb Deaver, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Matt Saling, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan Bevington, Madison Plains, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, So.; Jack Foley, Columbus Ready, 5-5, 135, Sr.; Carson Smith, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 165, So.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Xavier Stallard, Fredericktown, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Cole Howard, West Jefferson, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Mason Soviak, Richwood North Union, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Writesel, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.; Logan Thompson, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Will Cox, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Simon Romine, Heath, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Ethan Higgins, West Jefferson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Brent McClure, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 190, Sr.; John Schiano, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Joe Seifert, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Jr.; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 190, Fr.; Charles Omameh, Columbus Ready, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Mark Opperman, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Cooper Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Mancini Jackson, Reading, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Jr.; Jon Brakeall, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 210, Sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-10, 215, So.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 225, So.; Michael Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Owen Holtke, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Griffin Mangan, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10. 170, Sr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, So.; Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Kaleb Kuhlman, Genoa Area, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Lukas Reiner, Swanton, 6-2, 235, Sr.; James Hill, Milan Edison, 6-4, 160, Sr.; Sam Witt, Genoa Area, 5-10, 180, So.; Marcus Easterwood, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 215, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Clay Noblit, Van Buren, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Xavier Williams, Swanton, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Alex Ross, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Nic Rodriguez, Archbold, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josh McCauley, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 168, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 257, Jr.; Patrick Sheridan, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Dawann Gray Jr., Beachwood, 5-8, 180, So.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, So.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Cole Haswell, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Sam Auble, Orrville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Gavin Schlabach, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Jared Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Chase Woods, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Sam Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 200, So.; Jackson Neer, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Dacoda Hensel, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 175, soph.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Cole Hissong, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ty Wilcoxon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Breydan Tilley, Minford, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Chase Grooms, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Caleb Eplion, South Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brevin Webb, Chesapeake, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Bruce South, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Hunter Fleming, Oak Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Zak Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 165, So.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-10, 185, So.; Zach Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Isaac Kelly, Portsmouth, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Dalton Nida, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0 170, Fr.; Seth Johnson, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, 195, Sr.; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 210, Jr.; Gabe Rejonis, Bellaire, 5-10, 176, Sr.; Cory Bennett, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 174, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 210, So.; Ben Mikulik, Coshocton, 6-5, 210, Sr.; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-4, 300, Jr.; Lucas Donley, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joseph Zagales, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 171, Sr.; Demetrius Dokes, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 211, Sr.; Zack Greene, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 170, Sr.; River Pappas, Richmond Edison 5-8, 175, Jr.; Matt Burnett, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, 175 Sr.; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Ian Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 170, So.; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 182, Jr.; Ethan Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryce McAfoose, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 170, Jr.

Anna’s Wyatt Bensman, left, works to keep a pass away from Versailles’ George Grow during a Midwest Athletic Conference game in September at Versailles. Bensman was selected first team all-state.
http://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2017/11/web1_SDN090917AnnaFB1a-6.jpgAnna’s Wyatt Bensman, left, works to keep a pass away from Versailles’ George Grow during a Midwest Athletic Conference game in September at Versailles. Bensman was selected first team all-state. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Staff report