Friday, Saturday prep box scores


SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS

Anna 59, Fort Loramie 55

Anna: Bixler 14, Bensman 13, Huelskamp 12, Brodman 9, Cathcart 8, Platfoot 3, Doseck 0.

Fort Loramie: Braun 23, A. Siegel 8, Berning 6, Rosengarten 6, Brandewie 5, Barhorst 5, Mescher 2, N. Raterman 0, Kemper 0, J. Raterman 0.

Score by quarters:

Anna`10`26`42`59

Fort Loramie`13`24`33`55

Three-pointers: Anna 3 (Bensman 2, Platfoot); Fort Loramie 7 (Braun 5, Brandewie, Barhorst).

Records: Anna 17-4, Fort Loramie 19-2.

Botkins 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 39.

Botkins: Heuker 14, Smock 10, Paul 7, Free 6, Butcher 4, Goubeaux 3, Homan 2.

Waynesfield-Goshen: Campbell 9, Hurley 9, Kaufman 8, Whitman 6, Elliott 4, Maxwell 3.

Score by quarters:

Botkins`8`25`35`46

Goshen`9`16`30`39

Three-pointers: Botkins 4 (Goubeaux, Paul, Smock, Heuker); Waynesfield-Goshen 3 (Elliott, Campbell, Maxwell).

Records: Botkins 7-14.

Jackson Center 35, Temple Christian 31 OT

Jackson Center: Sosby 11, Elchert 10, Platfoot 6, Reichert 4, Winner 4.

Temple Christian: Howell 22, Draper 3, Bowman 2, Clay 2, DeLeon 2.

Score by quarters:

JC`9`14`22`29`35

TC`5`4`7`29`31

Three-pointers: Jackson Center 6 (Elchert 3, Platfoot 2, Sosby); Temple Christian 5 (Howell 4, Draper).

Records: Jackson Center 11-9, Temple Christian 10-8.

St. Marys 49, Minster 45

St. Marys: Dunlap 17, Clements 9, Steger 8, Wilker 7, Jacobs 4, Mielke 2, Kuenning 2.

Minster: Ketner 13, Knapke 8, Frericks 6, Lehmkuhl 6, Schmiesing 5, Heitbrink 5, Huelsman 2.

Score by quarters:

St. Marys`8`28`35`49

Minster`17`27`38`45

Three-pointers: Minster 7 (Ketner 3, Knapke 2, Heitbrink, Schmiesing); St. Marys 1 (Wilker).

Records: Minster 11-7, St. Marys 7-12.

New Bremen 62, Fort Jennings 59 OT

New Bremen: Powers 18, Hoehne 14, Bornhorst 11, Vonderhaar, 6, Blickle 5, Powers 2, Clem 2, Paul 2, Rindler 2.

Fort Jennings: Horstman 21, Wehri 19, Trentman 11, Finn 6, Ricker 3.

Score by quarters:

New Bremen`16`33`44`54`62

Fort Jennings`10`22`34`54`59

Three-pointers: New Bremen 4 (Powers 3, Bornhorst); Fort Jennings 7 (Trentman 3, Finn 2, Horstman, Ricker).

Records: New Bremen 9-11, Fort Jennings 14-6.

Ansonia 43, Riverside 42

Ansonia: Swabb 12, Sink 9, Rowland 6, Buckingham 6, Alexander 4, Shook 4, Sanders 2.

Riverside: Willoby 11, Auflick 10, Knight 9, Heath 3, Lane 3, Schlumbohm 2, Zumberger 2, Stotler 2.

Score by quarters:

Ansonia`7`26`34`43

Riverside`13`24`28`42

Three-pointers: Ansonia 7 (Sink 2, Buckingham 2, Swabb 2, Alexnader); Riverside 2 (Auflick 2).

Records: Riverside 8-12, Ansonia 10-9.

Other scores: Delphos Jefferson 66, Russia 59; Mississinawa valley 51, Houston 36.

GIRLS

Greenville 50, Sidney 37

Greenville: Nakamura 15, Gilbert 11, Brandenburg 9, Garland 9, Mayo 5, Shilt 1.

Sidney: Dean 14, Kindle 12, Wiford 5, Johnson 4, Reynolds 2.

Score by quarters:

Greenville`17`23`33`50

Sidney`8`22`30`37

Three-pointers: Not reported.

Records: Greenville 13-9, Sidney 2-20.

Anna 45, Middletown Madison 17

Anna: Huelskamp 15, Kuck 9, J. Rowland 7, Aufderhaar 4, Doseck 3, Freytag 2, K. Rowland 2, Gaydosh 2, Noll 1.

Madison: Saunders 8, Runruls 5, Kovsciek 3, Campbell 1.

Score by quarters:

Anna`13`31`40`45

Madison`9`10`11`17

Three-pointers: Anna 4 (Kuck 3, Huelskamp); Madison 1 (Runruls).

Records: Anna 16-6.

Versailles 60, Jackson Center 22

Versailles: K. McEldowney 23, C. McEldowney 11, D. Winner 8, L. Winner 6, Marshal 4, H. McEldowney 4, Peters 2, Luthman 2, Stonebraker 0, Barga 0, Custenborder 0, Toner 0, Watren 0.

Jackson Center: Clark 11, Reese 5, Frieders 4, Platfoot 2, Hartle 0, Shaffer 0, Reese 0, Hickey 0, Davis 0.

Score by quarters:

Versailles`20`29`47`60

Jackson Center`5`7`17`22

Three-pointers: Versailles 10 (K. McEldowney 7, C. McEldowney 3); Jackson Center 0.

Records: Versailles 21-1, Jackson Center 8-14.

Botkins 45, Allen East 42 OT

Botkins: Bergman 17, Lane 14, T. Greve 7, Jones 3, Ja. Greve 2, Ji. Gerve 2, Sutton 0.

Allen East: Criblez 18, T. Newland 10, Basham 5, Richardson 4, K. Newland 3, Lawrence 2.

Score by quarters:

Botkins`9`16`28`38`45

Allen East`10`17`25`38`42

Three-pointers: Botkins 2 (Lane, Jones); Allen East 1 (K. Newland).

Records: Botkins 13-8, Allen East 9-10.

Lehman Catholic 51, Indian Lake 29

Lehman Catholic: O’Leary 14, Monnin 12, Edwards 7, L. McFarland 6, M. McFarland 6, R. McIver 4, Fogt 2, Anthony 0, Kennedy 0, Bornhorst 0.

Indian Lake: Not reported.

Score by quarters:

Lehman`15`26`43`51

Indain Lake`2`11`23`29

Three-pointers: Lehman 1 (L. McFarland); Indian Lake not reported.

Records: Lehman Catholic 11-11, Indian Lake 4-18.

Minster 67, St. Marys 40

Minster: Pregner 22, D. Wolf 9, Kogge 9, Thobe 7, I. Wolf 6, Hoying 5, Thien 4, Barhorst 3, Falk 2.

St. Marys: S. Cisco 18, Mele 10, L. Cisco 6, Will 4, Schmiteyer 2.

Score by quarters:

Minster`22`40`48`67

St. Marys`8`24`31`40

Three-pointers: Minster 2 (D. Wolf 1, Hoying 1); St. Marys 5 (S. Cisco 4, L. Cisco 1).

Records: Minster 17-3, St. Marys 9-12.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BOYS

Sidney 62, Piqua 53

Sidney: Gordon 20, Roberts 12, Hudgins 11, Lee 7, Taborn 4, Werntz 0, Heins 0.

Piqua: Tucker 20, Schmiesing 9, Hill 6, Brown 6, Cotrell 5, Schrubb 2, Richmond 0.

Score by quarters

Piqua`8`25`40`53

Sidney`16`32`42`62

Three-pointers: Sidney 5 (Gordon 2, Hudgins 2, Rogers); Piqua 3 (Tucker 2, Cotrell).

Records: Sidney 14-6, Piqua 8-12.

Russia 61, Fairlawn 49

Russia: M. Dapore 14, J. Dapore 11, York 10, Cohee 8, Kearns 6, Monnier 6, Puthoff 3, Francis 3, A. Dapore 0, Stueve 0, M. York 0, Sherman 0, Monnin 0, Luthman 0.

Fairlawn: Brautigam 15, A. Piper 13, S. Piper 8, Hickman 8, Blanford 2, Graves 2, Kelch 1.

Score by quarters

Russia`13`28`45`61

Fairlawn`11`24`33`49

Three-pointers: Russia 6 (York 2, J. Dapore 2, M. Dapore, Francis); Fairlawn 2 (A. Piper, S. Piper).

Anna 66, Botkins 45

Anna: Platfoot 16, Bixler 11, Cathcart 8, Brodman 8, Doseck 7, Bensman 6, Huelskamp 5, Elliott 5, Murray 0, Meyer 0, Steward 0, Lininger.

Botkins: Hueker 15, Paul 12, Smock 7, Free 6, Butcher 3, Madden 2, Goubeaux 0, Deitler 0.

Score by quarters

Anna`20`49`60`66

Botkins`5`15`33`45

Three-pointers: Anna 6 (Platfoot 2, Elliott, Bixler, Bensman, Huelskamp); Botkins 5 (Free 2, Smock, Paul, Butcher).

Fort Loramie 44, Jackson Center 28

Fort Loramie: Braun 12, T. Siegel 11, Berning 7, Rosengarten 6, Raterman 3, Brandewie 2, Mescher 2, A. Siegel 1.

Jackson Center: Elchert 14, Sosby 7, Reichert 4, Reese 3.

Score by quarters

Fort Loramie`9`22`32`44

Jackson Center`8`17`22`28

Three-pointers: Fort Loramie 5 (Rosengarten 2, Raterman, Braun, Berning); Jackson Center 4 (Elchert 4).

Minster 58, New Knoxville 36

Minster: Schmiesing 15, Frericks 14, Lehmkuhl 11, Ketner 9, Knapke 4, Heitbrink 3, Huelsman 2, Wuebker 0.

New Knoxville: Timmerman 10, Lageman 10, Anspach 6, Poppe 5, Lammers 3, Osborne 2, Bartholomew 0.

Score by quarters

Minster`13`25`35`58

New Knoxville`6`15`22`36

Three-pointers: Minster 5 (Schmiesing 3, Ketner, Heitbrink), New Knoxville 4 (Lageman 2, Lammers, Anspach).

New Bremen 55, Parkway 46

New Bremen: Blickle 14, Bornhorst 14, Vonderhaar 14, Powers 7, Bowers 2, Hoehne 2, Heitkamp 2, Paul 0, Alig 0.

Parkway: Kenney 13, Wehe 10, Stiber 8, Hughes 5, Walls 4, Baker 4, Hawk 2, Baxter 0.

Score by quarters

New Bremen`16`33`40`55

Parkway`9`25`29`46

Three-pointers: New Bremen 3 (Blickle 2, Bornhorst); Parkway 2 (Wehe, Hughes).

Lima Perry 52, Lehman Catholic 47

Perry: Jackson 16, Dray 15, Hoersten 13, Whiteside 4, Walker 2, White 2.

Lehman Catholic: Lee 19, Bunker 12, Gilardi 4, Roses 4, Roe 4, Kennedy 3, O’Leary 1.

Score by quarters:

Perry`11`25`14`13

Lehman`7`16`19`12

Three-pointers: Perry 10 (Dray 5, Jackson 4, Hoersten) Lehman Catholic 4 (Lee 3, Kennedy).

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Sidney Daily News with scores and statistics as soon as possible after the end of the games at sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU