Ohio State University


COLUMBUS — The Ohio State University recently released its dean’s list for the spring semester, highlighting the academic achievement of 19,072 students. This includes 14,406 Ohio students, 3,177 non-resident and 1,489 international students.

The following students from the Shelby County area were named to the list:

Anna: Amy Lynn Albers, Kirsten Brooke Angus, Joseph D. Ball, Alex Gerald Brunswick, Mary Lynn Buehler, Chloe Maddison Egbert, Nathan Anthony Frilling, Rachel Ann Gehret, Alisha Lynn Holtzapple, Elizabeth Nicole Landis, Ashley Ruth Littlefield, Ashley Marie Michael, Caitlyn Nicole Millhouse, Claire Kathleen Spicer and Nathan Michael Stiefel.

Botkins: Lucas Buehler, Amber Elizabeth Buehler and Jocelyn Elizabeth Counts.

Jackson Center: James Edward Braun, Dalton DeVerle Faulder and Tyler Wayne Rogers.

Maplewood: Leslie Anna Chandler and Sarah Foltz.

Pemberton: Anthony Lee Gillem.

Russia: Nicole Marie DeLoye, Bailey James Francis, Erin Patricia Gaerke, Christina Marie Gaerke, Magdalene Anne Kearns, Rudy James Langenkamp, Dean Thomas Langenkamp, Jason Louis Magoto, Jacob Orlando Pleiman and Cole Martin Tebbe.

Sidney: Eric Joseph Beigel, Chandler Ann Bensman, Athen LaRae Cutlip, Jenna Morrae Foster-Wheeler, Lauren Michelle Goettemoeller, Elliott Steele Harrod, Brittany Lynn Hayslett, Chloe Nicole Heins, Spencer Robert Hina, Lance Michael Jones, Katelyn Ruth Ann Larger, Mitchell Lindsey, Summer Regan McLain, Erica Helen Paulus, Madeline Rose Perry, Luke Mitchell Rees, Rhett Austin Howell Rosengarten, Drew Anthony Schmitz, Audrey Nichole Snavley, Carly Sue St. Myers, Sarah Rose Steinbrunner, Carolyn Grace Stratton, Jessica Danielle Taylor, Adam Gerald Vanderhorst and Oakk Wynn.

Fort Loramie: Thomas Michael Ballas, Cole David Cordonnier, Andrew David Grewe, Megan Elizabeth Imwalle, Jacob Kitzmiller, Megan Maurer, Noel Rebecca Mescher, McKenzie Paige Middendorf and Rachel Anne Schmitmeyer.

Minster: Taylor Rae Arnold, Jacqalyn Lanette Bishop, Nicole Marie Brandewie, Clay David Brown, Jason Andrew Brunswick, Jesse David Burkhead, Anthony John Huelsman, Kara Lynn Kitzmiller, Chloe Nagel, Leah Kristine Niekamp, Kathryn Jane Prenger, Paige Josephine Purdy, Frederick Daniel Purdy, Lindsey Rose Schmidt and Kayla Marie Thien.

New Bremen: Abbigayle Lousie Conkle, Amanda Lynn Dues, Alyson Elizabeth Elking, Andrew Tyler Fischbach, Briana Nicole Hemmelgarn, Kennedy Elizabeth Hoying, Amy E. Laine and Alyssa Marie Thieman.

New Knoxville: Andrew Troy Arnett, Logan Abram Leffel and Lewis Hugo Mackie.

Quincy: Amber Mae Roth.

Versailles: Heather Diana Albers, Cole Rodney Albers, Jerome Francis Bey, Carl Ernst Klamar, Jordan Elizabeth Phillips and Rachel Ellen Pinchot.

Maria Stein: Shannon Danielle Bertke, Jill Ann Evers, Stacy Lee Hartings, Olivia Rose Hemmelgarn, Emily Marie Long and Rachel Ann Reichert.

Criteria for qualifying for the list varies by college, but most require a minimum of 12 graded credit hours with a 3.5 GPA or higher.