Russia Homecoming lists winners


RUSSIA — Russia Homecoming chairman Nick Fullenkamp reported a successful festival over the Labor Day Weekend.

Friday night opened the events with a record crowd due mostly to a first-ever Queen of Hearts contest. Corrina Francis was the big winner, taking home $7,275.

A list of additional contest winners is as follows:

50/50 Drawing:

• Friday: Laura Simon $850

• Saturday: Corrina Francis $1,583

• Sunday: Mary Lou Slonkosky $2,225

Co-Ed Volleyball Tournament:

• Champions: Team Muhlenkamp

Diaper Derby Winner:

• Remigius Monnin, son of Craig & Cameo Monnin

Running Raider 5K:

• Male Champion: Alan Holdheide

• Female Champion: Olivia Borchers

Fun Run:

• First place: Samuel Phlipot

• Second place: Paxson Bixler

• Third place: Lucas Borchers

Adult Cornhole Winners:

• First place: Ray Monnin and Travis Jess

• Second place: Roger Markley and Tom Suttles

• Third place: Greg Borchers and Dan Russ

JH/HS Cornhole:

• First place: Miah Monnin and Reese Goubeaux

• Second place: Jordan Meyer and Jared Poling

• Third place: Greg Goubeaux and Kegan Shefbuch

Lip Sync Contest:

• First place: Saige and Makena Hoying

• Second place: The Schneible Siblings

• Third place: Carter Cloud

Bucket Brigade Contest:

• First place: Russia Fire

• Second place: Loramie Township

• Third place: Team Zach Sherman

Kiddie Tractor Pull:

• Age 3 and 4

Chase Brackman, first place

Ray Bohman, second place

Patrick Borchers, third place

• Age 5 and 6

Ryder Oakley, first place

Francis Phlipot, second place

Nora Prenger, third place

• Age 7 and 8

Wesley Middleton, first place

Eva Bohman, second place

Griffin Pleiman, third place

• Age 9 and 10

Elli Armstrong, first place

Samuel Phlipot, second place

Sam Prenger, third place

Dodge Ball:

• Age 13 and under

First place: Benjamin York, Landon Pleiman, Braylon Cordonnier, Dominique Francis, Jaxson Grogean, Vince Borchers

Age 14 to 17

First place: Will Sherman, Jordan York, Evan Monnier, Daniel Kearns, Lee Magoto, Carter Francis

Age 18 to 29

First place: Ethan Monnier, Trent Monnin, Dylan Cordonnier, Jake Gariety, Drew Poling, Mitchell Heuing