Botkins 2017 graduates receive honors and scholarships


Staff report



BOTKINS — Botkins Schools had 48 students graduate on Sunday, many receiving honors.

The class valedictorians are Micah Smock, Kayla Kohler, and Madeline Okuley, and the class salutatorian is Madison Stienke.

Botkins Schools had seven students who received their diploma with Honors: Micah Joseph Smock, Kayla Nicole Kohler, Madeline Nicole Okuley, Rachel Alice Creps, Damian Ryan Metz, Crystal Lee Altstaetter, Joshua Alonzo Miller and Alexander Richard Jutte.

Botkins Schools had eight students who received their diploma with Distinction: Madison Renee Steinke, Payton Marie Amstutz, Alexis Lynn Jones, Drake Emerson Woodruff, Ali’sia J’nelle Hoskins, Xavier Alan Pax and Madison Marie Haught.

Twenty-one of the graduates received notable scholarships.

Crystal Altstaetter received $2,000 from the Troy Foundation Plennie Snyder Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 from the Community Fund Scholarship, $500 from the First National Bank of Botkins Scholarship, $500 from the Dorothy Greve Memorial Scholarship, $450 from the FCCLA Culinary Scholarship, $250 from the Rachel Doseck Memorial Music Award, and $2,500 from the Botkins Trojans Scholarship.

Payton Amstutz received $12,000 from the Cedarville University Chancellor’s Excellence Scholarship, $2,500 from the Cedarville University Pharmacy Preferred Pathway Scholarship, $1,000 from the Don and Helen Ambos Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Botkins Academic Boosters Club, $200 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship, and $1,000 from the Wapakoneta Community Worship Center Church Matching Grant.

Alex Bergman receieved $500 from the Jeff Roberts Memorial Scholarship.

Lucas Bergman received $500 from the Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship and $200 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Aleigha Brown received $100 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Konnor Burmeister received $250 from the Carol Becker Memorial Scholarship, and $250 from the Botkins Athletic Boosters Scholarship.

Rachel Creps received $16,000 from the Bowling Green State University Academic Scholarship, $500 Student Memorial Scholarship and $500 from the Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship.

Logan Fisher received $500 from the Botkins Creative Arts Scholarship.

Madison Haught received $200 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Kayla Kohler received $34,900 from the Wright State University Valedictorian Scholarship, $500 from the Student Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Lacal Equipment Inc., Scholarship, $500 from the Carolina Meyer Memorial Scholarship, $2,500 from the Botkins Trojans Scholarship, $1,000 from the CBC/Vectren Lead the Way Scholarship, and $500 Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Damian Metz received $60,000 from the Indiana Tech Engineering and Computer Sciences Scholarship, and $1,000 from the Ed Counts Memorial Scholarship.

Joshua Miller received $80,000 from the Capital University Presidential Scholarship, $4,000 from the Lutheran Heritage Scholarship, $1,000 from the Botkins Education Foundation Scholarship, $1,000 from the Dave Mielke Scholarship, $250 from the Botkins Athletic Boosters, $500 from the Carolina Meyer Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Jeff Roberts Memorial Scholarship, $270 from the Jacob Freisthler Memorial Scholarhsip, $500 from the Serr Schneider Family Scholarship and $400 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Madeline Okuley received $750 from the Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative Scholarship, $14,000 from the University of Cincinnati Scholar Award, $1,000 from the Botkins Community Club Scholarship, $2,500 from the Carol Hemmert Kohnen Leadership Award, $1,000 from the Botkins Academic Boosters Club Scholarship and $500 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Xavier Pax received $1,000 from the Botkins Community Club Scholarship, $250 from the Chase Fultz Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Serr Schneider Family Scholarship, $1,000 from the White Tail Unlimited Scholarship and $300 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Katelyn Pleiman received $500 from the Sidney Electric Scholarship.

Joseph Shuga received $36,000 from the Wilmington College Recognition Award, $250 from the Mandy Burden Shoup Memorial Music Award, $300 from the Roggenkamp Family Scholarship, $300 from the Gary Schneider Memorial Scholarship and $100 Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Micah Smock received $500 from the Ohio Corn and Wheat Scholarship, $1,000 from the Rotary Scholarship, $1,000 from the Lahrmer Family Scholarship, $500 from the Audrey Pitts Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the First National Bank of Botkins Scholarship, $500 from the Julius Greve Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Robert F. Meyer Scholarship, $8,000 from the Shelby County Farm Bureau Scholarship George W. Hathaway Family Ag Scholarship, $500 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship, $2,500 from the National FFA Firestone Scholarship and $15,000 from the Lake Land College Livestock Judging Team Scholarship.

Madison Steinke received $500 from the Team Becky Grillot Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship and $500 from the Lacal Equipment Inc., Scholarship.

Bryce Swank received $1,000 from the Randy Greve Memorial Scholarship, $250 from the Johnny Oellerman Memorial Scholarship and $300 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Casey Woodall received $1,000 from the Carol Hemmert Kohnen Determination Award.

Jonathon Yenser received $2,000 from the Walter F. Snyder Memorial Scholarship, $500 from the Nick Welker Honorary Award, $500 from the American Legion Heiland Post 446 Scholarship and $400 from the Botkins Young Farmers Scholarship.

Staff report