Minster Local Schools


Staff report



MINSTER — Minster Local Schools have released its honor roll for the fourth quarter of the 2016-17 school year.

Grade 7

Highest honors: Redmond Bernhold, Ava Grieshop, Colleen Poeppelman and Lucas Stammen.

High honors: Alex Albers, Maura Baumer, Rebecca Blanco, Kaylee Burke, Hope Dysert, Alex Frimel, Russell Heid, Cora Heitkamp, Margaret Hirschfeld, Abigail Homan, Andrew Kogge, Claire Lamm, Ella Mescher, Emma Meyer, Johnny Nixon, Nathan Oldiges, Noah Pleiman, Caleb Ralston, Eli Rindler, Mary Schmiesing, Jenna Schulze, Layne Voisard, Max Watercutter, Gabrielle Wehrman, Guy Weigandt, Austin Wellman, Alex Westerheide and Meghan Wiss.

High honors: Jada Allen, Riley Arnold, Savanah Bergman, Kamryn Bornhorst, Jayden Clune, Bradly Davis, Emma Goubeaux, Iskra Harrod, Riley Heitkamp, Natalie Hoying, Jack Kohne, Tristan McDaniel, Corrine Meiring, Emily Moeller, Alyssa Niemeyer, John Schmiesing, Joseph Slonkosky, Nathan Webb and Jessica Wenning.

Grade 8

Highest honors: Conner Albers, John Billing, Alexis Bishop, Mara Blanke, Maria Dircksen, Metztle Elena, Jenna Heuker, Kate Larger, Joseph Magoto, Elyssa Mullins, Justin Nixon, Brynn Oldiges, Kyra Oldiges, Mason Pohl, Dana Prenger, Eric Schmidt, Grace Schmiesing, Nora Schwartz, Ben Stammen, Phil Trzaska and Ivy Wolf.

High honors: Alayna Albers, Jacob Beair, Joel Berelsman, Nathan Bergman, Ella Boate, Nicholas Clune, Evan Dorsten, Mathew Droesch, Nathan Droesch, Allison Dwenger, Katelyn Eilerman, Jacob Heuker, Brady Hoelscher, Jackson Hogenkamp, Janae Hoying, Joseph Keller, Adam Ketner, Josh Niekamp, Brock Schulte, Ava Sharp, Logan Tumbusch, Blake Wagner and Josh Yeager.

Honors: Bryce Barhorst, Abby Bertke, Nathan Bowers, Bryan Falk, Leland Frick, Brady Heitkamp, Rachael Hoying, Ethan Huwer, Austin Larger, Chayse Morrow, Andrew Perryman, Kody Richard, Isaiah Slonkosky and Nicholas Sparks.

Freshmen

Highest honors: Samantha Baldwin, Luke Barga, Casey Blanco, A.J. Heitkamp, Luke Jacobs, Courtney Kemper, Rachel Kitzmiller, Ethan Lehmkuhl, Sierra Lentz, Gwen Meiring, Lauren Mox, Margaret Puthoff, Mara Schmiesing, Emma Watcke, Skyla Webb, Averi Wolf, Kaitlyn Wolf and Liv Wuebker.

High honors: Genoa Arling, Mackenzie Bohman, Morgan Dues, Austin Felice, Dustin Frericks, Royce Glass, Laney Hemmelgarn, Isaac Heuker, Makenna Meyer, Ethan Otting, Shelby Ranly, Kyle Riethman, Trent Roetgerman, Alex Schmitmeyer, Devon Schultz, Emily Stubbs, Grant Voisard, Sam Werling, Ethan Westerheide, Josie Winner, Madison Wiss and Ben Wuebker.

Honors: Shawn Barhorst, David Gabel, Daniel Gottschalk, Isaac Heid, Logan Heitkamp, Alex Heuker, Forrest Kitzmiller, Grant Koenig, Evan Mescher, Justin Mox, Jeffrey Nickels, Jacob Niemeyer, Ivory Oakes, Carson Prenger, Spencer Prenger, Jacob Salazar, Dylan Sharp, Caleb Thompson, Stone Weigandt, Grant Wendeln and Jacob Wissman.

Sophomores

Highest honors: Kaitlynn Albers, Lindsey Albers, Skylar Albers, Katherine Dircksen, Lauren Dwenger, Courtney Ernst, Macy Gehret, Faith Hagelberger, Ansley Heid, Jack Heitbrink, Taylor Homan, Aaron Huwer, Michael Ketner, Madeline Magoto, Hannah Pack, Lilly Pelletier, Courtney Prenger, Jay Prenger, Emily Schwieterman, Morgan Tumbusch and Taylor Watercutter.

High honors: Jonathan Albers, Danielle Barhorst, Natalie Bensman, Derek Bertke, Hanna Boate, August Boehnlein, Presley Byers, Suzanna Davidson, Noah Enneking, Cody Frericks, Lawrence Hernandez, Harley Koverman, Jacob Larger, Krista McGee, Broc Miller, Dawson Oldiges, Jenna Poeppelman, Kayla Schwieterman, Kaycie Wissman, Brooke Wolf, Demaris Wolf and Jacob Yeager.

Honors: Grant Beair, Allison Brockman, Olivia Grillot, Mara Jacobs, Margo Luthman, Jack Pleiman, Karly Richard, Jarod Schulze, Eli Siegrist and Emma Snyder.

Juniors

Highest honors: Grace Butler, Allison Fischer, Jared Heitkamp, Catherine Hilgefort, Jared Huelsman, Erin Keller, Adam Knapke, Rebecca Lehmkuhl, Jenna Nixon, Carter Pohl, Alice Schmiesing, Emma Schmiesing, Isaac Schmiesing, Pilar Slonkosky, Maya Watercutter and Carlie Watkins.

High honors: Daniel Becker, Jordan Berelsman, Anthony Boehnlein, Collin Bornhorst, Andrew Broering, Abigail L. Brown, Ryan Cavanaugh, Mya Dirksen, Cassie Francis, Remy Francis, Rene Gabel, Aria Gibson, Allison Grieshop, Lillian Hirschfeld, Taylor Hoying, Jeremy Kauffman, Taylor Kogge, Morgan Kuether, Alex Lehmkuhl, Kate Perryman, Joshua Riethman, Logan Tebbe, Kendra Thien, Paige Thobe, Cricket Wuebker and Regan Wuebker.

Honors: Gavin Bernhold, Abigail E. Brown, Jacob Hoying, Alec Huber, Carley Prenger, Max Prenger, Trevor Seger and Shania Weigandt.

Seniors

Highest honors: Lacey Dirksen, Macey Elder, Ava Goebel, Colleen Jutte, Morgan Pohl, Jennifer Trzaska and Amanda Winner.

High honors: Carly Barhorst, Hayley Baumer, Lisa Borges, Jordan Brackman, Leah Brandewie, Dylan Byers, Isaac Dorsten, Aaron Ernst, Caleb Francis, Zoe Heid, Jordyn Heitbrink, Carter Hogenkamp, Morgan Koverman, Savanah Luthman, Dezerae Miller, Natalie Oakley, Alex Oldiges, Hailey Oldiges, Kyle Prenger, Paige Purdy, Lindsay Roetgerman, Cody Schlater, Bryce Schmiesing, Nathan Schwieterman, Maddison Stewart, Benjamin Stubbs, Austen Vanderhorst and Michelle Westerbeck.

Honors: Alex Blanco, Sable Hudson, Jonathan Niemeyer, Noah Poeppelman, Sara Ripploh, Hallie Sherman, Britenee Stevens and Anthony Winner.

Staff report