Woodworking, a roadtrip and more at Shelby County Fair


Evan Poeppelman, 17, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won best of class, outstanding of the day and state qualifier in “Finishing Up” woodworking.

Evan Poeppelman, 17, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won best of class, outstanding of the day and state qualifier in “Finishing Up” woodworking.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Alex Poeppelman, 12, of McCartyville, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won outstanding of the day in “Nailing it Together” woodworking at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Reese Heilers, 10, of Houston, daughter of Becki and Jeremy Wood, a member of Scissors to Sheep, won grand champion doe dry.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ashley Gehret, 10, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, a member of McCartyville Producers, won state fair qualifier, outstanding of the day and best of class with her fair project.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Kolton Hengstler, 10, of Botkins, son of Megan and Jake Hengstler, a member of Anna Livestock, won reserve class champion single comb standard male at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won best in class, state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for her Makeover My Space project at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her project Leadership Road Trip at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Vanessa Fitzgerald, 11, of Jackson Center, a member of Shelby County Livestock, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her pocket pets project at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Reilly Sommer, left, 15, of Anna, daughter of Andy and Lisa Sommer, shows her single broiler to fair judge Melissa Adkins, of Lucasville, at the fair Wednesday, July 25.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Evan Poeppelman, 17, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won best of class, outstanding of the day and state qualifier in “Finishing Up” woodworking.

Alex Poeppelman, 12, of McCartyville, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won outstanding of the day in “Nailing it Together” woodworking at the fair.

Reese Heilers, 10, of Houston, daughter of Becki and Jeremy Wood, a member of Scissors to Sheep, won grand champion doe dry.

Ashley Gehret, 10, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, a member of McCartyville Producers, won state fair qualifier, outstanding of the day and best of class with her fair project.

Kolton Hengstler, 10, of Botkins, son of Megan and Jake Hengstler, a member of Anna Livestock, won reserve class champion single comb standard male at the fair.

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won best in class, state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for her Makeover My Space project at the fair.

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her project Leadership Road Trip at the fair.

Vanessa Fitzgerald, 11, of Jackson Center, a member of Shelby County Livestock, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her pocket pets project at the fair.

Reilly Sommer, left, 15, of Anna, daughter of Andy and Lisa Sommer, shows her single broiler to fair judge Melissa Adkins, of Lucasville, at the fair Wednesday, July 25.

Evan Poeppelman, 17, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won best of class, outstanding of the day and state qualifier in “Finishing Up” woodworking.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking1-1.jpgEvan Poeppelman, 17, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won best of class, outstanding of the day and state qualifier in “Finishing Up” woodworking. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Alex Poeppelman, 12, of McCartyville, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won outstanding of the day in “Nailing it Together” woodworking at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking2-1.jpgAlex Poeppelman, 12, of McCartyville, son of Tom and Laura Poeppelman, a member of McCartyville Producers, won outstanding of the day in “Nailing it Together” woodworking at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Reese Heilers, 10, of Houston, daughter of Becki and Jeremy Wood, a member of Scissors to Sheep, won grand champion doe dry.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking3-1.jpgReese Heilers, 10, of Houston, daughter of Becki and Jeremy Wood, a member of Scissors to Sheep, won grand champion doe dry. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Ashley Gehret, 10, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, a member of McCartyville Producers, won state fair qualifier, outstanding of the day and best of class with her fair project.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking4-1.jpgAshley Gehret, 10, of Anna, daughter of Joyce Gehret, a member of McCartyville Producers, won state fair qualifier, outstanding of the day and best of class with her fair project. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Kolton Hengstler, 10, of Botkins, son of Megan and Jake Hengstler, a member of Anna Livestock, won reserve class champion single comb standard male at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking5-1.jpgKolton Hengstler, 10, of Botkins, son of Megan and Jake Hengstler, a member of Anna Livestock, won reserve class champion single comb standard male at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won best in class, state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for her Makeover My Space project at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking6-1.jpgBrianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won best in class, state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for her Makeover My Space project at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her project Leadership Road Trip at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking7-1.jpgBrianna Fitzgerald, 13, of Jackson Center, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, a member of Shelby County Livestock, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her project Leadership Road Trip at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Vanessa Fitzgerald, 11, of Jackson Center, a member of Shelby County Livestock, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her pocket pets project at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking8-1.jpgVanessa Fitzgerald, 11, of Jackson Center, a member of Shelby County Livestock, daughter of Rebecca Fitzgerald, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day with her pocket pets project at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Reilly Sommer, left, 15, of Anna, daughter of Andy and Lisa Sommer, shows her single broiler to fair judge Melissa Adkins, of Lucasville, at the fair Wednesday, July 25.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072718Woodworking9-1.jpgReilly Sommer, left, 15, of Anna, daughter of Andy and Lisa Sommer, shows her single broiler to fair judge Melissa Adkins, of Lucasville, at the fair Wednesday, July 25. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News