Culinary results


Yeast breads and rolls

1 Loaf of bread (White)

First place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Second place: Joyce Russell, Botkins

1 Loaf of bread (Whole Wheat)

First place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Tea Ring

First place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Second place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Bread machine/creative

First place: Melissa Bowers, Sidney

Cakes

White/with white frosting

Second place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

White/Specialty filling

First place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Second place: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Chocolate/with chocolate frost

First place: Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Second place: Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Chocolate with specialty fill

First place: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Chiffon sponge choice of frost

First place: Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Second place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Nut with choice of frosting

First place: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Second place: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Pound

Second place: Jana Bolton, Sidney

Carrot

First place: Nancy Greve, Botkins

Second place: Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Creators choice

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Laura Schulze, Sidney

Biscuits

Traditional Biscuits

First place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Second place: Joyce Russell, Botkins

Creative

First place: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Blueberry Muffin

First place: TERRI ESSER Botkins

Second place: LISA SPURGEON Sidney

Creative Muffins

First place: WENDY LANGENKAMP Sidney

Second place: JENNIFER KNOUFF Minster

Coffee Cake

First place: JENNIFER KNOUFF Minster

Second place: LAURA SCHULZE Sidney

Traditional Corn Bread

First place: Judy Briggs Sidney

Second place: MARCIA DAVIS Jackson Center

Traditional Zucchini Bread

First place: KATHERINE ZWIEBEL Sidney

Second place: SHARON LENHART Jackson Center

Home made pies

Traditional 2 crust apple

First place: LAURA SCHULZE Sidney

Second place: JOYCE RUSSELL Botkins

Creative apple

Second place: LAURA SCHULZE Sidney

Traditional 2 crust cherry

First place: LAURA SCHULZE Sidney

Second place: CHARLENE ECHOLS Sidney

Creative cherry

First place: RUTH ANN CARITY Minster

Peach

First place: LAURA SCHULZE Sidney

Second place: SUSAN BERTSCH Anna

Strawberry Rhubarb

Second place: CONNIE SNAPP Houston

Traditional Rhubarb

First place: JOYCE RUSSELL Botkins

Second place: CONNIE SNAPP Houston

Creative Berry

First place: LUCAS LANGENKAMP Sidney

Open top Pecan

First place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Second place: Connie Snapp, Houston

Creative Pecan

First place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Traditional Pumpkin

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Creative Rhubarb

Second place: Jackie Selover, Sidney

Home made cookies

Butterscotch

First place: Vicki Kipker, Jackson Center

Second place: Betty Watkins, Sidney

Bar

First place: Jana Bolton, Sidney

Second place: Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Chocolate Chip

First place: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Second place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Ginger

First place: Ruth Ann Carity, Minster

Second place: Terri Esser, Botkins

Oatmeal

First place: Linda Long, Sidney

Second place: Ruth Ann Carity, Minster

Sugar

First place: Lucas Langenkamp, Sidney

Second place: Melissa Bowers, Sidney

Peanut Butter

First place: Terri Esser, Botkins

Second place: Russell Cook, Sidney

Cinnamon

First place: Betty Watkins, Sidney

Second place: Courtney Jarrell, Sidney

Coconut

First place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Second place: Connie Snapp, Houston

Lemon

First place: Ruth Ann Carity, Minster

Second place: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Home made candy

Trad chocolate fudge

First place: Lynn Cook, Sidney

Second place: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Creative chocolate fudge

First place: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Peanut butter fudge

First place: Connie Snapp, Houston

Second place: Tina Wooddell Sidney

Creative peanut butter fudge

Second place: Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Peanut brittle 1 pound

First place: Lynn Cook, Sidney

Second place: Katherine Zwiebel, Sidney

Buckeyes

First place: Susan Bertsch, Anna

Second place: Maggie Burch, Sidney

Hard Tack

First place: Connie Snapp, Houston

Second place: Sondra Pence, Anna

Carmels

First place: Connie Snapp, Houston

Second place: Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Cloverbud cookies

Kids to 12 years old

First place: Madison Pleiman

Second place: Maycee Kipker Jackson Center, OH

Junior cakes

Ages 13-17 years old

First place: Austin Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Second place: Ellie Pistone, Sidney