Beekeeping at 2018 Shelby County Fair


Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day - Bee Keeping and state fair qualifier at the fair.

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day - Bee Keeping and state fair qualifier at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won best of class - Public Speaking, state fair qualifier, leadership and clubs and outstanding of the day leadership clubs at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Amelia Phillips, 9, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sonya Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day in Beginning Cooking and state fair alternate and Shirley Johnson Award at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in canning and freezing at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in party planner junior at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Kale Barhorst, 9, of Maplewood, son of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier with “Magic of Electricity” at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Evan Michael, 13, of Sidney, son of Ted and Janay Michael, member of Scissors to Sheep, won best of class in Focus on Photography at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Tatum Werntz, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Tina Wooddell, member of New Horizons, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for “Pet Rabbit.”


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brandon Pollock, 15, of Sidney, son of Aaron and Ronna Pollock, member of Scissors to Sheep and Houston FFA, won showman of showman goats at the fair.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day – Bee Keeping and state fair qualifier at the fair.

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won best of class – Public Speaking, state fair qualifier, leadership and clubs and outstanding of the day leadership clubs at the fair.

Amelia Phillips, 9, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sonya Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day in Beginning Cooking and state fair alternate and Shirley Johnson Award at the fair.

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in canning and freezing at the fair.

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in party planner junior at the fair.

Kale Barhorst, 9, of Maplewood, son of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier with “Magic of Electricity” at the fair.

Evan Michael, 13, of Sidney, son of Ted and Janay Michael, member of Scissors to Sheep, won best of class in Focus on Photography at the fair.

Tatum Werntz, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Tina Wooddell, member of New Horizons, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for “Pet Rabbit.”

Brandon Pollock, 15, of Sidney, son of Aaron and Ronna Pollock, member of Scissors to Sheep and Houston FFA, won showman of showman goats at the fair.

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day – Bee Keeping and state fair qualifier at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees1.jpgLiliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day – Bee Keeping and state fair qualifier at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Liliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won best of class – Public Speaking, state fair qualifier, leadership and clubs and outstanding of the day leadership clubs at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees2.jpgLiliana Phillips, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sony Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won best of class – Public Speaking, state fair qualifier, leadership and clubs and outstanding of the day leadership clubs at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Amelia Phillips, 9, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sonya Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day in Beginning Cooking and state fair alternate and Shirley Johnson Award at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees3.jpgAmelia Phillips, 9, of Sidney, daughter of Keith and Sonya Phillips, member of Successful 4-H Club, won outstanding of the day in Beginning Cooking and state fair alternate and Shirley Johnson Award at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in canning and freezing at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees4.jpgRiley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in canning and freezing at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Riley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in party planner junior at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees5.jpgRiley Barhorst, 12, of Maplewood, daughter of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier in party planner junior at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Kale Barhorst, 9, of Maplewood, son of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier with “Magic of Electricity” at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees6.jpgKale Barhorst, 9, of Maplewood, son of Chris and Amanda Barhorst, member of Creative Clovers, won outstanding of the day and state fair qualifier with “Magic of Electricity” at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Evan Michael, 13, of Sidney, son of Ted and Janay Michael, member of Scissors to Sheep, won best of class in Focus on Photography at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees7.jpgEvan Michael, 13, of Sidney, son of Ted and Janay Michael, member of Scissors to Sheep, won best of class in Focus on Photography at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Tatum Werntz, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Tina Wooddell, member of New Horizons, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for “Pet Rabbit.”
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees8.jpgTatum Werntz, 12, of Sidney, daughter of Tina Wooddell, member of New Horizons, won state fair qualifier and outstanding of the day for “Pet Rabbit.” Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Brandon Pollock, 15, of Sidney, son of Aaron and Ronna Pollock, member of Scissors to Sheep and Houston FFA, won showman of showman goats at the fair.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2018/07/web1_SDN072818FairBees9.jpgBrandon Pollock, 15, of Sidney, son of Aaron and Ronna Pollock, member of Scissors to Sheep and Houston FFA, won showman of showman goats at the fair. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News