Students make dean’s list at Ohio State


COLUMBUS – The Ohio State University’s autumn 2020 dean’s list named 26,044 students who have achieved top grades for their work. This includes 19,760 Ohio students, 4,515 non-resident and 1,769 international students.

Criteria for the dean’s list varies by college. It is usually based on the GPA for that specific term and the number of credit hours taken. Many colleges require a minimum of 12 graded credit hours with a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Among the students who made the dean’s list were:

Anna: Claire Ann Bensman, McKenzie Lynn Bertsch, Alicia Rene Brunswick, Abigail Marie Counts, Rachel Ann Gehret, Sarah Kathleen Ham, Brooke Alexis Haynes, Ashley Lynn Heitkamp, Taylor Danielle Kauffmann, Spencer Ludington, Joshua Madden, Cole William Maurer, Morgan E. Meyer, Caitlyn Nicole Millhouse, Kiplyn Sarah Rowland, Rachel Madison Shoemaker, Claire Kathleen Spicer, Nathan Michael Stiefel, Alexia Ann Wells, Macy Jeannette Wiktorowski, Derek Joseph Wolters, Austin Daniel Wuebker, Alexa Michelle Wuebker, Tyler Thomas Zimpfer

Botkins: Crystal Lee Altstaetter, Dustin L. Belcher, Elliott Goubeaux, Joshua Alexander Johnson, Victoria Marie Lammers, Samantha Ann Martin, Danielle Josephine Schneider

De Graff: Tyler James Sanford, Paisley Lynn Jacobs, Jeffery William Wren

Fort Loramie: Joseph Thomas Ballas, Thomas Michael Ballas, Heather Suzanne Eilerman, Clayton Walter Eilerman, Evan Hoelscher, Blake Theodore Holthaus, Megan Maurer, Regan Cecelia Middendorf, Carson Allyn Moore, Hannah Kate Pleiman, Charles Joseph Wray

Houston: Jessica Marie Colby, Augustine Cordonnier, Allison Grace Saunders

Jackson Center: Megan Elizabeth Argabright, Austin Gregory Borchers, James Edward Braun, Faith Suzanne Butler, Lauren Rae Fark, Dalton DeVerle Faulder, Elizabeth Kay Hickey, Shelby Jean Nicholl, Micah Joseph Smock

Maplewood: Sarah Foltz, Sarah M. Lewis

Minster: Taylor Lynn Ernst, Carrie Elaine Fesenmyer, Morgan Amelia Heckman, Maria Jean Heckman, Ansley Mary Heid, Jack Heitbrink, Joel David Keiser, Erin Olivia Keller, Rachel Regina Kitzmiller, Ethan James Lehmkuhl, Chloe D. Nagel, Paige Josephine Purdy, Connor James Raterman, Emma Catherine Schmiesing, Devon Anthony Schultz, Adrian Todd Speelman, Paige Elizabeth Thobe, Averi Michelle Wolf, Alyssa Rose Wrasman, Cricket Nicole Wuebker

New Bremen: Erica Laine Ahlers, Spencer Wilton Alig, Emily Bertke, Joanna Fay Frankenberg, Andrea Theresa Heitkamp, Kennedy Elizabeth Hoying, Hannah Rose Kramer, Rachel Marie Kremer, Casey Stephen Parker, Ryley Jean Schaefer, Molly Nicole Smith, Erin Renee Smith, Justin Tenkman, Hanna Jane Tenkman, Caitlyn Lorma Topp, Aaron Joseph Vonderhaar, Charles Nicholas Wells, Patrick Lee Wells, Brianna Kay Wiedeman, Allison Jo Wilker

New Knoxville: Claire Christine Gabel, Julia Kristine Goettemoeller, Sophia Grace Hoelscher, Andrea Marie Ott

New Weston: Benjamin Robert Albers, Emily Schmitz

Osgood: Trent Matthew Bohman, Emma Nicole Brunswick, Derrek Austin Kemper

Piqua: Katelynn Kristine Pence

Port Jefferson: Ross Christian Geuy

Russia: Megan Noelle Frazier, Samantha Louise Gaerke, Christina Marie Gaerke, Andrea Marie Monnin

Sidney: Madison Christine Boerger, Skylar Bozarth, Laura Elaine Brady, Lauren Marie Brubaker, Lauren Renee DiLullo, Daniel DiLullo, Emilie Colleen Dotson, Lauren Dudgeon, Mica Rae Dwyer, Jenna Juen Fields, Brooke Leigh Gephart, Ethan Robert Heidenreich, MaCalla Isabella Huelskamp, Madison Marie Hussey, Erin Jane Ivey, Lauren Ann Larger, Michael Ernst Lipka, Brogan M. McIver, Gavin Emory Miller, Hailey Madison New, Joshua Joseph Renner, Michael Thomas Rossman, Braiden Sherman, Dylan Thomas Smith, Benjamin Logan Snavley, Mitchell Joseph Sollmann, Chase Van Tilburgh, Alec James Waters, Griffin Alan West, Adelaine Rose White

Versailles: Justin Patrick Ahrens, Heather Diana Albers, Jerome Francis Bey, Alexander Henry Brewer, Kari A. Kueterman, Samuel Donald Stachler

Yorkshire: Ashley Marie Bergman, Anna Rena Gehret, Colleen Grace Gehret, Bailey Winner