Senior Fair results


Culinary

Susan Bertsch: First place: Home Made Cookie, bar; and Home-Made Pies, Traditional 2 crust Cherry.

Maggie Burch: First place: Biscuits, Creative Biscuits; and Home-Made Candy, Buckeyes.

Cole Carity: First place: Cloverbud, Non-Refrigerated Cookie.

Ruth Ann Carity: First Place: Home Made Cookies, Butterscotch.

Barb Cecil: First place: Home Made Cookies, Ginger.

Marcia Davis: First Place: Biscuits, Blueberry Muffins; and Home-Made Cookies, Lemon.

Stephanie Everett: First place: Home – Made Pies, Traditional 2 crust Apple.

Amanda Hoying: First place: Home Made Candy, Peanut Brittle.

Maleah Kipker: First place: Non-Refrigerated Decorated Sheet Cake.

Maycee Kipker: First place: Non-Refrigerated Cookie.

Vicki Kipker: First place: Home – Made Cookies, Oatmeal; and Home-Made Cookies, Sugar.

Jennifer Knouff: First place: Biscuits, Coffee Cake; Cakes, Chocolate Frosting; Cakes, Chiffon-Sponge with choice of frosting; Cakes, Carrot- no cream cheese; and Home-Made Cookies, Peanut Butter.

Lucas Langenkamp: First place: Biscuits, Traditional Corn Bread; Home Made Candy, Creative Choice Chocolate Fudge; Home Made Candy, Creative Choice Peanut Butter Fudge; and Home Made Candy, Hard Tack.

Wendy Langenkamp: First place: Biscuits, Creative Muffins; Home Made Candy, Traditional Chocolate Fudge; Home Made Cookies, Cinnamon; Home Made Cookies, Coconut; Home Made Noodles, Noodles; Yeast Bread or Rolls, Bread Machine (White); and Yeast Bread or Rolls, Bread Machine (Creative).

Kelly Michael: First place: Cakes, Chocolate with specialty filling with frosting.

Kenzie Notestine: First place: Home Made Pies, Creative Berry; and Home Made Pies, Creative Rhubarb.

Sandy Pence: First place: Cakes, Pound; Home Made Cookies, Chocolate Chip; and Home Made Pies, Traditional Pumpkin.

Joyce Russel: First place: Biscuits, Traditional Biscuits; and Home Made Pies, Rhubarb.

Nancy Russel: First place: Biscuits, Traditional Zucchini Bread.

Laura Schulze: First place: Cakes, White with white frosting; Cakes, White with specialty filling with frosting; Home Made Pies, Peach; Home Made Pies, Creative Pecan; and Yeast Bread or Rolls, Tea Ring.

Virginia Shaw: First place: Yeast Bread or Rolls, Loaf of Bread-Traditional-White; and Yeast Bread or Rolls, Loaf of Bread-Traditional-Whole Wheat.

Jill Smith: First place: Home Made Candy, Caramels.

Connie Snapp: First place: Cakes, Coconut with white frosting (may include dressed with coconut); Home Made Candy, Peanut Butter Fudge; Home Made Pies, Strawberry-Rhubarb; and Home Made Pies, Open Top Pecan.

Ashley Wismar: First place: Cakes, Creators Choice.

Jams, Jelly and Canned Fruit

Lindsey Alexander: First place: Pickled, Bread and Butter.

Lynn Cook: First place: Butter, Peach; Butter, Pear; Canned Fruit, Apples; Canned Fruit, Raspberries-Red; Canned Fruit, Raspberries-Black; Canned Fruit, Pears; Canned Fruit, Peaches-Yellow; Canned Fruit, Blackberries; Canned Fruit, Cherries; James, Blackberry; Jams, Black Raspberry; Jams, Grape; Jellies, Apple; Jellies, Cherry, Jellies, Strawberry; Jellies, Raspberry; Jellies, Blackberry; Pickled, Sweet Pickle; Pickled, Relish; Preserves, Blackberry; Preserves, Raspberry; Vegetables, Tomatoes; Vegetables, Corn; Vegetables, Yellow Beans (Whole Beans); Yellow Beans (Snapped Beans); and Vegetables, Salsa.

Michelle Seger: First place: Pickled, Beet.

Brian Woodell: First place: Canned Fruit, Peaches-White; Vegetables, Green Beans (Whole Beans); Vegetables, Green Beans (Snapped Beans); and Vegetables, Carrots.

Deb Woodell: First place: Homemade Wine, Sweet Red Wine- Grape.

Pat Woolley: First place: Jams, Strawberry; Jams, Rhubarb; Jellies, Grape; and Preserves, Strawberry.

Hannah Yingst: First place: Jams, Peach.

Horticulture

Lynn Cook: First place: Apples, Lodi; Grapes, Niagara; Peaches, Yellow; and Peaches, White.

Jackie Everett: First place: Apples, Wine Sap; Apples, Jonathon; Apples, Red Delicious; Apples, Yellow Delicious; Apples, Mc Intosch; Apples, Gayla; Apples, Granny Smith; Pears, Barlett; and Pears, Kieffer.

Brian Woodell: First place: Pears, Duchess.

Grain and Seeds

Kyle Bensman: First place: Grains in Sheaf, Wheat in Straw.

Lynn Cook: First place: Corn, Hybrid Any Variety; Corn, Shelled, Any Variety Hybrid; Grains in Sheaf, Oats in Straw; Grains in Sheaf, Wheat in Straw (Breaded); Soybeans, Any Variety; and Wheat, Quart in clear glass container.

Floriculture

Carol Braun: First place: Adult Artistic Design, Large Carpenter Bee; Adult Artistic Design, Buckeye Butterfly; Adult Artistic Design, Ruby-Throated Hummingbird; Horticulture Exhibits, Sunflower; Horticulture Exhibits, Liatris; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Other Annual Spike Form -ex Larkspur, Saliva; Horticulture Exhibits, Sunflower; and Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-White-Cream.

Lillian Brown: First place: Junior Class, Eastern Bumble Bee; Junior Class, Paper Wasp; and Junior Class, Monarch Butterfly.

Lynn Cook: First place: Hanging Basket, Blooming; Hanging Basket, Foliage; Horticulture Exhibits, Tuberous Begonia; Horticulture Exhibits, Marigold; Horticulture Exhibits, Zinnia, small flowered; Horticulture Exhibits, Zinnia, large flowered; Horticulture Exhibits, Artemesia; Horticulture Exhibits, Ornamental Foliage; Horticulture Exhibits, Tiger Lily; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis; Horticulture Exhibits, Shrubs; Horticulture Exhibits, Hydrangea-dwarf; Horticulture Exhibits, Marigold; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis; Potted Plants, Geranium; Potted Plants, African Violet; Potted Plants, Blooming; and Potted Plants, Foliage.

Becky Francis: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Sunflower; Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-pink-purple; Horticulture Exhibits, Annual Herb; Horticulture Exhibits, Perennial Herb; Potted Plants, Foliage; Potted Plants, Coleus.

Teresa Freisthler: First place: Adult Artistic Design, Hummingbird Moth; Adult Artistic Design, Buckeye Butterfly; Adult Artistic Design, Mason Bee; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta- single leaf, small blade; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta-single leaf, miniature blade; and Roses, Miniature.

Lucy Gaier: First place: Adult Artistic Design, Luna Moth; Adult Artistic Design, Honey Bee; Adult Artistic Design, Mud Dauber; Adult Artistic Design, Hummingbird Moth; Adult Artistic Design, Large Carpenter Bees; Adult Artistic Design, Eastern Black Swallow; Adult Artistic Design, Mason Bee; Hanging Basket, Blooming; Hanging Basket, Foliage; Horticulture Exhibits, Marigold-dwarf; Horticulture Exhibits, Snapdragons; Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-Yellow-Gold; Horticulture Exhibits, Ornamental Foliage; Horticulture Exhibits, Any other Perennial Round Form; Horticulture Exhibits, Tuberous Begonia; Horticulture Exhibits, Marigold-dwarf; Horticulture Exhibits, Zinnia; Horticulture Exhibits, Snapdragons; Horticulture Exhibits, Snapdragons-dwarf; Horticulture Exhibits, Dahlia; Horticulture Exhibits, Perennial Phlox; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Variety Everlasting, Fresh Starflower; Horticulture Exhibits, Ornamental Foliage; Potted Plants, Mixed Pot; Roses, Hybrid Tea Roses; Roses, Floribunda, Polyantha or Grandiflora Rose; Roses, Full Blown Hybrid Tea; Roses, Any Unnamed Variety; Roses, Miniature; Roses, Hybrid Tea Rose; Roses, Full Blown Hybrid Tea; and Roses, Shrub.

Lucy Gaier: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Dahlia; Horticulture Exhibits, Dahlia; and Potted Plants, Begonia.

Julie Gilardi: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Perennial Phlox; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Variety Everlasting, fresh Strawflower; Horticulture Exhibits, Coleus; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Other Annual Spike Form; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Other Perennial Spray; Horticulture Exhibits, Annual Herb; and Horticulture Exhibits, Perennial Herb.

Ann Heeley: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Caladium; and Horticulture Exhibits, Caladium.

Linda Jennings: First place: Adult Artistic Design, Mud Dauber; Adult Artistic Design, Eastern Black Swallow; Adult Artistic Design, Ruby-Throated Hummingbird; Adult Artistic Design, Luna Moth; Horticulture Exhibits, Dahlia; Horticulture Exhibit, Any Other Annual Soray Form; Horticulture Exhibit, Gladiolus; Horticulture Exhibit, Petunias; Horticulture Exhibit, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-pink-purple; Horticulture Exhibit, Shasta Daisy; Horticulture Exhibit, Ornamental Grass; Horticulture Exhibit, Any Other Annual Soray Form; Horticulture Exhibit, Shrubs; Potted Plants, Mixed Pot; Potted Plants, Fern; and Roses, Shrub.

Nancy Russel: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-White-Cream; Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Other Perennial Round Form; and Horticulture Exhibits, Hydrangea-dwarf.

Virginia Shaw: First place: Horticulture Exhibits, Petunias; Horticulture Exhibits, Shasta Daisy; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta-medium blade; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta-small blade; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta-miniature blade; Horticulture Exhibits, Hosta; Horticulture Exhibits, Ornamental Grass; Horticulture Exhibits, Heuchera-Cora Bell; Horticulture Exhibits, Any Other Perennial Spike Form; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis-Daylily, Cream Ivory, White; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis- Daylily, Orange, Gold, Yellow; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis-Daylily, Miniature any color; Horticulture Exhibits, Zinnia-small; Horticulture Exhibits, Zinnia-Large; Horticulture Exhibits, Rudbeckia-Echinacea-Yellow-Gold; Horticulture Exhibits, Liatris; Horticulture Exhibits, Heuchera-Cora Bell; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis-Daylily, Orange, Gold, Yellow; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis-Daylily, Cream, Ivory, White; Horticulture Exhibits, Hemerocallis-Daylily, Red, Burgundy, Pink; Potted Plants, Cactus or Succulent; Potted Plants, Coleus; Potted Plants, Fern; Potted Plants, Blooming; Potted Plants, Dish Garden or Fairy Garden; Potted Plants, Cactus or Succulent; Potted Plants, Dish Garden or Fairy Garden; Roses, Any Unnamed Variety; and Roses, Hybrid Tea Variety.

Dianne Wells: Horticulture Exhibits, Hydrangea-standard; and Horticulture Exhibits, Hydrangea-standard.