Selby County Junior Fair Foods


Beyond the Grill

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Hannah Albers, McCartyville Producers

Yeast Breads on the Rise

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Theresa Flood, Adventures 4-H Club

State Fair Alternate and Honorable Mention Winner: Amber Buehler, Botkins Builders

You’re the Chef

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Collin Luthman, Fort Loramie Livestock

Let’s Start Cooking

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Anna Meyer, Russia Fashionettes

State Fair Alternate and Honorable Mention Winner: Ava Daniel, Russia Fashionettes

Snack Attack!

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Laney Marvin, Successful 4-H Club

State Fair Alternate and Honorable Mention Winner: Bethany Haverfield, Shelby County Livestock

Fast Break for Breakfast

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Mallory Lessing, Merry Mod Makers

State Fair Alternate Honorable Mention Winner: Bryce McCumons, McCartyville Producers

Let’s Bake Quick Breads

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Kennedy Jackson, Spoons N’ Spools

State Fair Alternate and Honorable Mention Winner: Claire Meyer, Russia Fashionettes

Star Spangled Foods

State Fair Alternate and Honorable Mention Winner: Lillian Aufderhaar, Botkins Builders

Sports Nutrition 2: Get Set!

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Riley Jackson, Spoons N’ Spools

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Maddison Lessing, Merry Mod Makers

Party Planner

Best of Class Winner: Elise Bell, Successful

Honorable Mention: Faith Butler

Grill Master

State Fair Qualifier and Best of Class Winner: Jessica Colby (Craig & Patricia, Russia Livestock)

Special Awards

Beginner Class

Dorothy Duncan Award Winner: Anna Meyer, Russia Fashionettes

Johnson Chef Award Winner: Bryce McCumons, McCartyville Producers

Intermediate Class

Dorothy Duncan Award Winner: Maddison Lessing, Merry Mod Makers

Johnson Chef Award Winner: Elise Bell, Successful

Advanced Class

Dorothy Duncan Award Winner: Hannah Albers, McCartyville Producers

Johnson Chef Award Winner: Hannah Albers, McCartyville Producers

Nutrition Awards

Riley Jackson, Spoons N’ Spools

Kennedy Jackson, Spoons N’ Spools

Maddison Lessing, Merry Mod Makers