Shelby County Junior Fair Beef Breeding Show


Angus, Junior Heifer Calf

First place: Lucas Mohler

Hereford, Winter Heifer Calf

First place: Kasey Copeland

Hereford, Early Spring Yearling

First place: Cortney Copeland

Shorthorn, Late Spring Yearling

First place: Drew Brautigam

Shorthorn, Early Spring Yearling

First place: Aaron Brautigam

Shorthorn, Junior Yearling

First place: Aiden Brautigam

Crossbreeds, Junior Heifer Calf

First place: Lillian Aufderhaar

Crossbreed, Early Spring Yearling

First place: Mason Platfoot

Second place: Sarah Monnier

Third place: Jessica Monnier

Crossbreed Junior Yearling

First place: Lillian Aufderhaar

Simmental, Senior Yearling

First place: Kyle Evans

All Other Purebreds, Late Spring Yearling

First place: Jude Schmiesing

All Other Purebreds, Early Spring Yearling

First place: Logan Aufderhaar

Second place: Kyle Evans

All Other Purebreds, Junior Yearling

First place: Lillian Aufderhaar

All Other Purebreds, Senior Yearling

First place: Clare Schmiesing

Champion Beef Female: Drew Brautigam

Reserve Champion Beef Female: Mason Platfoot

Third Overall: Aiden Brautigam

Fourth Overall: Logan Aufderhaar

Fifth place: Sarah Monnier

Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Show

Dairy Beef Feeder Calves

Class 1

First place: Jacob Puthoff

Second place: Jericho Quinter

Third place: Caleb Farrier

Fourth place: Kyle Evans

Class 2

First place: Jordan Wells

Second place: Denton Homan

Third place: Grace Homan

Fourth place: Lillie Heitkamp

Fifth place: Logan Hollenbacher

Class 3

First place: Grace Poeppelman

Second place: Austin Siegel

Third place: Casey Delaet

Fourth place: Denton Homan

Class 4

First place: Nikki Allen

Second place: Justin Barthauer

Third place: Abigail Siegel

Fourth place: Max Bohman

Fifth place: Lane Farrier

Class 5

First place: Levi Delaet

Second place: Calleigh Kirtley

Third place: Logan Hollenbacher

Fourth place: Mitch Holscher

Fifth place: Ally Siegel

Class 6

First place: Cole Tebbe

Second place: Clayton Schafer

Third place: Emma Delaet

Fourth place: Ben Bohman

Fifth place: Hanna Heitkamp

Class 7

First place: Cole Tebbe

Second place: Justin Puthoff

Third place: Katie Bensman

Fourth place: Troy Smail

Fifth place: Ben Bohman

Grand Champion Dairy Feeder Calf: Cole Tebbe

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf: Levi Delaet

Third Overall: Jordan Wells

Fourth Overall: Cole Tebbe

Fifth Overall: Justin Puthoff

Beef Feeder Calves

Class 8

First place: Kirsten Sparks

Second place: Drew Brautigam

Third place: Wyatt Schafer

Class 9

First place: Aaron Brautigam

Second place: Kirsten Sparks

Third place: Cole Tebbe

Fourth place: Morgan Schafer

Class 10

First place: Gabriel Dershem

Second place: Aiden Brautigam

Third place: Wyatt Schafer

Class 11

First place: Samuel York

Second place: Michael York

Grand Champion Beef Feeder Calf: Samuel York

Reserve Champion Beef Feeder Calf: Aaron Brautigam

Third Overall: Kirsten Sparks

Fourth Overall: Michael York

Fifth Overall: Kirsten Sparks

Jr. Fair Market Cattle

Dairy Steers

Class 1

First place: Denton Homan

Second place: Jenna Pleiman

Class 2

First place: Hayden Huelskamp

Second place: Logan Hollenbacher

Third place: Tori Quinter

Grand Champion Dairy Steer: Hayden Huelskamp

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer: Denton Homan

Market Heifers

Class 3

Grand Champion Market Heifer: Lauren Barker

Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Lauren Heaton

Third Overall: Jessica Monnier

Fourth Overall: Catryn Mohler

Beef Steers

Class 4

First place: Olivia Monnin

Second place: Myles Platfoot

Third place: Lauren Heaton

Class 5

First place: Olivia Monnin

Second place: Cole Tebbe

Third place: Tianna Spicer

Fourth place: Zachary Schafer

Class 6

First place: Amber Zimpfer

Second place: Carter Huelskamp

Third place: Lauren Barker

Fourth place: Carson Regula

Fifth place: Jenna Barlage

Class 7

First place: Riley Huelskamp

Second place: Troy Zimpfer

Third place: Sarah Monnier

Class 8

First place: Brianna Barlage

Second place: Wyatt Schafer

Third place: Bradley Burden

Fourth place: Katelyn Burden

Class 9

First place: Dallas Poeppelman

Second place: Wyatt Mohler

Third place: Michael York

Class 10

First place: Macey Huelskamp

Second place: Samuel York

Third place: Bradley Burden

Grand Champion Market Steer: Amber Zimpfer

Reserve Champion Market Steer: Carter Huelskamp

Third Overall: Riley Huelskamp

Fourth Overall: Brianna Barlage

Fifth Overall: Lauren Barker

Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship

Senior Showmanship Champion: Tianna Spicer

Intermediate Showmanship Champion: Amber Zimpfer

Junior Showmanship Champion: Troy Zimpfer

Showman of Showman: Carter Huelskamp