Shelby County Fair Senior Fair results


Fine Arts

Needlework

Crochet/Tatting, Baby Blanket, first place, Lindsey Jung, Anna

Crochet/Tatting, Baby Booties, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Crochet/Tatting, Baby Set, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Crochet/Tatting, Place Mats, first place, Joyce Dalton, Sidney

Crochet/Tatting, Tablecloth, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Crochet/Tatting, Vest, first place, Bonnie Banks, Sidney

Crochet/Tatting, Other not listed, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Embroidery, Tablecloth, first place, Theresa Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Counted Crosstitch picture, first place, Mary Putnam, Fort Loramie

Counted Cross Stitch sampler, first place, Lisa Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Afghans, crochet, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Knitting, child’s sweater/vest, first place, Deborah Wolfinger, Sidney

Knitting, lady’s sweater/vest, first place, Deborah Wolfinger, Sidney

Knitting, other/not listed, first place, Joyce Russell, Botkins

Antiques and Collectibles

Antiques, brass, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Antiques, copper, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Antiques, silver, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antiques, tinware, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antiques, granite/enamel ware, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antiques, cast iron, first place, Jim Bornhorst, Fort Loramie

Antiques, milk bottle, first place, Mary Putnam, Conover

Bottles, medicine bottle, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Bottles, soda bottle, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Bottles, whiskey/wine/beer, first place Russell Cook, Sidney

Bottles, ink bottle, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Kitchen item, butter mold stamp, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Kitchen items, canning jar, first place, Greg Bowers, Sidney

Kitchen item, churn, first place, Eldon Wical, Jackson Center

Kitchen item, cookie cutter, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Antiques, cookie jar, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Antiques, coffee mill, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Antiques, iron, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Antiques, match holder, first place, Karlynn Kies, Anna

Antiques, rolling pin, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Antiques, salt/pepper set, first place, Sharon Lenhart, Jackson Center

Antiques, salt dip, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Antiques, wash board, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Kitchen, kitchen gadget, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Kitchen, utensil, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Paper, child’s book, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Paper, comic book, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Paper, school book, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Paper, cookbook, first place, Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Paper, advertising item, first place, Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Paper, post card, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Toys, wooden, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Toys, metal, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Toys, paper, first place, Mary Putnam, Conover

Toys, glass, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Personal items, jewelry, first place, Craig Heeley, Sidney

Personal items, eyeglasses, first place, Katelynn Garber, Sidney

Personal items, makeup items, first place, Lindsey Alexander of Sidney

Personal items, purse/handbag, first place, Phyllis Evans, Anna

Personal items, dresser set, first place, Sharon Lenhart Jackson Center

Personal items, watch/timepiece, first place, Lacy Gaier, Minster

Personal item, sewing item, first place, Phyllis Evans, Anna

Personal item, man’s shaving, first place, Phyllis Evans, Anna

Personal item, fountain pen, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Personal item, hat/pin holder, first place, Craig Heeley, Sidney

Tool, small hand tool, first place, Tim Woolley, Jackson Center

Tool, farm implement, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Antique Glass, carnival, Craig Heeley, Sidney

Antique Glass, depression, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Antique Glass, opaque, first place, Ann Heeley, Sidney

Antique Glass, pressed, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Antique Glass, paperweight, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Antique China, German, first place, Barb Wical, Jackson Center

Misc. Antique, auto license plate, Susan Lukey, Botkins

Misc Antiques, automobile item, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Misc Antiques, camera, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Misc Antiques, flour sifter, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Misc Antiques, lunch box, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Misc Antiques, McCoy ware, first place, Nicole Schaffer, Quincy

Misc Antiques, oil lamp, first place, Karlynn Kies, Anna

Misc Antiques, political memorabilia, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Misc Antiques, Shelby County advertising, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Misc Antiques, Shelby County Fair memorabilia, first place, Susan Bertsch, Anna

Wagner Ware, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Any not listed, first place, Katelynn Garber, Sidney

Hobbies and Crafts

Christmas Decoration, first place, Lisa Spurgeon, Sidney

Christmas Stocking, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Christmas tree ornaments, first place, Jayne Watkins, Sidney

Hobbies/Craft, creative, first place, Susan Lukey, Botkins

Handcrafted greeting card, first place, Jessie Abke, Sidney

Crafts, handmade jewelry, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Craft, plastic canvas needlepoint, first place, Connie S. Snapp, Houston

Craft, scrapbooking page, first place, Miranda Evans, Anna

Collections/pens/pencils, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Collections, badges/political buttons, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Collections, matchbooks, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Collections, keychains, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Collections, NASCAR, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Collections, marbles, first place, Barb Cecil, Jackson Center

Collections, any not listed, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Woodwork, wood item, not listed, first place, Ted Bornhorst, Fort Loramie

Dolls, bears, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Dolls, crochet, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Dolls, embroidered, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Dolls, rag, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Dolls, soft sculptured, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Military memorabilia/gear (small), first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Military memorabilia/other not listed, first place, Susan Lukey, Botkins

Art Class

Animals and/or birds, first place, Kristina Fetters, Anna

Drawings, flowers/fruit, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

Drawings, other realistic, first pace, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Drawings, portrait, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pen/ink, animal/birds, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pen/ink, other realistic, first place, Kristina Fetters, Anna

Pen/ink, portrait, first place, Kristina Fetters, Anna

Pencil, animals/birds, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pencil, flowers/fruit, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pencil, landscape, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pencil, other realistic, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pencil, portrait, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Pencil, structure, first place, Sheri Hehrm Fort Loramie

Oil Paint, animals/birds, first place, trisha Schulze, Sidney

Oil Paint, flowers/fruit, first place, Sara Bertsch, Anna

Oil Paint, Landscape, first place, Carol Braun, Anna

Oil Paint, other realistic, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Oil Paint, portrait, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

Oil Paint, still life, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Oil Paint, water scene, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Watercolor, animals/birds, first place, Carol Braun, Anna

Watercolor, flowers/fruit, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Watercolor, other realistic, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Watercolor, structure, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Lormaie

Watercolor, water scene, first place, Sheri Hehr, Fort Loramie

Tole/Dec Painting, animals/birds, first place, Sondra Pence

Tole/Dec painting, flowers/fruit, first place, Sara Bertsch

Tole/Dec painting, landscapes, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Tole/Dec painting, fabric wearable, first place, Matt Kahlig, Sidney

Tole/Dec painting, folk art/primitives, first place, Sondra Pence

Tole/Dec painting, holiday, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Cartoon, portrait, first place, Kristina Fetters, Anna

Photography

B/W fences, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

B/W bird nests, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

B/W winter scape, first place, Marie Carity, Minster

B/W storms, first place, Annette Schulze, Sidney

B/W farm animals, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

B/W Shelby County Fair photos, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

B/W domestic animals, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

B/W moving water, first place, Marie Carity, Minster

B/W farming, first place, Terri Yinger, Sidney

B/W patriotic, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

B/W people, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

B/W sports, first place, Jeremy Pleiman, Sidney

B/W vacation memories, first place, Marie Carity, Minster

B/W open, any subject, first place, Terri Yinger, Sidney

B/W special effects, first place, Kage Brubaker, Sidney

Color Photography

Color, fences, first place, Sheila Bensman, Sidney

Color, bird nests, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

Color, winter scape, first place, Marie Carity, Minster

Color, storms, first place, Terri Yinger, Sidney

Color, farm animals, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

Color, Shelby County Fair photos, first place, Alice Everett, Sidney

Color, domestic animals, first place, Tori Barga, Fort Loramie

Color, moving water, first place, Leah Hipple, Sidney

Color, farming, first place, Sheila Bensman, Sidney

Color, patriotic, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

Color, people, first place, Sheila Bensman, Sidney

Color, sports, first place, Terri Yinger, Sidney

Color, vacation memories, first place, Amanda Martin, Botkins

Color, open, any subject, first place, Terri Yinger, Sidney

Color, special effects, first place, Kay Barlow, New Knoxville

Legos, similar construction

Legos, age 8 and under, first place, Kale Wiley, Sidney

Legos, ages 9-13, first place, Brandon Pollock, Sidney

Farm Display

Farm Display, ages 8 and under, first place, Maddox Abke, Sidney

Junior Exhibits

Hobbies, collections, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Hobbies, creative, first place, Mason Bertsch, Anna

Ceramics, dry brush/glaze, first place, Nancy Luthman, Russia

Ceramics, glaze, first place Tatum Werntz, Sidney

Art, charcoal crayon, first place, Victoria Werts, Sidney

Art, pastel, first place, Ashley Roush, Sidney

Art, pencil, first place, Victoria Werts, Sidney

Art, pen and ink, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Oil painting, abstract, first place, Neleha Batchelder, Sidney

Oil painting, animals/bird, first place, Victoria Werts, Sidney

Oil painting, fruit/flowers, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Oil painting, water scene, first place, Victoria Werts, Sidney

Watercolor, abstract, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Watercolor, animals/birds, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Watercolor, flowers/fruits, first place, Tatum Werntz, Sidney

Watercolor, landscape, first place, Victoria Werts, Sidney

Junior B/W Photography

Jr B/W photography, animal/birds, first place, Molly Batchelder, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, flowers, first place, Alexandra Freytag, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, human interest, first place, Molly Batchelder, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, landscape, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, portrait, first place, Ashley Roush, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, religious, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Jr B/W photography, other subject, first place, Samantha Martin, Botkins

Junior Color Photography

Jr Color Photography, animals/birds, first place, Ashley Roush, Sidney

Jr Color photography, flowers, first place, Jessie Abke, Sidney

Jr Color photography, human interest, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Jr Color photography, landscape, first place, Lucas Finke, Sidney

Jr Color photography, portrait, first place, Allison Roush, Sidney

Jr Color photography, religious, first place, Makenna Snider, Fort Loramie

Jr Color photography, Shelby County Fair, first place, Jessie Abkem, Sidney

Jr Color photography, other subject, first place, Makenna Snider, Fort Loramie