Piano students excel in auditions


C. Smith

Francis

Clark

K. Smith

Phillips

Pelletier

Michael

Prakel

Knore

Chrisman

Cox

Piano students of Kathleen Jendrusik, owner of Ka-Jens Piano Studio in Sidney and chairman of the Sidney chapter of guild, recently performed in Sidney in the auditions of the National Piano Guild of the American College of Musicians.

Annette Hoverman, of Van Wert, was the adjudicator.

The highest honor given by the guild is the Superior-Plus Top Talent Circle rating and three students achieved this honor. Grace Francis, daughter of Donna and Russell Francis, of Versailles; and Liz Michael, daughter of Beth and Scott Michael, and Nobel Zhou, son of Lan Bai and Jianyou Zhou, all of Sidney.

Those students receiving superior-plus ratings were Lilly Pelletier, daughter of Dena and Marc Pelletier, of Minster; MaKenzie Knore, daughter of Susan and Lee Knore, of Bradford; Lucy Prakel, daughter of Christy and Mike Prakel, of Versailles; Myla Cox, daughter of Mindy and Aaron Cox, of Quincy; Martha Chrisman, daughter of Heather and Joseph Chrisman, Liliana Phillips, daughter of Sonya and Keith Phillips, Keagan and Colton Smith, sons of Karen and Doug Smith, and Hunter Clark, son of Jody and Chad Clark, all from Sidney.

Those students receiving superior raings were Mason DeMange, son of Angie and Ken DeMange, and Zachary and Katelyn Meyer, children of Jenny and Matt Meyer, all of Versailles; Jake Watkins, son of Julie and Rich Watkins, Josh West, son of Amy and Scott West, Joe Ritze, son of Molly and Michael Ritze, Savanah Koester, daughter of Katie and Andy Koester, Soleil Drinnen, daughter of Honey and Keith Drinnen, Alyssa Jameson, daughter of Shirley and Rob Jameson, Taylor Bisbee, daughter of Jill and Michael Bisbee, Haru Murata, daughter of Yukiko and Hiroyasu Murata; Hannah Lozano, daughter of Melissa and Omar Lozano, Lola and Loralei Chambers, daughters of Lorrayne Rose, Alice Chrisman, daughter of Heather and Joseph Chrisman, Kevin Fultz, son of Pam and Keith Fultz, Madison Roe, daughter of Penny and Chad Roe, Jessie Abke, daughter of Hope and Chris Abke, Abbey Swearingen, daughter of Libbey and Brent Swearingen, all of Sidney; Brooklyn Jackson, daughter of Nichole and Shane Jackson, of Troy; McKenna and Shannon O’Donnell, daughters of Robyn Gossard, of Sidney, and Patrick O’Donnell, of Lewiston; Luke Hamaker, son of Stacy and Shawn Hamaker, of Fletcher; Sarah Foltz, daughter of Mary and Gary Foltz, Meredith Klein, daughter of Sarah and Eric Klein, all of Anna; Gabi Pelletier, daughter of Dena and Marc Pelletier, of Minster; and Christopher Davis, son of Monica and Christopher Davis, of Piqua.

Those students receiving excellent-plus ratings were Kierstyn Oberdorf, daughter of Christine and Larry Oberdorf, of Minster; Brooklyn Koester, daughter of Katie and Andy Koester, Amelie Phillips, daughter of Sonya and Keith Phillips, Alena and Addison Swearingen, daughters of Libbey and Brent Swearingen, Hayden Roe, son of Penny and Chad Roe, Conner and Carter Nuss, sons of Kristi and Brad Nuss, Callum and Corinne Smith, children of Karen and Doug Smith, and Cole Winemiller, son of April and Jarrod Winemiller, all of Sidney; Jack Hamaker, son of Stacy and Shawn Hamaker, of Fletcher; and Haley Cox, daughter of Mindy and Aaron Cox, of Quincy.

Students were judged on accuracy, continuity, phrasing, pedaling, dynamics, rhythm, tempo, tone, interpretation, style and technique. Each student received a certificate, a pin, a report card and a year’s membership in the National Fraternity of Student Musicians of the American College of Musicians.