Oktoberfest winners


Staff report



MINSTER — Winners of this year’s Minster Oktoberfest festivies include:

Button Haus Raffles: Copper Steins, Dina Pellttier and Randy Brunswick; Sam Adams, Sue Mertz; Yengling, Christopher Stakes; Budweiser, Daniel Mertz.

Jug Hoist: Amber Brown, from Willlys and Andy Mox from Buds

Minster-New Bremen Right to Life Cutest Baby Contest: Alex Schultz, son of Jenn and Matt Schultz; Calvin Zircher, son of Andy and Miranda Zircher; Louis Zircher, son of Andy and Miranda Zircher.

Beer Tray Relay:

First: Prenger Implement, Brad Prenger, Alex Schmiesing, Greg Stucke and Dustin Sommer

Second: 96 Bulls, Justin Spillers, Alex Stricker, Dean Ripploh, and Dane Sommer

Third: Hot Salty Nuts, Sean Hunter, Josh Maurer, Lindsay Hunter and Jared Maurer

Yuengling Winners: Sondrea Puckett, Austin Tebbe, Scott Eilerman, Brittney Rohr, Jerry Baumer, Jason Osterloh, Shannon Early Baker, Brady Eaton, Josh Osterloh, Dave Rosegarten, Gary Schaaf, Bob Marshal, Randy Tebbe, Kevin Bensman, Carol Ranly, Sarah Doenges, and Shane McCollum.

Queen Contest: Queen, Jessica Berlesman; First Runnerup, Hannah Schmitmeyer, Second Runnerup, Amanda Lehmkul.

Little Miss Contest: Little Miss, Alivia Heckman; First Runnerup, Evelyn Hanson; Second Runnerup, Kathryn Phlipot

The theme of this year’s Oktoberfest Parade was The Fest Time of Year.

The winners this year include:

Best of Theme: Gagel Plumbing & Heating, Minster

Best of Theme Second Place: Nidec Minster Corporation, Minster

Mayors Award: Gagel Plumbing & Heating, Minster

Oktoberfest Award: V.F.W. Versailles

Gemutlichkeit Award: Cisco Realty Inc., St. Mary’s

Chairperson Award: Nidec Minster Corporation, Minster

Commercial Float First Place: Midmark Corporation, Versailles

Commercial Float Second Place: Texas Roadhouse, Lima

Commercial Float Third Place: Kremer Wellness, Chickasaw

Junior Civic Float First Place: Minster Boy Scout Troop 44

Senior Civic Float First Place: Versailles Poultry Days

Animal First Place: Catalpa Point Stables, New Knoxville

Rolling Stock First Place: Buckeye Farm Antiques, Sidney

Rolling Stock Second Place: Troupe Zephyr, Minster

Rolling Stock Third Place: Schlater Classic, Rossburg

Rolling Stock Fourth Place: Hero Strong, Minster

Mens Color Guard First Place: Minster K of C 4th Degree St. Gasper Del Bufalo, Minster

Mens Color Guard Second Place: Bowersock Bros. VFW Post 6772, Spencerville

Junior Marching First Place: Scarlet Strutters, Defiance

Junior Marching Second Place: The Cheer Barn, Houston

Comedy First Place: Funtastic Frauleins, Minster

Super Pooper Scoopers First Place: Emily Douglas and Melody Cayton, Minster

Super Pooper Scoopers Second Place: Jacob Keller, John Keller and Caleb Sharp, Minster

Super Pooper Scoopers Third Place: Charlotte Broughton, Minster

Staff report