Cook-Off names semi-finalists


By Patricia Ann Speelman - pspeelman@aimmedianetwork.com



SIDNEY — Sidney Daily News preliminary judges have named 24 area cooks as semi-finalists in the cook-off for its 31st annual Harvest Holiday Cookbook recipe contest.

They will take their prepared recipes to the Crossroads in Hardin on Oct. 24 to be judged by professional chefs and guest judges who will select a finalist in each of six categories. From those finalists, the judges will name a winner of the $200 2015 Harvest Holiday Cookbook grand prize.

Todd Uhlir, of Troy, owner of Basil’s on Market in Troy, Michelle Bridges, executive chef of Wilson Health in Sidney; and Adam Ruis, of Troy, head chef and kitchen manager of the Bridge in Sidney, will sample dishes prepared by the home cooks and judge them on preparation methods and presentation.

Guest judges from prize-sponsoring businesses will vote with Bridges, Ruis and Uhlir to choose category winners, who will each win $50.

Vying for the Clancy’s Desserts category prize will be Tricia Bowman, of Piqua, with Taste of Autumn Cake; Shennon Boyer, of Anna, with No Bake Mini Cheesecakes with Raspberry Sauce; Roger Fulk, of Sidney, with Caramel Apple Slab Pie; and Margie Wuebker, of Fort Loramie, with Baklava Bars.

The Freshway Foods Main Dishes category prize will go to either Linda Hickman, of Sidney, with Pumpkin Ravioli with Gorgonzola Sauce; Rita Manger, of Anna, with Country Kitchen Cheese Soup; Rose Schlater, of Versailles, with Savory Herb and Garlic Chicken; or Jan Sprunger, of Fort Loramie, with Tater Tot Sloppy Joe Casserole.

Elaine Fisher, of Wapakoneta, with Roasted Asparagus Salad; Tim Hickman, of Sidney, with Smokin’ Bacon Pepper Poppers; Nicole Schaffer, of Quincy, with Lemon Garlic Brocoli over Spaghetti Squash, and Pat Woolley, of Jackson Center, with Zucchini Dressing, will compete for the Dorothy Love Retirement Community Salads and Sides category championship.

Days Inn Sidney will sponsor the Slow Cooker Creations category prize. It will go to Anne Barhorst, of Anna, with White Bean Chicken Chili; Crystal Caudill, of DeGraff, with Lemonade Chicken; John Pottkotter, of Fort Loramie, with Garlic Parmesan Stuffed Chops; or Sherri Ward, of Sidney, with African Peanut Sweet Potato Stew.

Doris Bornhorst, of Anna, with Apple-Praline Quick Bread; Lucille Butts, of Piqua, with Breakfast Pull-Apart Bread; Deb Moorman, of Sidney, with Sausage and Cheese Balls; and Anne Schmiesing, of Sidney, with Extempore Pizza, will vie for the Sidney and Troy CarStar Appetizers and Snacks category prize.

Contestants in the race for the Holiday Traditions category prize are Melissa Bowers, of Sidney, with Country Christmas Morning Casserole; Darla Jones, of Sidney, with Candy Bar Fudge; Nancy Morgan, of Sidney, with Potato-Apple Gratin; and Debra VanDine, of Sidney, with Popcorn Cake.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/10/web1_CookbookGuyfz.jpg

By Patricia Ann Speelman

pspeelman@aimmedianetwork.com

Reach the writer at 937-538-4824. Follow her on Twitter @PASpeelmanSDN.

Reach the writer at 937-538-4824. Follow her on Twitter @PASpeelmanSDN.