Shelby County Fair Senior Fair results


Grains and Seeds

Grains in Sheaf

Oats in Straw, first place, Ralph Bauer, Houston

Wheat in Straw, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Wheat in Straw, bearded, first place Lynn Cook, Sidney.

Wheat

Wheat, any variety, first place, Ralph Bauer, Houston

Corn

6 ears hybrid, any variety, Ralph Bauer, Houston

Shelled Corn

Any variety hybrid, first place, Seth Regula, Jackson Center

Oats

Any variety/quart jar, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Soybeans

Any variety/quart jar, first place, Ralph Bauer, Houston

Farm and Garden

Potatoes

Katahdin, first place, Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Any red potatoes, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Kennebec, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Onions

White Spanish, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Yellow Spanish, first place, Eldon Wical, Jackson Center

Any red onion, first place, Eldon Wical, Jackson Center

Tomatoes

Slicing, large size, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Canning, medium size, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Yellow, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Novelty, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Cabbage

Fat Dutch, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Red purple, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Ball head – round head, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Heaviest head, any variety, first place, Mike Brubaker, Sidney

Largest and Tallest

Largest red beet, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Largest squash, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Tallest corn with ears, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Tallest sunflowers, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Largest kohlrabi, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Beets

Any variety, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Beans

Yellow wax, first place, Rebecca Lenhart, Jackson Center

Green bush, first place, Deb Woodell, Sidney

Pole Bean, first place, Amanda Martin, Botkins

Purple bean, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Miscellaneous vegetables

Carrots, first place, Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Kohlrabi, green, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Turnip, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Cucumbers

Slicing, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Pickling, small size, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Burpless hybrid, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Peppers

Large, block shape, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Banana, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Hot peppers, first place, Adam Batchelder, Sidney

Squash

Zucchini, green, first place, Greg Bowers, Sidney

Zucchini, yellow, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Summer crookneck, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Sweet corn, fresh in husks

Bicolor, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Chicken eggs

Brown eggs, 1 dozen, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Horticulture

Fruit – Apples

Lodi, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Wine sap, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Transparent, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Jonathon, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Red Delicious, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Yellow Delicious, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Fruit – Pears

Bartlett, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Kieffer, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Fruit – Peaches

Yellow, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Fruit – Grapes

Niagara, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Concord, first place, Dennis Thatcher, Quincy

Culinary

Yeast breads and rolls

Loaf of bread, whole wheat, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Sweet rolls, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Cakes

White, first place, Laura Schulze, Sidney

Yellow, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Chocolate, first place, Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Lemon, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Spice, first place, Maggie Burch, Sidney

Coconut, first place, Sara Bertsch, Anna

Angel food, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Nut, first place, Laura Schulze, Sidney

Chiffon, first place, Peg Pleiman, Sidney

Pound, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Carrot, first place, Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Quick breads

Nut breads, first place, Dana Price, jackson Center

Biscuits, first place, Joyce Russell, Botkins

Muffins, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Cornbread, first place, Joshua Langenkamp, Sidney

Coffee cake, first place, Sara Bertsch, Anna

Zucchini bread, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Homemade pies

Apple, two crusts, first place, Sara Bertsch, Anna

Peach, two crusts, first place, Trisha Schulze, Sidney

Berry, two crusts, first place, Wendy Langenkamp, Sidney

Pecan, open top, first place, Laura Schulze, Sidney

Pumpkin, traditional, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson center

Rhubarb, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Homemade cookies

Bar, first place, Joyce Russell, Botkins

Chocolate chip, first place, Brayden Yinger, Sidney

Ginger, first place, Marcia Davis, Jackson Center

Oatmeal, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Sugar, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Peanut butter, first place, Jennifer Knouff, Minster

Cinnamon, first place, Joshua Langenkamp, Sidney

Coconut, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Lemon, first place, Sondra Pence, Anna

Homemade noodles

Noodles, first place, Betty Watkins, Sidney

Homemade candy

Fudge, first place, Allison Langenkamp, Sidney

Peanut brittle, 1 pound, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Buckeyes, 1 pound, first place, Connie Snapp, Sidney

Hard tack, 1 pound, first place, Connie Snapp, Houston

Caramels, 1 dozen, first place, Sara Bertsch, Anna

Jam-Jelly-Canned Fruit/Vegetables

Canned fruit

Apples, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Strawberries, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Raspberries, red, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Raspberries, black, first place, Deb Woodell, Sidney

Peaches, white, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Peaches, yellow, first place, Barb Wical, Jackson Center

Blackberries, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Vegetables

Tomatoes, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Corn, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Green beans, whole beans, first place, Lonnie Bauer, Houston

Green beans, snapped, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Yellow beans, whole beans, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Yellow beans, snapped beans, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Carrot, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Salsa, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Pickled

Beets, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Bread and butter, first place, Lindsey Alexander, Sidney

Sweet pickle, first place, Amy Morris, Botkins

Relish, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Jams

Blackberry, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Strawberry, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Red raspberry, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Black raspberry, first place, Amanda Martin, Botkins

Rhubarb, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Peach, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Butter

Apple, first place, Sandi Freytag, Sidney

Peach, first place, Lynn Cook, Sidney

Preserves

Peach, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Cherry, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Jellies

Apple, first place, Pat Woolley, Jackson Center

Cherry, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Strawberry, first place, Russell Cook, Sidney

Raspberry, first place, Carol Braun, Anna

Blackberry, first place, Carol Braun, Anna

Grape, first place, Mark Pleiman, Fort Loramie

Homemade wine

Sweet red wine, grape, first place, Sam Boyer, Sidney

Sweet red wine, other, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney

Dry white wine, other, first place, Sam Boyer, Sidney

Sweet white wine, other, first place, Deb Wooddell, Sidney