Russia honors students


RUSSIA — Russia Local School has released its honor roll for the second nine weeks of the 2021-22 school year.

Highest honors (4.0)

Grade 7: Annika Borchers, Celestine Borchers, Elijah Borchers, Will Borchers, Hazel Francis, Hudson Francis, Ava Gibson, Summer Griffith, Cassian Grogean, Madeline Hoehne, Aubrey Hoying, Hannah Phlipot, Samuel Phlipot, Samuel Prenger, Evie Rhoades, Elijah Schmitmeyer, Madison Schulte

Grade 8: Annabelle Armstrong, Bernadette Borchers, Jayden Gaerke, Catherine Homan, Alivia Shappie, Faith York

Grade 9: Josephine Bergman, Vincent Borchers, Zebulon Borchers, Braylon Cordonnier, Cyril Cordonnier, Sayer Magoto, Isabella Phlipot, Landon Pleiman, Shelden Pohlman, Mackenzie Rose, Jacob Schmitmeyer, Hannah Schneible, Addison Shappie, Abigail Sherman, Abigail Sullenberger, Benjamin York, Elijah York

Grade 10: Samantha Bell, Emma Dapore, Levi Delaet, Felix Francis, Alexandria Gaerke, Eva Goubeaux, Kori Goubeaux, Lillie Heitkamp, Saige Hoying, Brooklyn Klosterman, Isabella Magoto, Veronica Poling, Hayden Quinter, Madison Rose, Carley Scott, Jaela Shappie, Victoria Sherman, Carly Supinger, Sophia Vallandingham

Grade 11: Michael Bell, Cecelia Borchers, Ross Fiessinger, Abigail Fisher, Eliza Gariety, Reese Goubeaux, Makena Hoying, Isabelle McClenen, Anna Meyer, Simone Puthoff, Zane Shappie, Kate Sherman, Audrey Stickel, Kaylina McClenen (PSEOP), Benjamin Bohman, (UVCC), Miah Monnin (UVCC), Gage Rosenbeck (UVCC)

Grade 12: Makenna Borchers, Ava Daniel, Sophie Francis, Riley Hammonds, Ella Hoehne, Rachel Hoying, Jonas Magoto, Jordan Meyer, Bailey Pohlman, Emily Sunderland, Lucy Tumbusch, Isabel Voisard, Ambrose Cordonnier (UVCC), Emma Hinkle (UVCC), Braden Lochard (UVCC), Ethan Luthman (UVCC), Aiden Shappie (UVCC)

Special honors (3.6 – 3.999)

Grade 7: Keagan Baldridge, Stella Baugher, Elijah Cordonnier, Lily-Rose Francis, Gabriel Fullenkamp, Andrew O’Dell

Grade 8: Anthony Caldwell, Kora Doseck, Callie Goubeaux, Maddox Goubeaux, Claudia Hoehne, Annelise Magoto, Kourtney Phlipot, Sienna Pleiman, Charles Stueve

Grade 9: Dominic Francis, Micah Grieshop, Shay Hammonds, Brookelyn Meyer, Grace Monnin, Emma Muhlenkamp, Grace Poeppelman, Zachary Robinson, Ben York

Grade 10: Jude Counts, Lily Fullenkamp, Adam Hoehne, Cameron Leach, Brayden Monnin, Laci Phlipot, Ben Rinderle, Mallory Rosenbeck, Lily York

Grade 11: Kelby Doseck, Janis Menzel, Alexis Monnin, Xavier Phlipot, Chase Stueve, Jenna York, Colby Monnin (UVCC)

Grade 12: Lauren Borchers, Jackson Sherman, Olivia Vallandingham, Samuel York, Marissa Holscher (UVCC)

Honors (3.2 – 3.599)

Grade 7: Violet Armstrong, Aida Borchers, Peter York

Grade 8: Elli Armstrong, Kylie Doseck, Cooper Francis, Ella Meyer, Camille Saunders, Michael Voisard

Grade 9: Ava Baugher, Emma Caldwell, Jordan Drees, Lillianne McClenen, Landon Monnin, Caleb Unverferth, Jonah York

Grade 10: Wyatt Robeyzachariah, Mary York

Grade 11: Kody Barhorst, Seth Hiatt, Jilian Chapman (PSEOP)

Grade 12: Leanne York, Jared Poling (UVCC)