Russia Schools honors students


RUSSIA — Russia Local School has released its honor for the the third nine weeks of the 2021-22 school year.

Highest Honors (4.0)

Grade 7: Annika Borchers, Celestine Borchers, Elijah Borchers, Will Borchers, Hazel Francis, Hudson Francis, Ava Gibson, Summer Griffith, Madeline Hoehne, Aubrey Hoying, Samuel Phlipot, Samuel Prenger, Evie Rhoades, Elijah Schmitmeyer and Madison Schulte.

Grade 8: Annabelle Armstrong, Bernadette Borchers, Jayden Gaerke, Catherine Homan, Annelise Magoto, Kourtney Phlipot, Camille Saunders, Alivia Shappie, Charles Stueve and Faith York.

Grade 9: Josephine Bergman, Vincent Borchers, Zebulon Borchers, Braylon Cordonnier, Cyril Cordonnier, Dominic Francis, Shay Hammonds, Sayer Magoto, Emma Muhlenkamp, Isabella Phlipot, Landon Pleiman, Grace Poeppelman, Shelden Pohlman, Mackenzie Rose, Jacob Schmitmeyer, Hannah Schneible, Addison Shappie, Abigail Sherman, Carlie Subler, Benjamin York and Elijah York.

Grade 10: Samantha Bell, Emma Dapore, Levi Delaet, Alexandria Gaerke, Eva Goubeaux, Kori Goubeaux, Saige Hoying, Cameron Leach, Isabella Magoto, Laci Phlipot, Veronica Poling, Madison Rose, Mallory Rosenbeck, Carley Scott, Jaela Shappie, Victoria Sherman and Sophia Vallandingham.

Grade 11: Kody Barhorst, Cecelia Borchers, Kelby Doseck, Ross Fiessinger, Abigail Fisher, Eliza Gariety, Reese Goubeaux, Makena Hoying, Isabelle McClenen, Anna Meyer, Alexis Monnin, Simone Puthoff, Zane Shappie, Kate Sherman, Audrey Stickel and Miah Monnin (UVCC).

Grade 12: Lauren Borchers, Makenna Borchers, Ava Daniel, Sophie Francis, Riley Hammonds, Ella Hoehne, Rachel Hoying, Jonas Magoto, Jordan Meyer, Bailey Pohlman, Jackson Sherman, Emily Sunderland, Lucy Tumbusch, Olivia Vallandingham, Isabel Voisard, Emma Hinkle (UVCC), Braden Lochard (UVCC), Ethan Luthman (UVCC) and Aiden Shappie (UVCC).

Special Honors (3.6 – 3.999)

Grade 7: Keagan Baldridge, Stella Baugher, Aida Borchers, Lily-Rose Francis, Gabriel Fullenkamp, Andrew O’Dell, Hannah Phlipot and Peter York.

Grade 8: Kora Doseck, Callie Goubeaux, Maddox Goubeaux, Claudia Hoehne, Ella Meyer and Sienna Pleiman.

Grade 9: Micah Grieshop, Brookelyn Meyer, Grace Monnin, Zachary Robinson and Abigail Sullenberger.

Grade 10: Jude Counts, Felix Francis, Lily Fullenkamp, Lillie Heitkamp, Adam Hoehne, Brayden Monnin, Hayden Quinter, Carly Supinger, Lily York and Mary York.

Grade 11: Seth Hiatt, Janis Menzel, Chase Stueve, Jenna York and Benjamin Bohman (UVCC).

Honors (3.2 – 3.599)

Grade 7: Violet Armstrong, Elijah Cordonnier and Cassian Grogean.

Grade 8: Elli Armstrong, Anthony Caldwell, Kylie Doseck, Cooper Francis, Cooper Unverferth and Michael Voisard.

Grade 9: Ava Baugher, Emma Caldwell, Lillianne McClenen, Landon Monnin and Ben York.

Grade 10: Jacob Caldwell, Zachary Edwards, Brooklyn Klosterman and Ben Rinderle.

Grade 11: Michael Bell, Matthew Caldwell, Grace Holscher, Xavier Phlipot, Colby Monnin (UVCC) and Gage Rosenbeck (UVCC).

Grade 12: Leanne York, Marissa Holscher (UVCC) and Patrick Leach (UVCC).