Botkins seniors honored during graduation


Staff report



BOTKINS — Botkins Schools had 47 students who graduated on May 29, 2016. The class valedictorians were Amber Buehler, Ryan Egbert, Andrew Ewry, Jared Goubeaux, Blake Maurer and Nathan Platfoot. The class salutatorian was Erik Greve.

Botkins Schools had 16 students who received the diploma with honors: Amber Elizabeth Buehler, Ryan Alex Egbert, Andrew Nicholas Ewry, Jared Thomas Goubeaux, Blake Lauren Maurer, Nathan Joseph Platfoot, Erik Matthew Greve, Natalie Clair Ambos, Taylor Ann Doseck, Sierra Nicole Butcher, Cameron Matthew Flora, Nolan George Greve, Abigail Loren Johnson, Sarah Marie Knoop, Katherine Kelly Liesner and Jacob Carl Roberts.

Botkins Schools had 15 students who received the diploma with distinction: Kyle Edward Maurer, Austin Thomas Adams, Benjamin James Aufderhaar, Chad Ronald Bergman, Jacob Nicholas Cooper, Kassidy Lynne Esser, Chloe Grace Flora, Aaron Mark Fullenkamp, Kayla Anne Heuker, Rebecca Lyn King, Kaitlynn Leigh Skinner, Levi Bryant Steinke, Todd Brian Tschuor Jr., Samantha Joy Vehorn and Jacob David Will.

Scholarships and grants received by the members of the Class of 2016 were also announced. Students receiving scholarships and grants are:

• Natalie Ambos: Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship $4,000 and Dorothy Greve Memorial Scholarship $500

• Jacob Barnett: The University of Toledo Regents Award $14,000

• Chad Bergman: Botkins Young Farmer’s Scholarship $500 and Carol Hemmert-Kohnen Determination Scholarship $1,000

• Amber Buehler: The Ohio State University Maximus Scholarship $22,800, Emerson Climate Scholarship $10,000, Botkins Community Club Scholarship $1,000, First National Bank of Botkins Scholarship $500, Botkins Athletic Boosters Scholarship $250 and Carmony Scholarship $85

• Noah Burton: Ohio National Guard Tuition Scholarship $11,548/year, Roggenkamp Family Scholarship $300 and Heiland Post of the American Legion Scholarship $500

• Sierra Butcher: The Ohio State University, Lima, Buckeye Distinction Award $800, The Ohio State University Presidential Grant $1,000, Carol Becker Memorial Scholarship $250 and Carol Hemmert-Kohnen Memorial Scholarship $2,500

• Jacob Cooper: Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship $2,000 and Botkins Young Farmer’s Scholarship $250

• Brandon Cotrell: Ohio National Guard Tuition Scholarship $10,606/year

• Taylor Doseck: Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship $10,000 NS Nick Welker Honorary Award $500

• Ryan Egbert: Bowling Green State University Academic Scholarship $8,000, Botkins Young Farmer’s Scholarship $400, Troy Foundation Plennie Snyder Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Carmony Scholarship $85, Botkins Community Fund Scholarship $1,000 and Gary Schneider Memorial Scholarship $300

• Kassidy Esser: Wilmington College Achievement Award $10,000, Wilmington College Institute for Stewardship & Engagement Scholarship $2,500, Zorn Memorial Scholarship of St. Paul Lutheran Church $1,000 and Wilmington College Pathways & General Grants $1,255

• Andrew Ewry: Wright State University Valedictorian Tuition Scholarship $8,730/year, Botkins Academic Boosters Club Scholarship $500, Carmony Scholarship $85, Lahrmer Family Scholarship $1,000, Mandy Burden Shoup Memorial Music Award $250 and Academia Scholarship $150

• Choloe Flora: University of Dayton Full Scholarship $52,000/year

• Cameron Flora: Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship $4,000, Serr Schneider Family Scholarship $500, Jeff Roberts Memorial Scholarship $500 and Barnes Trust Grant $2,000

• Aaron Fullenkamp: Carolina Meyer Memorial Scholarship $500

• Jared Goubeaux: Academia Scholarship $100, Audrey Pitts Memorial Scholarship $500, Carmony Scholarship $85, Student Memorial Scholarship $500 and Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship $500

• Erik Greve: Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship $6,000, Bowling Green State University Bridge to Education Scholarship $1,000 and Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship $500

• Nolan Greve: Botkins Young Farmer’s Scholarship $500, Lacal Equipment Scholarship $500, Julius Greve Memorial Scholarship $500 and Chase Fultz Memorial Scholarship $250

• Kayla Heuker: Bluffton University Trustee’s Scholarship $12,000, Dave Mielke Scholarship $1,000, FCCLA Culinary Scholarship $400 and Botkins Athletic Boosters Scholarship $250

• Abigail Johnson: Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship $10,000, Louise Sheets Memorial Scholarship $500 adn Botkins Creative Arts Scholarship $750

• Baylee Johnson: CIAO Scholarship $500 and Independent Can Company Scholarship $3,000

• Rebecca King: Rhodes State Community College Scholarship $1,000, Ed Counts Memorial Scholarship $1,000 and Pell Grant $2,365

• Sarah Knoop: University of Findlay Academic Scholarship $5,000 and Team Becky Grillot Memorial Scholarship $500

• Katherine Leisner: Rhodes State Community College Rhodes to Success Scholarship $1,000, Randy Greve Memorial Scholarship $1,000 and Pell Grants $5,700

• Blake Maurer: Ball State University Presidential Scholarship $4,500/yearly, Ball State University Honors College Residency Award $3,000/yearly, Rachel Doseck Memorial Music Award $250, Carol Becker Award $50, Celina Education Association Scholarship $500, Ray Ford Scholarship $500, Botkins Trojans Scholarship $2,500, Carmony Scholarship $85, Botkins Academic Boosters Club Scholarship $1,000, Zorn Memorial Scholarship of the St. Paul Lutheran Church $500 and Pell Grants $4,565

• Kyle Maurer: Wright State University Academic Scholarship $2,500, Botkins Young Farmer’s Scholarship $500, Lincoln Electric/Wayne Trails Scholarship $4,000 and Botkins Trojans Scholarship $2,500

• Nathan Platfoot: The Ohio State University Maximus Scholarship $22,800, Honda – The Ohio State University Scholarship $12,000, Stolle Academic Scholarship $8,000, Hendrix Engineering Scholarship $2,000, First National Bank of Botkins Scholarship $500, Dietz Family Ohio State University Engineering Scholarship $5,000 and Carmony Scholarship $85

• Jacob Roberts: Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship $4,000, Jeff Roberts Memorial Scholarship $500 and Botkins Community Club Scholarship $1,000

• Kaitlynn Skinner: Walter F. Snyder Memorial Scholarship $2,000

• Samantha Vehorn: Edison Community College Volleyball Scholarship $3,000, Jacob Freisthler Memorial Scholarship $250, Johnny Oellerman Memorial Scholarship $250 and Carolina Meyer Memorial Scholarship $500

Staff report