New Bremen grads awarded scholarships


Staff report



NEW BREMEN — Recent 2016 New Bremen High School graduates were awarded scholarships:

There were 165 scholarships and financial aid grants reported by the students, totaling in excess of $322,838

with a 4-year renewable total at $958,256. Eighty-two percent of the graduates plan on furthering their education. Sixty-five percent will be seeking a bachelor degree, 14 percent will be seeking an associate degree, and three percent have plans to serve in the military.

• Kaitlyn Ahrns: Columbus State Community College (Associate of Science) and plans to continue at The Ohio State University (Speech Pathology); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Charles Mesloh Scholarship; New Bremen Teachers’ Association Scholarship; Columbus State Honors Program Scholarship

• Elizabeth Balster: Ohio University (Chemical Engineering); Becky Koenig Memorial Scholarship; Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Karen & Don Smith Scholarship; Ohio Achievement Scholar Award; Ohio Distinction Scholar Award; Ohio Pathway Scholarship; OU License Plate Scholarship; Russ Vision Scholarship

• Robert Berard: Indiana Purdue Fort Wayne (Chemistry); Woodmen of the World Lodge 149 Scholarship

• Cameron Bergman: University of Cincinnati (Information Technology with a minor in Business)

• Jacob Bergman: plans to enter the workforce and aspires to work for Apple Inc. as a Technical Engineer

• Molly Borkowski: Wright State University Lake Campus (Undecided) and will complete a dog grooming apprenticeship this summer; Jane Koenig Memorial Scholarship; Bremenfest Queen Runner-Up Scholarship

• Makenna Brackman: Ohio Northern University (Pharmacy); Urban & Corinne Schwieterman Family Scholarship; Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Lendor & Elodie Sollman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Athletic Booster Scholarship; New Bremen National Honor Society Scholarship; Ohio Northern Trustee Scholarship

• Megan Brookhart: Wright State University Lake Campus (Early Childhood Education); Jane Koenig Memorial Scholarship; West Ohio High School Bowling Conference Scholarship

• Nicholas Brussell: Army (Infantry)

• Megan Bryant: Youngstown State University – Music Education; Steven & Opal Jagoditz Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Band Music Boosters Scholarship; YSU Red and White Scholarship; YSU Presidential Residence Leaders Scholarship

• Samuel Burtch: Wright State University Lake Campus (Graphic Design with a minor in Marketing and Product Development); Woodmen of the World Lodge 149 Scholarship

• Alyse Clune – Bowling Green State University (Marketing); Ben Homan Memorial Scholarship; Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; The Kylene M. Bycynski Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Student Council Scholarship; Bremenfest Sponsor Scholarship; New Bremen Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; BGSU Academic Scholarship; Blaine T. and Lauretta B. Ebert Foundation Scholarship

• Haley Dicke: Wright State University Lake Campus (Early Childhood Education); Marie Braun Steiner & Robert Braun Scholarship; Tender Loving Care OCCL Scholarship; Ag Boosters Scholarship; WOEF Academic Excellence Scholarship

• Sierra Drewes: plans to work at Koenig Equipment, Inc. in Turf Equipment Sales and attend Wright State University Lake Campus in the evenings (Agribusiness); Minster Eagles Scholarship; New Bremen New Knoxville Rotary Scholarship; Marion Young Farmers Scholarship

• Alyson Elking: The Ohio State University (Nursing); Casey Hoelscher Memorial Scholarship; Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Teachers’ Association Scholarship; Johnsen Family Scholarship Fund held by JTD Hospital Foundation; Jill Elking Memorial Scholarship; North Valley CYO Scholarship; District 8 Scholarship

• Emily Flaute: Bradford Schools (Veterinary Science); John Garman Memorial Scholarship; Ernie & Jeannette Phlipot Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen German Township Fire Department Scholarship

• Craig Francis: Bowling Green State University (Middle School Education); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Tender Loving Care OCCL Scholarship; H. A. Schrage Trust Scholarship; New Bremen Choir Music Boosters Scholarship; BGSU Freshman Academic Scholarship

• Sarah Hall: Ohio University (Business); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Orville C. Ruedebusch Memorial Scholarship

• Devon Heitkamp: Owens Community College with plans to continue at another university (Business/Accounting); First National Bank Scholarship; Minster Bank Scholarship; Pepsi Scholarship

• Lucas Heitkamp: Wright State University Lake Campus (Business); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship

• Tanner Hindall: Wright State University Lake Campus (Criminal Justice); New Bremen German Township Fire Department Scholarship

• Deion Hoehne: Wright State University Lake Campus (Mechanical Engineering); Nicholas Piper Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen New Knoxville Rotary Scholarship matched by WOEF of WSU

• Teresa Homan: Wright State University Lake Campus (Business Administration with continued studies in Organizational Leadership); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Eugene & Janice This Memorial Scholarship; Crown Scholarship; Raider Excellence Award

• Allison Howell: The Ohio State University (Microbiology); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; George & Freda Voress Memorial Scholarship; Bill & Pam Wente Scholarship; New Bremen Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; OSU Provost Scholarship

• Isaac Kosch: Wright State University Lake Campus (Business); Alvera & Alton Schelper Memorial Scholarship

• Mitchell Kramer: The Ohio State University at Lima with plans to continue at the Main Campus (Agricultural Systems Management); Marie & Wilbur Strasburg Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen New Knoxville Rotary Scholarship matched by OSU Foundation; New Bremen Ag Boosters Scholarship; New Bremen German Township Fire Department Scholarship; Marion Young Farmers Scholarship; Ohio Football Coaches Association Scholarship; Lima Buckeye Distinction Award; Reba Belston Scholarship

• Paige Kuck: Indiana Wesleyan University (Nursing); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Road Runners Scholarship; Eudine H. Waterman Memorial Scholarship; Lendor & Elodie Sollman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen National Honor Society Scholarship; New Bremen Sons of the American Legion Scholarship; Fellowship of Christian Athletes Huddle Leadership Scholarship; Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen of the Year Award; AMP Ohio Electric Scholarship; IWU Grant; IWU Academic Scholarship

• Allison Luedeke: The Ohio State University at Lima with plans to continue at the Main Campus (Biology/Pre-Medicine); New Bremen Choir Music Boosters Scholarship; Lima Campus Scholarship; Lima Buckeye District Award; President’s Opportunity Grant

• Michael Molaskey: Capital University (Music Technology); Marie Braun Steiner & Robert Braun Scholarship; Jeffrey King Music Memorial Scholarship; Capital Award; Conservative Scholarship

• Ethan Myers: University of Toledo (Biomedical Engineering); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Tom & Ginny Braun Scholarship; UT Sibling Scholarship; UT Merit Scholarship

• Kylie Naylor: University of Cincinnati (Exploratory Studies); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship

• Julia Niekamp: Ball State University (Microbiology and Pre-Medicine); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Orville C. Ruedebusch Memorial Scholarship; John & Dorothy Koeper Scholarship; North Valley CYO Scholarship; Ball State Presidential Scholarship

• Gregory Parker: University of Toledo (Business); First National Bank Scholarship; Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Athletic Booster Scholarship; UT Honor Scholarship; UT Sibling Scholarship

• Debra Paul: Rhodes State College (Dental Hygiene); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Lorna Piper Memorial Scholarship

• Molly Paul: The Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute (Horse Science and Pre-Veterinary Science); Marie & Wilbur Strasburg Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Drama Club Scholarship; West Ohio High School Bowling Conference Scholarship; Hauss-Helms Foundation Scholarship

• Brittany Pence – Wright State University (Athletic Training); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; John & Dorothy Koeper Scholarship; Bremenfest Queen Second Runner-Up Scholarship

• Kaelen Reed: Coastal Carolina University (Marine Science); Steven & Opal Jagoditz Memorial Scholarship; L. R. Elking Family Scholarship; CCU Teal Scholar Award; CCU Grant

• Paige Rutschilling: Bowling Green State University (Marketing); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship

• Amy Schmitmeyer: The Ohio State University at Lima (Undecided); Jerry & Cindy Newman Scholarship; Minster Eagles Scholarship; New Bremen Teachers’ Association Scholarship; Bremenfest Talent Scholarship

• Benjamin Schwieterman: The Ohio State University (Engineering); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Dan Purdy Scholarship

• Sara Steineman: Bowling Green State University (Early Childhood Education); New Bremen Teachers’ Association Scholarship; Delta Kappa Gamma Book Award; BGSU Academic Award

• Hunter Suchland: Edison Community College (Network and Computer Security); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Athletic Booster Scholarship

• Tatum Temple: University of Saint Francis (Dance with a minor in Business) and will be performing with the Fort Wayne Ballet; CEA Scholarship

• Caitlyn Topp: The Ohio State University (Anthropology); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Charles Mesloh Scholarship

• Matthew Townsend: plans to enter the Air Force (Intelligence) with future plans to attend Wright State University

• Maximilian Travis: Miami University (Music Education and Performing Arts); Oscar Dicke Scholarship; New Bremen Band Music Boosters Scholarship; MU Talent Scholarship; Hauss-Helms Scholarship

• Madison Wells: The University of Cincinnati (Marketing with a minor in Professional Sales); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; Goldie Schmidt Memorial Scholarship; Brememfest Queen Scholarship; New Bremen Athletic Booster Scholarship

• Vince Wilson: University of Dayton (Mechanical Engineering); Komminsk Family Scholarship; Tender Loving Care OCCL Scholarship; UD President’s Merit Scholarship; Forever Flyer Grant

• Thomas Zhang: University of Southern California (Computer Engineering and Computer Science); Reuben E. & Leola A. Wissman Memorial Scholarship; New Bremen Road Runners Scholarship; Frank L. & Helen P. Herkenhoff Memorial Scholarship; Leona Laut Scholarship; USC University Grant; USC University Scholarship

• Jason Zircher – Lee University (Youth Ministries); Wilson E. Thieman Family Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship; Lee University Grant

Staff report