Lehman students compete in science fair


Staff report



SIDNEY — Lehman Catholic High School held its annual Science Fair recently in the Cianciolo Family gymnasium at the school. Lehman students submitted 92 projects for judging.

Thirty-four students received superior ratings, qualifying them to participate in district competition. Students must earn at least 36 out of a possible 40 points to receive a superior.

Receiving a perfect score of 40 were freshman Angela Brunner for her project “The Effect of Dimethyl Sulfoxide on the Regeneration of Planarium,” junior Alanna O’Leary for “The Effect of Salt on the Enzymatic Activity of Turnip Peroxidase,” and seniors William Hoersten for “The Filtration of Dirty Water Through Natural Media,” Elizabeth Pax for “Which Antifungal is the Most Effective,” and Andrew Streng for “Does Photosynthesis Perform Better in Alkaline or Acidic Conditions.”

Receiving the Governor’s Thomas Edison Award for Excellence in Student Research in the following categories were: Biotechnology and Biomedical Technologies: Angelina Brunner; the category of Environmental Sciences: Abigail Jones for “The Effects of P. Otreous on the Biosorphun of Petroleum Polluted Water,” and Agriculture and Food Technology: Megan Neumeier for “The Effects of Milk Source on Lactose.”

The Governor’s Awards stress STEM Education which is both the mastery and integration of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics for all PK-12 students. It incorporates scientific inquiry and technological design through student-focuses, project-based curricula to develop skills of communication, teamwork/collaboration, creativity/innovation, critical thinking, and problem solving.

Other students who received superior ratings were:

Freshmen: Mikkel Alvarez, “Colors: Which One Absorbs More Light?”; Hope Anthony, “Which Weed Killer Works the Fastest”; Ann Deafenbaugh, “Does Noise Affect How the Body Works”; Sophia Flood, “Oil Content in Different Algae Samples”; Chris Goettemoeller, “Does the pH of Water Effect Plant Growth”; Lyndsey Jones, “The Effects of Oxygen on Yeast Metabolism”; Lauren McFarland, “Which Bread Contains the Most Energy – White, Wheat, or Gluten Free”; Rylie McIver, “What Mouthwash Kills the Most Bacteria?”; Olivia Monnin, “The difference in Accuracy Between Broadheads”; Brendan O’Leary, “Scented vs Unscented Fishing Baits”; Mikey Rossman, “Is Bioremediation an Effect Way to Reduce Pollution in Water?” and Maegan Titterington, “Does Gum Affect Temperature?”

Sophomores: Malorie Hussey, “Which Soil Best Supports Soybean Life”; Kaija Steward, “How Does Mnemonics Effect Memory in Different Settings” and Maddy Wiseman, “How Light Affects Peripheral Vision”

Juniors: Melanie Brunner, “The Effect of Water on the Denaturation Temperature of Protein”; Grace Dexter, “The Effects of Age and Damage on the Flammability of Turnout Gear”; Abigail Jones, “The Effects of P. Otreous on the Biosorphun of Petroleum Polluted Water”; Mehak Kaur, “The Solubility of Various Drugs in Stomach Acid”; Yutong Shi, “Effects of Different Temperature on the Rate of Cellular Respiration” and Hailey Wick, “Osmosis: Observing the Net Movement of Water Molecules.”

Seniors: Sidney Chapman, “The Effect of Temperature on Water Electrolysis”; Katherine Edwards, “How Healthy is Your Orange Juice”; John-Henry Frantz, “Does Solar Disinfection Work”; Megan Neumeier, “The Effects of Milk Source on Lactose”; Kaitrin O’Leary, “The Effect of Temperature on the Viscosity of Motor Oil”; Moriah Pauley, “The Effect of Acne Medicine on Chicken Skin”; Jacob Schmiesing, “Effects of Seed Treatments on Germination” and Isaiah Winhoven, “Erosion Potential of Darke County Soils”

All students who participated in the Science Fair received certificates from the Ohio Academy of Science.

Judges for the event were from Emerson Climate Technologies, Dave Ayton, John Biggs, Dennis Pax, Dr. Louis Rebrovic, Marc Scancarello, Steve Wenning and Kim Wenning; Sidney High School, Ruthie Baker and Ian Klingler; Hobart Brothers Inc., Joe Bundy and Jon Snyder; Edison State Community College, Terry Calvert; Sidney, Shelby County Health Department, Kathy Cavinder; DuBois Chemical, Mike Decker; Peak Foods LLC, Debra Driskell; Chaminade Julienne High School, Amanda Duritsch; Crown Equipment Corp., Scott Flood, FUYAO Glass America, William Fuller; Dare Electronics, Jim Hemm; Good Samaritan Hospital, Ed and Mary Cubick; Flinn Veterinary, Greg Schmiesing; Abbott Nutrition, Kris Pax; Anna High School, Vicki Quinter; Rhodes State, Amanda Kuck; Honda of America, Sam Neumeier; Ohio Department of Transportation, Tom Rossman; Charles River Labs, Aaron Sargeant; Ohio Vision, Dr. William Schemmel; Holy Angels School, Gwen Stiver; Tri-County Veterinary Service, Dr. Amanda Wagner and Timothy Woodward.

Additional Judges were Hal Heiner, Laura Bertini, Gary Bonifas, Dr. Ken Bosslet, Judy Briggs, Melissa Galbreath, Lois Hartings, Libby Jacob, Harold Schmiesing, Tony Schroeder, Gary Schultz, Betsy Snyder, Dr. Jeff Van Treese, DDS, and Dr. Paul Weber.

Members of the Lehman Science Department faculty who assisted the students in preparing for the event include Tracy Hall, Leah Bertke, and Science Department Chair Sister Ginny Scherer.

The District Science Fair will be held on Saturday, March 11, 2017, at Edison Community College. Those who receive superiors at that level will be invited to the State Science Fair at The Ohio State University on May 13, 2017.

Staff report