JC 9th, Russia 12th in state polle


x



Staff report

The Associated Press anounced its second boys basketball poll of the season, and the Jackson Center Tigers remained in the Division 4 top ten, despite their second loss of the season Saturday.

Jackson Center is ranked No. 9 in this week’s poll, a drop of three spots after the loss to Marion Local Saturday.

The Russia Raiders, despite winning Saturday, dropped one spot from 11th to 12th in D-4.

Versailles, meanwhile, dropped from the No. 7 spot in D-3 last week to No. 11 this week after losses to Fort Recovery and Lima Catholic. Lima Catholic is the No. 1-ranked team in D-3.

Following is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams this week:

DIVISION 1 — 1. Wayne 12-0, 2. Lima Senior 10-0, 3. Cincinnati Moeller 13-1, 4. Cleveland Garfield Heights 12-2, 5. Wilmington 12-0, 6. Westerville South 11-2, 7. Gahanna Lincoln 13-1, 8. Dublin Coffman 12-1, 9. Cleveland St. Ignatius 9-2, 10. Cincinnati Elder 11-3.

Others receiving 12 or more voting points: 11. Warren Harding, 12. Lorain, 13. Massillon Jackson.

DIVISION 2 — 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 12-1, 2. New Concord John Glenn 13-1, 3. Chillicothe Unioto 12-0, 4. Lexington 14-1, 5. Napoleon 9-1, 6. McArthur Vinton County 12-2, 7. Defiance 10-3, 8. Franklin 11-2, 9. Cleveland Central Catholic 8-3, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 11-3.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trotwood-Madison, 12. Day. Chaminade, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook, 14. Poland Seminary, 15. Canfield 17.

DIVISION 3 — 1. Lima Catholic 13-0, 2. Massillon Tuslaw 145-0, 3. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joeph 9-3, 4. Berlin Hiland 12-2, 5. Beachwood 12-1, 6. Miami East 11-1, 7. Worthington Christian 11-3, 8. Dayton Northridge 13-1, 9. Columbus Grandview Heights 12-1, 10. Cincinnati Purcell Marian 12-2.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Versailles 25, 12. Milan Edison, 13. Van Buren, 14. Leavittsburg Labrae, 15. Martins Ferry 13.

DIVISION 4 — 1. Van Wert Lincolnview 14-0, 2. Tri-Village 13-1, 3. Columbus Africentric 9-4, 4. Defiance Ayersville 11-1, 5. Sandusky St. Mary 12-1, 6. Gorham Fayette 12-0, 7. Glouster Trimble 11-1, 8. Mogadore 9-1, 9. Jackson Center 12-2, 10. Waterford 8-2.

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Convoy Crestview, 12. Russia, 13. McDonald, 14. Mansfield St. Peter’s, 15. Ft. Recovery, 16. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E., 17. Southeastern.

x