Girls basketball: Fort Loramie, Minster Nos. 1, 2 in final state AP D-IV poll


By Bryant Billing - bbilling@sidneydailynews.com



Fort Loramie’s Kennedi Gephart dribbles past New Knoxville’s Erin Scott during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Dec. 27.

Fort Loramie’s Kennedi Gephart dribbles past New Knoxville’s Erin Scott during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Dec. 27.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Fort Loramie and Minster are ranked No. 1 and 2 in Division IV in the final Associated Press state girls basketball poll of the season.

The Redskins, which are the No. 1 seed in the Sidney D-IV sectional, finish regular play on Tuesday at Marion Local. The Wildcats (20-1) will wrap up regular-season play on Thursday in St. Henry.

Versailles and Anna received votes in Div. III. Complete polls are below.

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1. Pickerington Cent. (18) 21-1 201
2. Canton McKinley (1) 19-1 152
3. W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 20-2 118
4. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19-2 115
5. Cin. Walnut Hills 21-1 105
6. Centerville (1) 20-2 104
7. Can. Glenoak 15-1 95
8. Newark 19-3 70
9. Sylvania Southview 18-1 67
10. Akr. Hoban 21-0 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Huber Hts. Wayne 19. Dublin Coffman 18. Eastlake N. 16.

DIVISION II
1. Day. Carroll (11) 20-2 159
(tie) Poland Seminary (3) 20-0 159
3. New Philadelphia (3) 16-0 158
4. Tol. Rogers (4) 16-2 135
5. Thornville Sheridan 18-2 103
6. McArthur Vinton County 19-1 87
7. Trotwood-Madison 18-2 62
8. Bellevue 17-2 59
9. Cin. Indian Hill 19-2 51
10. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 19-4 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Tipp City Tippecanoe 31. Franklin 16. Spring. Kenton Ridge 13.

DIVISION III
1. Cols. Africentric (16) 20-0 184
2. Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 20-0 169
3. Waynesville (3) 21-0 152
4. Berlin Hiland 19-1 116
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 21-1 94
6. Doylestown Chippewa 19-1 77
7. Albany Alexander 20-2 67
8. Castalia Margaretta 17-2 53
9. Sardinia Eastern 20-2 49
10. W. Liberty-Salem 19-3 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: Worthington Christian 23. Versailles 19. Cardington-Lincoln 16. Lynchburg-Clay 14. Anna 13.

DIVISION IV
1. Fort Loramie (16) 20-1 201
2. Minster (2) 20-1 182
3. New Madison Tri-Village (1) 20-1 149
4. Fairfield Christian 19-1 114
5. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 21-1 97
6. Ottoville 19-2 67
7. Berlin Center W. Reserve 18-1 64
8. Waterford 16-3 63
9. Cornerstone Christian (1) 18-4 51
10. McDonald 18-2 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Cath. 27. Covington 23. Cin. Country Day 13.

Fort Loramie’s Kennedi Gephart dribbles past New Knoxville’s Erin Scott during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Dec. 27.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/02/web1_DSC_1916.jpgFort Loramie’s Kennedi Gephart dribbles past New Knoxville’s Erin Scott during a nonconference game in Fort Loramie on Dec. 27. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

By Bryant Billing

bbilling@sidneydailynews.com

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.