Boys basketball: Sidney, Anna, Fort Loramie players among area all-Southwest district team selections


By Bryant Billing - bbilling@sidneydailynews.com



Sidney’s Andre Gordon makes a one handed dunk during a nonconference game against Lehman Catholic on Feb. 4 in Sidney. Gordon was named first team all-Southwest district in Division I.

Sidney’s Andre Gordon makes a one handed dunk during a nonconference game against Lehman Catholic on Feb. 4 in Sidney. Gordon was named first team all-Southwest district in Division I.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

The 2018-19 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Southwest District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-foot-4, senior, 34.4 points per game; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, sr., 22.6; Michael Kreill, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Miles McBride, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Ra’Heim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Alec Pfriem, Moeller, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Bash Wieland, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-5, sr., 19.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samari Curtis, Xenia.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Carl Kremer, Moeller.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Ronnie Hampton, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, sr., 16.0; D’Marco Howard, Hamilton, 6-2, sr., 18.7; Max Land, Moeller, 6-4, jr., 8.0; Landen Long, Mason, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn, 6-0, sr., 24.6; Mo Njie, Centerville, 6-9, jr., 8.7.

THIRD TEAM: Jacob Berkemeier, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 11.0; Rashaun Brown, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Duncan Hall, Miamisburg, 6-6, sr., 12.0; Steven Huxell, Milford, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Kendall Moore, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, sr., 22.9; Cole Spencer, Morrow Little Miami, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Nathan Stockman, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-1, sr., 12.8.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jackson Ames, Cin. West Clermont; DeAirius Randle Barker, Cin. Princeton; Michael Berner, Garett Powell, Springboro; Kellan Bochenek, Fairmont; Keyshawn Bourrage, Cin. Northwest; Willard Cluxton, Cin. Elder; Matt Cogan, Simon Jefferson, Dayton Carroll; Carter Combs, West Chester Lakota West; Kelen Dietrich, Zachary Moeller, Oak Hills; Logan Duncomb, Alex Williams, Moeller; Will Emrick, Zack Minton, Savon O’Neal, Franklin; Isaiah Gambrell, Trenton Edgewood; Jalen Greiser, Matt Toigo, Loveland; Chris Herbort, Beavercreek; Josiah Hudgins, Ratez Roberts, Sidney; Bryant Johnson, Braedon Norman, Butler; Will Johnston, Grant Spicer, Lakota East; Aaron Jones, Middletown; Spencer Kinnet, Harrison; Tallice Landers, Rashad McKee, Wayne; Brandon Lanier, Aushadon Mathis, Chris Simmons, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Jaylen Lemons, Nathan Vogelpohl, Cin. LaSalle; Danny Lewis, Clayton Northmont; Easton Lewis, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Ryan Marchal, Matt Pearce, Centerville; Caillou Monroe, Troy; Joe Nickel, Fairborn; Jake Peters, Kings Mills Kings; Shawn Phillips, Belmont; Jaylen Robinson, Trey Robinson, Hamilton; David Sanford, Springfield; Hank Thomas, St. Xavier; Qurri Tucker, Piqua; Zyon Tull, Mount Orab Western Brown; Rod Wiley Jr., Cin. Colerain; Ben Yuskewich, Sycamore; Damiene Boles Jr., Riverside Stebbins; Nick Haddad, Jackson Holt, Cin. Turpin.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-foot-4, senior, 30.1 points per game; D’Arris Dean, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, sr., 21.9; Joey Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Paul McMillan, Cin. Hughes, 6-2, sr., 25.1; C.J. Napier, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-5, sr., 19.3; Nekhi Smith, Cin. Taft, 6-6, jr., 22.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Staley, Chaminade Julienne.

SECOND TEAM: Carl Blanton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Dionte McBride, Woodward, 6-3, sr., 27.0; Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, so., 17.0;

Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, sr., 15.2; Evan Prater, Wyoming, 6-5, jr., 17.0; Darren Rubin, Oakwood, 6-0, jr., 22.2.

THIRD TEAM: Jack Clement, Bellefontaine, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Tyler Eberhart, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-7, jr., 20.3; Justin Pappas, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 13.9; Chris’seon Stringer, Taft, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Brady Uhl, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, jr., 18.3; Rylan Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, sr., 17.0;

HONORABLE MENTION: Chase Adams, Brady King, Brevan King, St. Paris Graham; John Aicholtz, Dartainion Battle, Cin. Shroder; Demarco Bradley, Taft; A.J. Braun, Fenwick; Ryan Brown Jr., Austin Jones, West Carrollton; Johnny Bultema, Cin. Indian Hill; Robbie Cass, Jakada Stone, Aiken; Charles Drewery, Northridge; Mekhi Elmore, Thurgood Marshall; Kevin English, Norwood; Terry Evans, Summit Country Day; Jerimiah Flowers, Josiah McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Isaiah Fonseca, Reid Taylor, Urbana; Zach Frederick, Ben Knostman, Nolan Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Josh Hice, Victor Hill, Christian Kollmorgan, Goshen; Cole Jones, Nolan Robson, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; G’Marrion Jones, Cleves Taylor; Griffin Laake, Brendan Lamb, Clinton-Massie; Jonathan Lang, New Richmond; Malachi Mathews, Trotwood-Madison; Camron McKenzie, Hughes; Jack Nauseef, Chaminade Julienne; Evan Noffke, Springfield Northwestern; Cooper Shields, Ross; Noah Walker, Greenville; Cam Coomer, Wilmington; Jason Griffin, Batavia.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-foot-5, senior, 15.0 points per game; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-3, jr., 13.0; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, so., 26.2; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison, 6-7, jr., 16.7; Mark Wise, Cin. Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mark Wise, Deer Park.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Felix Turner, Stivers.

SECOND TEAM: Willie Bowman, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-3, sr., 19.6; AJ Garrett, Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 12.2; Steven Gentry Jr., Deer Park, 6-0, jr., Jr., 15.3; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Kendal James, Tipp City Bethel, 5-11, sr., 20.2; Brandon Ross, Reading, 5-9, sr., 15.4; Michael Stammen, Versailles, 5-10, jr., 15.4.

THIRD TEAM: Ibrahima Athie, Deer Park, 6-6, sr., 17.7; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Carter Gray, Arcanum, 6-4, jr., 15.6; Noah Pack, Georgetown, 6-8, sr., 17.5; Allen Lattimore, Stivers, 6-0, so., 14.0; Steven Noung, Cin. Madeira, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Skyler Schmidt, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-7, so., 22.9.

HONORABLE MENTION: Evan Hiestand, Versailles; Matthew Adkins, Cin. Country Day; Evan Atchley, Arcanum; Jayden Bassler, Twin Valley South; AJ Brown, Reading; Nick Burden, Holden Nease, West Liberty-Salem; Nolan Burney, Carlisle; Anthony Carmichael, Waynesville; Mikell Clay, Finneytown; Bowen Doane, CJ McCulley, Fayetteville Fayetteville-Perry; Myles Fahillison, D’Shawnti Hawkins, Marlin Lyons, Cin. Clark Montessori; TJ Grove, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Cameron Harris, Tyree Robinson, Cin. North College Hill; Cameron Harrison, Zach Woodall, New Paris National Trail; Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills; Eric Hoeffel, Madeira; Riley Huelskamp, Anna; Clay Jacobs, Austin Parker, Nate Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake; Cam Lackney, Cin. Mariemont; Javonta Lyons, Purcell Marian; Drew McKibben, Williamsburg; Levi McMonigle, Mason Whiteman, Madison; Ethan Rimkus, Bethel; Bryce Singleton, Camden Preble Shawnee; Wade Turner, Brookville; Anton Webb, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Griffin Reinert, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Branson Smith, Lees Creek East Clinton; Cameron Brookbank, Georgetown.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-foot-4, senior, 27.3 points per game; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-3, sr., 12.6; Trent Platfoot, Jackson Center, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Erik Uszynski, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Kaden Warner, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori, 5-11, so., 24.9.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Carl Woods, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian.

SECOND TEAM: Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 5-10, jr., 8.0; Trey Dunn, Catholic Central, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Daniel Kearns, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.4; Michael McCants, Gamble Montessori, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-4, so., 14.5; Logan Woods, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian, 6-2, fr., 12.9.

THIRD TEAM: Andrew Clark, Yellow Springs, 5-11, sr., 17.5; Colby Cross, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Spencer Heuker, Botkins, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Roman Newsome, Legacy Christian, 5-10, so., 11.2; Cameron Rogers, Cin. Christian, 6-3, jr., 10.3; Fred Shropshire, Emmanuel Christian, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Lane Willoby, DeGraff Riverside, 6-0, sr., 13.6.

HONORABLE MENTION: Lewis Brown, Jeremi Cauley, Xavier Smith, Gamble Montessori; Hunter Buckingham, Ansonia; Carson Crozier, Joe Glassmeyer, Felicity Felicity-Franklin; Mason Dapore, Jordan York, Russia; Deanza Duncan, Jordan Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Mykah Eichie, Catholic Central; CJ Faulkner, East Dayton Christian School; Luke Frantz, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Keano Hammerstrom, Mike Sharavjamts, Legacy Christian; DJ Howell, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Connor Jones, Bradford; Trent Koning, Cedarville; Joe Lusby, Aaron McCoy, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy; Alec Martin, Dayton Miami Valley School; Zane Paul, Botkins; Ashton Piper, Sidney Fairlawn; Miguel Ringer, KJ Swain Jr., Cin. Christian; Eli Rosengarten, Fort Loramie.

Sidney’s Andre Gordon makes a one handed dunk during a nonconference game against Lehman Catholic on Feb. 4 in Sidney. Gordon was named first team all-Southwest district in Division I.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/03/web1_DSC_0584-1.jpgSidney’s Andre Gordon makes a one handed dunk during a nonconference game against Lehman Catholic on Feb. 4 in Sidney. Gordon was named first team all-Southwest district in Division I. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

By Bryant Billing

bbilling@sidneydailynews.com

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.