1-2 finish in final event wins for Sidney boys


Staff report

The Sidney High boys swim team is still undefeated in dual meets this season after knocking off Miamisburg in a thriller that came down to the final event relay.

The meet was close all the way and it came down to Sidney having to take first and second in the 400 free relay to win by three points.

Chase VanTilburgh started by taking second in the 200 free, and teammate Logan Searcy followed with a second in the 200 IM.

Collin McClain and Logan Johnson took the top two spots in the 50 free, and Elliot Wilson was fourth.

Caleb Johnson was second in the 100 butterfly, and Collin McClain and Logan Johnson took second and third in the 100 free with personal best times for both.

Aaron Jensen took third in the 500 free which brought up the next event, the 200 free relay. The SHS team of Logan Johnson, Logan Searcy, Collin McClain and Chase VanTilburgh took first and the “B” relay team of Jensen, Freistuhler, Wilson and Caleb Johnson was fourth with their personal best time.

VanTilburgh and Jensen then proceeded to go 1-2 in the 100 back, with Yu Takayama taking fourth.

Searcy and Colin Freistuhler took first and third in the 100 breaststroke with the SHS boys behind Miamisburg going into the last event, the 400 free relay.

“Sidney had two 400 free relays and so did Miamisburg so I told the boys a one-two finish was necessary to win the meet,” said Sidney coach Mary Jannides.

The A team of L. Johnson, Searcy, McClain and VanTilburgh finished first and the B team of Jensen, Lee, Wilson and C. Johnson finished second to win the meet for the boys 80-77.

The SHS girls team had a great meet but lost 86-65.

The 200 medley relay team of Noemie Bootz, Beck, Guinther and Emily Jones came was third, and Jenny Barnes, Sara Gibson and Olivia Martin took over the 200 free by placing second, third and fourth.

Bootz then took second in the 200IM.

The girls then came back strong in the 50 free with Emili Aselage winning, Emily Wiesenmayer second, and Sarah Lewis fifth with her personal best time.

Sidney came back in the 100 free with Emili Aselage taking second, Wiesenmayer third and Emily Guinther fifth with her personal best.

Barnes then swam the 500 free and placed second with her personal best, dropping nine seconds, and Jones was third with her personal best, dropping three seconds.

The A 200 free relay team of Barnes, Lewis, Wiesenmayer and Aselage were second with the team’s best time and the B relay team of Lanie Shoukri, Olivia Martin, Emily Jones and Emily Guinther took third.

In the 100 back, Bootz was third with her personal best, Shoukri was fourth and Sara Gibson fifth.

In the 100 breaststroke Olivia Martin was third to get the girls to the final event, the 400 free relay. The A team of Barnes, Guinther, Wiesenmayer and Aselage took first and the B team of Bootz, Gibson, Lewis and Jones finished third.

“The girls had many personal best times during the meet and scored more points than they had all year, making even a loss successful,” said Jannides.