Girls basketball: Minster’s Ivy Wolf makes all-Ohio D-IV first team


By Bryant Billing - bbilling@sidneydailynews.com



Ivy Wolf

Ivy Wolf


Minster’s Ivy Wolf was named first team all-state in Division IV by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Wolf’s teammate Courtney Prenger received second-team honors.

Wolf, a sophomore guard, averages 13 points and three assists per game. She was also named the Midwest Athletic Conference’s player of the year.

Prenger, a senior post and Xavier commit, averages 12 points and seven rebounds per game.

Fort Loramie junior post Marissa Meiring was named special mention in D-IV while teammate Dana Rose was named honorable mention. Russia senior forward Laurissa Poling was also named honorable mention.

Meiring averaged 11 points, 6.5 rebounds and 2.8 assists per game for the Redskins in regular season. Rose, a sophomore guard/forward, averaged 8.2 points and 4.4 rebounds. Poling averaged 12.1 points and 6.2 rebounds.

Versailles’ Lindsey Winner was named special team in Div. III, while teammate Caitlyn McEldowney was named honorable mention.

Winner, a junior forward, averaged 9.4 points and 8.3 rebounds per game. McEldowney, a junior guard, averaged 9.8 points and 2.5 assists per game.

Div. III and IV all-state girls teams were released on Tuesday while Divisions I and II were released on Wednesday by the OPSWA. Ms. Basketball will be announced on Thursday.

The OPSWA took over coordinating all-state and all-district teams in 2017 from the Associated Press.

Complete all-Ohio 2019 teams are below.

DIVISION I

First team

Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-11, sr., 28.3 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Constance Chaplin, Euclid, 5-9, sr., 29.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, sr., 28.8; Sammie Puisis, Mason, sr., 6-1, 17.5; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-1, soph., 21.0; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 29.4; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7.

Player of the year: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley.

Coach of the year: Dave Zvara, Avon Lake.

Second team

Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., 25.0; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 22.0; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, sr., 19.5.

Third team

Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, soph., 15.0; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Emily Andrassy, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-3, sr., 12.3; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7.

Special mention

Morgan Sharps, Newark; Alexandra Hamilton, Columbus Northland; Molly Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph; Kamryn Dziak, Amherst Steele; Rylee Pireu, Massillon Perry; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Stephanie Smith, Wooster; Angela Fink, Brunswick; Amy Velasco, Centerville; Alyssa Steury, Ashland.

Honorable mention

Alexis Reese, Euclid; Kaitlyn Kinczel, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Reagan Bass, Strongsville; Alexandria Hunter, Bedford; Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele; Laurene Tere, Cleveland John Hay; Abby Carter, Eastlake North;

Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding; Alana Ellis, Twinsburg; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow-Munroe Falls; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley; Jade Abdulla, Canton GlenOak; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover; Serena Sammarone, Canfield; Raegan Burkey, Youngstown Boardman;

Hannah Kroft, Marietta;

Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley; Lauren King, Dresden Tri-Valley;

Breanne Beatty, Worthington Thomas Worthington; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby;Imarinah Russell, Dublin Coffman; Reagan Willingham, Ashville Teays Valley;

KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Sean Kelly Darks, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Lexi Fleming, Cincinnati Mercy McAuley; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont;

Katie Thomas, Findlay; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start.

DIVISION II

First team

Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the year: Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia

Second team

Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10 Jr., 20.2; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Elisabeth Bush, Dayton Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, soph., 17.1; Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, jr., 9.3; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-3, sr., 9.4; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence, 5-6, sr., 21.1; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, soph., 17.3.

Third team

Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver, 6-0, jr., 23.0; Taylor Rinn, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Carly Perusek, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, soph., 16.4; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-4, soph., 15.3.

Special mention

Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Sydney Bourquin, Jonathan Alder; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Samantha Blair, Dover; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lanae Riley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Sarah Bury, Poland Seminary; Alex Ochman, Warren Howland; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shay McDonald, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Kylee Sheppard, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Emma Randall, Shelby; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath.

Honorable mention

Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange; Giuliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Jordan Vencill; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Jaida Malone, Cleveland East Tech; Emma Liberatore, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin;

Shaye Foutty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Maria Dobson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field; Peyton Alazaus, Beloit West Branch; Trinity McDowell, Struthers; Conchetta Rinaldi, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; Kayla Clark, Warren Howland;

Shayna Hoop, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. C.H. Washington; Hannah Burnside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Laura Manderick, Athens; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Kayla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County;

Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Addie Rhodes, Minerva; Katie Strama, St. Clairsville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo;

Erin Boehm, Sunbury Big Walnut; Hannah Cowan, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madison Linn, Hebron Lakewood; Malorie Colwell, London; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Abby Jones, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jessica Nation, Olentangy Berlin; Cate Schieber, Granville; Maddy Vincent, Columbus Bexley;

Emily Byrne, Cincinnati McNicholas; Clarissa Craig, St Bernard Roger Bacon; Paige Garr, Goshen; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming;

Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins; Cory Santoro, Bellevue; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake.

DIVISION III

Player of the year: Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric

Coach of the year: Tim Gabbard, Waynesville

First team

Zoe Miller Berlin Hiland, soph., 6-foot, 18.0 points per game; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Casey Bertkle, Cardington Lincoln, 6-3, jr., 21.8; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, sr., 18.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-8, sr., 26.4; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5.8, sr., 19.1; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Amil Ali-Shakur, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-8, 13.2.

Second team

Alyssa Evans, Amanda Clearcreek, 5-5, sr, 19.5; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-7, sr., 14.0; La’Mya Ford, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 26.7; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, jr., 20.3; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 6-0, sr., 13.3.

Third team

Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, jr., 24.0; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East, 5-9, soph., 14.8; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-6, soph., 20.6; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-3, jr., 16.2; Jamie Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 22.8; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

Special mention

Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington Lincoln; Derricka Bramwell, Columbus Ready; Josi Wolf, Marion Elgin; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic; Stephanie Martin, Wickliffe; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington; Camille Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal; Ashley Hall, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Sam Canner, Buckeye Trail; Zoe Johnson, Sugarcreek Garaway; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville; Izzy Lamparty, Canfield South Range; Sharda Williams, Youngs. Liberty; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove-Dawson Bryant; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill; Jessica Chase, Williamsburg; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Lindsey Winner, Versailles; Abby Freeman, Delta; Kathleen, Leeper, Ashland Crestview; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater; Merecedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford.

Honorable mention

Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kendall Baker, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Grace Wolfe, Kirtland; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Riley Wilson, Independence; Tyra Eppinger, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Larane Vance, Rocky River Lutheran West;

Emma Gumont, Warren Champion; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Breeana Hutson, Newton Falls; Cassie Duplin, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Allison Sembach, Newton Falls; Abby White, Warren Champion; Kyla Jamison, Salem; Nikki Weber, Loudonville; Shadra Hamsher, Orrville; Kelsey Wolfe, Apple Creek Waynedale;

Haylee Stevens, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Baylee McKnight, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Kelsie Warnock, Proctorville Fairland; Bre Call, Lucasville Valley; Caitlyn Puckett, Minford; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Maddie Cook, South Webster; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Grace McDowell, Seaman North Adams; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Zoe Fittro, Lynchburg-Clay;

Sydney Starr, Cadiz Harrison Central; Jadyn Kuykendall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Maci Crozier, Bellaire; Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Madison Ging, Martins Ferry; Kara Hopkins, McConnelsville Morgan; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland;

Madison Fitzpatrick, Mount Gilead; Erika Linder, Pleasant; Gabbie King, West Jefferson; Sakima Walker, Columbus Africentric;

Simone Christmon, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Kristen Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union; Taylor Gray, Arcanum; Sha’Dai Hale, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles; Dasia Thornton, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon;

Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Danielle Horsley, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

DIVISION IV

Player of the year: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

Coach of the year:Mark Combs, Xenia Legacy Christian.

First team

Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

Second team

Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

Third team

Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

Special mention

Mallory Garbe, Columbus Tree of Life; Riley Stopp, Cornerstone Christian; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian Annette Weston, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Morgan Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Claire Creeks, Zanesville Rosecrans; Julia Zatta, Steubenville Central Catholic; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville; Emma Cannon, Dalton; Kennedy Haubert, Lake Center Christian; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson; Kristen Gill, Young. Valley Christian; Rachael Adams, Waterford; Cara Taylor, Waterford; Kyna Waderker, Belpre; Sabrina Delbello, Cincinnati Country Day; Maddie Downing, New Madison Tri Village; Meghan Downing New Madison Tri Village; Emma Hess, Xenia Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie; Claire Sinn, Wayne Trace; Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel; Emma Grime, Stryker; Alivia Light, North Baltimore; Jenna Pepple, Arlington; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s

Honorable mention

Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyia Open Door Christian; Sydney Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John; Tamia Farris, Richmond Heights; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Kenzie Grubbs, Newbury;

Molly Howard, McDonald; Erica Gasser, Rittman; Bella Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood; Kiersten Tricker, Kinsman Badger; Carlie Pratt, Vienna Mathews; Sophia Constantino, McDonald;

Alyson Bailey, Reedsville Eastern; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Rachael Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Taylor Schmidt, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Emily Kern, Waterford; Sylvia Evans, Latham Western; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester;

Raegan Flood, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell; Kendal Thomas, Toronto; Emma Gilkerson, Strasburg-Franklin; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Christine Dombrowski, Steubenville Central Catholic; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside;

Samantha Basham, Newark Catholic; Alyssa Goehring, Granville Christian; Maddie Majewski, Powell Village Academy; Rachel McLoughlin, Powell Village Academy; Cece Newbold, Danville; Laura Nowicki, Newark Catholic; Mandi Scheffel, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Sophia Sterling, Fairfield Christian;

Kathleen Ahner, Xenia Legacy Christian; Maddi Benjamin, Georgetown; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

Ivy Wolf
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/03/web1_DSC_4464.jpgIvy Wolf

By Bryant Billing

bbilling@sidneydailynews.com