Boys basketball: Anna’s Griffin Doseck named 1st team all-Ohio in D-III


Jackson Center, Fort Loramie, Russia players earn honorable mention D-IV honors

By Bryant Billing - bbilling@sidneydailynews.com



Anna’s Griffin Doseck drives against Clark Montessori’s D’Shawnti Hawkins during a Division III district final on March 10 at UD Arena. Doseck was named first team all-Ohio in Division III.

Anna’s Griffin Doseck drives against Clark Montessori’s D’Shawnti Hawkins during a Division III district final on March 10 at UD Arena. Doseck was named first team all-Ohio in Division III.


Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News

Anna’s Griffin Doseck has one last item to add to his list of accolades from his senior season.

Doseck, a senior forward, has been named first team all-Ohio in Division III. The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association released Div. III and IV all-state teams on Tuesday. Selections are based on regular-season performance only.

Doseck averaged 15 points, 7.5 rebounds and 2.6 assists per game for Anna in regular season. He also averaged just under two blocks per game. The Rockets, which lost in a regional final to Cincinnati Purcell Marian last Saturday, were 20-2 in regular season and finished 25-3 overall.

Doseck was named the Shelby County Athletic League’s player of the year and was also named Ohio Basketball Coaches’ District Nine D-III player of the year.

Several Jackson Center, Fort Loramie, Russia and Minster players earned special or honorable mention recognition in Div. IV and a Versailles player was named honorable mention in D-III.

Jackson Center’s Trent Platfoot was named special mention in Div. IV. Platfoot, a senior guard, averaged 12.5 points, 3.8 rebounds and 2.5 assists per game.

Minster’s Jarod Schulze was also a special mention selection in Div. IV. Schulze, a 6-foot-9 senior center, averaged 14.5 points and 7.2 rebounds per game.

Versailles’ Michael Stammen was named D-III honorable mention while Jackson Center’s Aidan Reichert, Fort Loramie’s Nick Brandewie and Russia’s Daniel Kearns were honorable mention in Div. IV.

Stammen, a junior guard, averaged 15.4 points, 3.7 assists and 3.2 rebounds per game. Reichert, a 6-4 sophomore forward, averaged 14.5 points, six rebounds and 2.4 assists per game.

Brandewie, a junior guard, averaged eight points, 2.4 rebounds, 2.4 assists and two steals per game. Kearns, a 6-5 senior forward, averaged 11.4 points, 6.8 rebounds and 2.4 assists per game.

Division I and II all-state teams will be released on Wednesday by the OPSWA. Mr. Basketball will be announced on Thursday.

The OPSWA took over coordinating all-state and all-district teams in 2017 from the Associated Press, which greatly reduced its coverage of high school athletics nationwide that year.

The OPSWA has media panels that select all-district teams for each of the OHSAA’s six districts. A statewide panel selects all-state teams based on first and second team all-district selections.

Complete Div. III and IV teams are below.

DIVISION III

First team

Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Mark Wise, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, soph., 22.5; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 27.0.

Player of the year: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

Coach of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold.

Second team

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 21.9; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.8; Calijaha’won Davis, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell-Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 21.6; Luke Powell, Barnesville,6-1, jr., 30.0; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch,5-10, sr., 15.0; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

Third team

Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Brian Collier, Columbus Grandview Heights, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 20.5; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, soph., 26.2; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.0.

Special mention

Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison; Mila Square, Youngstown Valley Christ; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Joe Abramovich, Warren Champion; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Alex Blanton, Piketon; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Luke Denecker, Bluffton.

Honorable mention

Seann McGill, Kirtland; Aaron Anderson, Ashtabula Edgewood; Austin Roberts, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Dion Hardy, Cleveland Martin Luther King; Edward Wright III, Elyria Catholic; Sam Jerman, Ashtabula Edgewood; Jimmie Mitchell, Beachwood.

Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic; Scott Steger, Rootstown; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Chris Brooks, Canfield South Range; Benton Tennant, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zach Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern; Logan Domer, Orrville;

Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Austin Webb, South Point; Eli Archer, Chesapeake; Matt Mondlak, Proctorville Fairland; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Elijah Young, Seaman North Adams; Bowan Tomlin, West Union; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill;

Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Gavin Williams, Coshocton; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Peyton Neff, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nic Hart, Beverly Fort Frye;

Cross Hackathorne, Milford Center Fairbanks; Hunter Antritt, Baltimore Liberty Union; Ben Casey, West Jefferson; Nick Cunningham, Fredericktown; Nick Kimmel, Marion Pleasant; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Dorrian Moultrie, Gahanna Columbus Academy; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek;

Willie Bowman, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; AJ Garrett, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Steven Gentry Jr., Cincinnati Deer Park; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Kendal James, Tipp City Bethel; Brandon Ross, Cincinnati Reading; Michael Stammen, Versailles;

Hayden Stone, Carey; Cooper Parrott, Willard; Karson Howell, New London; Karson Howell, New London; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve; Marcus Bruns; Jeron Williams, Archbold; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen; Andrew Bench, Genoa.

DIVISION IV

First team

Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 36.0; Gage Elza, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr.; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-4, sr., 27.3; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Ben Hershberger, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-11, sr., 19.6; Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

Coach of the year: Mark Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day.

Second team

Russ Young, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Kendall Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Aiden Miller, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 21.4; T.J. Chapman, Willoughby Andrews Osborne, sr., 23.3; Simon Blair, South Central, 5-10, jr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

Third team

Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, sr., 19.6; ; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville, 5-10, sr., 17.1; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, jr., 18.8; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, soph., 18.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5.

Special mention

Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Clark Jennings, Caldwell; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring McKinley; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield; Bert Jones, Windham; Jalen Wenger, Dalton; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Weston Browning, Peebles; Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Trent Platfoot, Jackson Center; Erik Uszynski, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kaden Warner, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry.

Honorable mention

Mario Puletti, Newbury; John Castrilla, Ashtabula St. John; Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights; Miles Hunt, Elyria Open Door Christian; Nassiem Salem, Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia; Adam Ross, Columbia Station Columbia;

Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian; Isaac Troyer, Kidron Central Christian; Connor Stuart, Rittman; Joey Knopp, East Canton; Joey Clark, Sebring McKinley; Shane Eynon, New Middletown Springfield; Matt Church, Bristolville Bristol; Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews;

Cory Borders, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Will Shope, Sciotovillle East; Sam Buddelmeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Hunter Ruckel, Mowrystown Whiteoak;

Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Nickolai Wickham, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Andy Miller, Berlin Hiland; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Trillion West, Toronto; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville;

Ashton Bigler, Morral Ridgedale; Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian; Dylan James, Danville; Carter Jones, Centerburg; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Bryson Vogel, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Thomas Benvie, Granville Christian; Joel Headings, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Heath Jeffries, Newark Catholic; Caleb Logan, Genoa Christian; Levi Ross, Madison Christian; Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Brock Unger, Sugar Grove Berne Union;

Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie; Trey Dunn, Springfield Catholic Central; Daniel Kearns, Russia; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center; Logan Woods, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian.

Anna’s Griffin Doseck drives against Clark Montessori’s D’Shawnti Hawkins during a Division III district final on March 10 at UD Arena. Doseck was named first team all-Ohio in Division III.
https://www.sidneydailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2019/03/web1_Anna15Montes34-19.jpgAnna’s Griffin Doseck drives against Clark Montessori’s D’Shawnti Hawkins during a Division III district final on March 10 at UD Arena. Doseck was named first team all-Ohio in Division III. Luke Gronneberg | Sidney Daily News
Jackson Center, Fort Loramie, Russia players earn honorable mention D-IV honors

By Bryant Billing

bbilling@sidneydailynews.com

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.

Reach Bryant Billing at 937-538-4818, or follow @SidneyOHSports on Twitter and @BryantBillingSDN on Facebook.