Saturday roundup: Minster boys, girls first at Versailles Invitational


Sidney baseball earns GWOC win at West Carrollton

By Bryant Billing and Rob Kiser - sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com



VERSAILLES — Minster’s boys and girls track and fields squad both finished first in the Black Division of Versailles’ Invitational on Saturday.

The Wildcats’ boys won the Black with 186 points while Versailles finished third with 92.

Minster’s Devon Schultz was first in the 400 dash in 54.01 while Carson Prenger was third in 57.14. Broc Miller was second in the 100 dash in 12.06, just .02 seconds behind West Liberty-Salem’s Ian Wolfe. Alex Albers was first in the 800 run in 2.07.76 and second in the 1,600 run in 4:45.15.

Brady Hoelscher was second in the 300 hurdles in 46.80 while Jacob Heuker was third in 47.08. Miller was third in the 200 dash in 24.75 while Devon Schultz was fourth in 24.90. Aaron Huwer was third in the 3,200 run in 11:21.45.

Prenger won the long jump with 18-2 while Jay Prenger was second with 18-1.25 and Jack Kohne was fourth with 17-8.5.

The Wildcats were first in the 800 relay in 1:38.05, first in the 400 relay in 47.28, first in the 1,600 relay in 3:51.89 and second in the 3,200 relay in 9:12.78.

Luke Billenstein won the 110 hurdles in a photo finish for Versailles. He was timed in 18.787 while Minster’s Jacob Heuker finished second in 18.789.

Also winning for Versailles were Brayden Keithl in shot put with 43-4. He also won the 3,200 relay in 9:11.84. Caden Schulze was second in the 400 in 56.9 and second the 1,600 relay in 3:53.51.

Brooks Blakeley was fourth in the 1,600 in 4:47.74, Billenstein was fourth in the 300 hurdles in 47.90. Versailles’ 400 relay was fourth in 49.03 and the 800 relay was fourth 1:42.60.

Boys Orange

Houston finished third in the Orange Division with 82 points. Russia was sixth and New Bremen was eighth.

Tristin Freistuhler led Houston sweeping the 1,600 in 4:49.02 and the 3,200 in 10:45.87. Ethan Knouff won the 800 in 2:07.40 and the 3,200 relay was first in 8:53.69.

Knouff was second in the 1,600 in 5:03.1. Blake Jacobs was third in the 800 in 2:16.72 and Jacob Slater was third in the 3,200 in 11:22.15. The 1,600 relay was third in 3:49.66.

Russia’s Jason Siefring won the 110 hurdles in 17.45. Michael York was third in the shot put with 44-4.5. The 3,200 relay was third 9:24.05. Logan Gray was fourth in the 100 in 12.53 and the 1,600 relay was fourth in 3:50.07.

New Bremen was fourth in the 400 relay in 49.68 and fourth in the 3,200 relay in 10:07.36.

GIRLS

Girls Black

Minster’s girls squad won the Black Division with 139 points while Versailles finished second with 123.

Minster’s Jenna Heuker was first in the 100 hurdles in 17.29 while Alyssa Niemeyer was third in 17.97. Kaitlynn Albers was first in the 1,600 in 5:35.61 while Mason Pohl was third in 5:51.45. Maura Braumer was third in the 400 dash in 1:09.23.

Heuker was first in 300 hurdles in 49.63. Ella Boate was second in the 800 run in 2:33.57. Gwen Meiring won the 3,200 run in 12:04.03 while Mackenzie Bohman was second in 12:30.21. Dana Prenger was fourth in the discus with 77-9 and second in the shot put with 30-7.

Minster won the 3,200 relay in 10:25.39 and the 1,600 relay in 4:31.21. The Wildcats were third in the 800 in 1:57.02 and third in the 400 in 55.70.

Versailles’ Ava Moran was first in the 100 in 13.49 while Jenna Marshal was first in the 400 in 68.21 and Lucy Prakel was first in the 200 in 28.28.

Kate Griesdorn was second in the 400 in 68.38. The 400 relay was second 54.32, the 800 relay was second in 1:54.68 and the 3,200 relay was second in 10:25.39.

Versailles’ 1,600 relay was third in 4:44.26. Jaden Prenger was third in 100 hurdles (18.25) and 300 hurdles (55.15). Ali Moran was third in the 100 in 14.12, Madison Ahrens was third in the 200 in 30.56 and Griesdorn was third long jump in 13-6. Kaylee Braun was third in shot put in 29-1.5.

Girls Orange

New Bremen finished second in the Orange Division with 128 points. Russia was fourth with 73 and Houston took sixth with 61.

New Bremen’s Kaylee Freund won the 100 hurdles in 16.61 while Aliyah Truman was second in 17.39. Freund was first in the 300 hurdles in 49.08 while Truman was third in 52.24 and Tess Lane was fourth in 52.90. Lane was third in the 100 dash in 14.75.

Macy Puthoff was first in the 200 dash in 27.58. Kayla Bergman was second in the discus with 105-4 and Megan Krieg was fourth with 97-11.

The Cardinals were first in the 800 relay in 1:54.44, second in the 400 in 56.90, third in the 3,200 relay in 11:18.71 and second in the 1,600 in 4:36.40.

Russia won the 3,200 relay in 10:43.34. Claire Meyer was second in the 1,600 in 5:52.83. Ella Hoehne was second in the 800 in 2:37.83 and in high jump with 4-8. Sophie Francis tied for second in the long jump with 13-6.5. The 1,600 relay finished third in 4:39.99. Francis was fourth in high jump in 4-6.

Houston’s Shelby Ayers won the discus with a throw of 117-11. Ava Knouff was second in the 3,200 in 12:54.31 while Hollie Voisard was third in the 1,600 in 5:53.66. Cassidy Mayse was fourth in the 100 hurdles in 19.20 and Voisard was fourth in the 800 in 2:43.16. The 3,200 relay was fourth in 11:36.64.

Postponed/cancelled: Botkins Invitational, Franklin-Monroe relays (rescheduled for Wednesday).

BASEBALL

Fort Loramie 4, Wheelersburg 2

The Redskins beat defending Division III state champion Wheelersburg in Veterans Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe on Saturday.

Cancelled/postponed: Wayne at Sidney, Botkins at Waynesfield-Goshen, Bradford at Houston, Coldwater at Anna, New Bremen at Russia, New Knoxville at Jackson Center, Xenia Legacy Christian at Lehman Catholic, St. Marys at Minster, Versailles at Springfield Northwestern.

SOFTBALL

Cancelled/postponed: Botkins at Waynesfield-Goshen, Delphos Jefferson at Anna, Fairlawn at Fort Recovery, Franklin-Monroe at Russia, St. Henry at Fort Loramie, New Bremen at Lima Shawnee, Indian Lake at Riverside.

BOYS TENNIS

Cancelled/postponed: Lehman Catholic at Greenville.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BASEBALL

Sidney 6, West Carrollton 5

Sidney broke a tie in the fifth inning of a Greater Western Ohio Conference American North Division game on Friday and held on to earn a win in West Carrollton.

The Pirates scored five runs in the fourth inning on four hits, but Sidney re-took the lead right away. Trey Werntz and Ryan Cagle hit a pair of two-out singles in the fifth, then Brandan Rose followed with a line drive single up the middle to score Werntz.

Both teams combined had three base runners the rest of the way, none of which advanced past second base.

The Yellow Jackets had 10 hits and one error while West Carrollton had six hits and two errors. Sidney scored three runs in the first and two in the third to take a 5-0 lead before the Pirates tied it.

Carson Taylor picked up the win on the mound. He gave up two hits and had four strikeouts with no walks in three innings.

Rose was 3 for 3 with 1 RBI while Cagle was 2 for 3 with 1 RBI.

Postponed/cancelled: Ansonia at Houston (to Tuesday); Botkins at Newton, Fort Loramie at Wapakoneta, Miami East at Anna.

SOFTBALL

Ansonia 7, Houston 3

The Tigers scored four runs in the top of the seventh inning to break open a tie and earn a win at Houston on Friday.

Both teams had eight hits.

Allisen Foster and Olivia Bowser each had two hits for Houston. Emilee Foster had 2 RBIs and struck out eight batters in 6 1/3 innings in the circle.

“It was a great game and I was very pleased with our play tonight,” Houston coach Brent New said.

Postponed/cancelled: West Carrollton at Sidney, New Bremen at St. Marys, Franklin-Monroe at Versailles.

TENNIS

Postponed/cancelled: Springfield Catholic Central at Lehman Catholic.

Sidney baseball earns GWOC win at West Carrollton

By Bryant Billing and Rob Kiser

sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com

Coaches can report results for Sidney Daily News’ daily roundups by sending scores, statistics and comments as soon as possible after games to sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com.

Coaches can report results for Sidney Daily News’ daily roundups by sending scores, statistics and comments as soon as possible after games to sidneysports@aimmediamidwest.com.