Roeths top finishers in Houston 5K


Allison Roeth, a Houston High School graduate, heads for the finish line in the Houston 5K Classic held on Saturday. She was the top female finisher.

Tyler Roeth, a Houston High School grad, leads the 137 other runners in the Houston 5K Classic held on Saturday. He was the top overall finisher.

HOUSTON — The Houston 5K Classic was held Saturday in rainy Houston, and when it was over, a pair of Houston High School graduates were the top male and female finishers.

In addition, it was a brother-sister act, with Tyler Roeth being the first across the finish line, and his sister Allison the first female to cross and the 11th runner to finish overall out of the 138 who took part.

The race was part of the Shelby County 5K Tour.

Tyler Roeth, who ran at the University of Dayton, finished in 15:24.9 to win over runner-up Jack DeFord of Casstown (16:02.3) and third-place Jared Tangemen of Sidney (16:23.5).

Allison Roeth, an Ohio University runner, was the first female to finish. She ran the distrance in 19:39.7. Second to Roeth among the female runners was Hollie Voiosard, who finished 33rd overall.

Following are the results:

OVERALL

Top 10 — 1. Tyler Roeth, Piqua, 15:24.9; 2. Jack DeFord, Casstown, 16:02.3; 3. Jared Tangemen, Sidney, 16:23.5; 4. Devon Jester, Houston, 16:47.6; 5. Dan Doyle, Piqua, 17:54.3; 6. Fred Schmiedebusch, Jackson Center, 18:20.7; 7. Dean Oakley, Lakeview, 18:57.8; 8. Mathew Burden, Anna, 19:02.9; 9. Mike Thomas, Anna, 19:19.2; 10. Mark Trick, Brookville, 19:21.6.

MALE

10-and-under — 1. Adam Hoehne 23:24.3; 2. Kyle McKinney, Sidney, 26:4.6.

11-to-14 — 1. Patrick McClain, Sidney, 20:14.7; 2. Max Jacobs, Sidney, 21:10.4.

15-to-19 — 1. Devon Jester, Houston, 16:47.6; 2. Matthew Burden, Anna, 19:02.6.

20-to-24 — 1. Kyle Cron 20:26.1; 2. Holden Lambert 20:30.7.

25-to-29 — 1. Aaron DeLoye, Russia, 23:09.7.

30-to-34 — 1. Brian Wuebker, Minster, 24:13.9.

34-to-39 — 1. Fred Schmiedebusch, Jackson Center, 18:20.7; 2. Dean Oakley, Lakeview, 18:57.8.

40-to-44 — 1. Dan Doyle, Sidney, 17:54.3; 2. Craig Knouff 24:52.9.

45-to-49 — 1. Mike Thomas, Anna, 19:19.2; 2. Jeff Goubeaux, Russia, 20:40.

50-to-54 — 1. Barry Martens 20:39.5; 2. Brian Roeth, Loveland, 20:48.9.

55-to-59 — 1. Mark Trick, Brookville, 19:21.6; 2. Jay Prichard, Van Wert, 20:49.9.

60-to-64 — 1. David Holtvogt, Dayton, 26:02; 2. Roger Fugate, Bradford, 26:49.

64-and-over — Ron Argabright, Sidney, 26:50.3.

FEMALE

10-and-under — 1. Avari Jacobs, Sidney, 27:11.1; 2. Olivia Burks 33:10.2.

11-to-14 — 1. Ana Knouff 24:52.3; 2. Kelsie Burmeister, Botkins, 26:27.4.

15-to-19 — 1. Allie Voisard, Sidney, 25:14.3; 2. Christina Anderson, Sidney, 30:21.6.

20-to-24 — 1. Erin Hoening, Burkettsville, 25:32.6; 2. Bethany Hoehne 27:37.2.

25-to-29 — 1. Jarica DeLoye, Russia, 23:09.6; 2. Stephanie Lancaster 24:18.3.

30-to-34 — 1. Tonya Fullmer, Lakeview, 22:57.7; 2. Candis Calhoun, Jackson Center, 24:18.3.

34-to-39 — 1. Julia Moore, Fort Loramie, 25:14.1; 2. Jennifer Crim, Houston, 26:14.8.

40-to-44 — 1. Kelly Laber, Sidney, 23:51.6; 2. Jenny Wagner, Sidney, 23:58.0.

45-to-49 — 1. Pam Current, Piqua, 26:37.6; 2. Rhonda Farley, Sidney, 29:17.5.

50-to-54 — 1. Beverly Smart, Sidney, 26:16.2; 2. Nancy Watercutter, Anna, 27:27.4.

55-to-59 — 1. Elaine Tingler, Sidney, 26:18.7; 2. Cindy Geyer, Botkins, 29:17.9.

60-to-64 — 1. Debra Henkener, Wapakoneta, 34:29.5; 2. Pat Burmeister, Botkins, 36:15.2.

64-and-over — 1. Sandra Lewis, Piqua, 45:17.2.