Sosby SW District Player of the Year


Lessing, Boerger also named to first team

x



Sosby

Sosby


Hudson


Lessing


Boerger


Wildermuth


Francis


Braun


Bensman


York


Frey


Jackson Center senior Drew Sosby, recently voted the Player of the Year in the Shelby County League, has been named the Player of the Year in Division 4 on the Associated Press All-Southwest District team, announced this week.

Sosby, who leads the Tigers into the regional tournament next week, averages 19 points per game for the Tigers. He’s one of two Jackson Center players named to the team. Brady Wildermuth, a 6-6 junior averaging 18 points per game, was named to the second team.

Joining Sosby on the first team is Fairlawn standout Nathan Lessing, a junior who averaged an area-best 28 points per game for the Jets this season and set a new single-season record for points at the school.

Russia 6-5 senior Josh York, who averaged 11 per game, was also named to the second team, and Fort Loramie sharpshooter Dillon Braun, just a sophomore, was named to the third team.

Included on the honorable mention list were Chad Bergman of Botkins, Landon Kelsey of Riverside, Trevor Monnin of Russia, and Drew Wehrman of Fort Loramie.

In Division 1, Sidney had three players named to the honorable mention list in seniors Cameron Gallimore and Lorenzo Taborn, and freshman Andre Gordon.

And in Division 3, Anna had two players on the honorable mention list in Blake Stephens and Carter Huelskamp, both seniors.

Justin Ahrens of Versailles, a 6-5 sophomore, was named to the D-3 first team after averaging 23 points per game. Teammate Alex Wendel was named to the honorable mention list.

Girls

In Division 1 girls, Sidney senior Sylvia Hudson was named to the second team. She averaged 21 points per game, tops in the Greater Western Ohio Conference, and became Sidney’s all-time career scoring leader.

Teammates Kaitlyn Davis, a senior, and Celena Taborn, a junior, were named to the honorable mention list.

In Division 3, Anna’s Avery Bensman was named to the third team after averaging 12 points per game and leading the Lady Rockets to a 21-win season.

Lauren Monnin of Versailles, a 5-8 senior who averaged 12, was named to the third team and teammate Kami McEldowney was named to the honorable mention list.

In Division 4, two-time County Player of the Year Jessica Boerger was named to the first team. She averages 15 a game and leads her team into the regional finals Saturday.

Fairlawn’s Audrey Francis, a junior who averaged 23 per game, was named to the second team, and senior Holly Frey of Fort Loramie, who averaged 10 points per game, was named to the third team.

2016 AP All-Southwest District basketball teams

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press All-Southwest boys all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First team: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason

Second team: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Wayne, 6-5, so., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

Third team: Rodrick Caldwell, Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

Area Honorable mention: Jason Biggs, Northmont; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; Michael McKay, Springfield; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Romello Yaqub, Troy.

DIVISION II

First team: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Torrey Patten, Trotwood, 6-4, jr., 21.1; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin

Second team: Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Amari Davis, Trotwood, 6-4, fr., 16.1; Joey Laravie, Alter, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

Third team: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Frankie Taulbee, New Richmond, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Jordan Underwood, Urbana, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Dominic Laravie, Alter, 6-6, jr., 15.8; Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-9, jr., 24.2.

Honorable team: Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood; Andrew Ford, Graham; Beau Hefner, Indian Lake; Caleb McConnell, Dunbar; T.K. Robinson, Dayton Carroll; D.J. Sommers, Dayton Carroll; Floyd Scott, Dayton Ponitz; Mickel Myles, Dayton Ponitz.

DIVISION III

First team: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7 points; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Damien Mackesy, Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2.

Player of the year: Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge

Coach of the year: Scott Kerr, Cincinnati Purcell Marian

Second team: Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-0, so., 25.0; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown, 6-7, so., 15.8.

Third team: Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Kameron Moore, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 11.1; Zach Hyre, Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade, 6-0, jr., 14.1.

Area Honorable mention: Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe; Carter Huelskamp, Anna; Brandon Mack, Miami East; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Blake Stephens, Anna; Eric Swartz, West Milton; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Joey Williams, Dayton Stivers.

DIVISION IV

First team: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Tyler VanWinkle, Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nathan Lessing, Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Jake Bertemes, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Mississinawa Valley

Second team: Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 18.5; Josh York, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Ryan Boyd, Triad, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Andrew Lyons, Southeastern, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa, 6-1, sr., 14.8.

Third team: Gavin Richards, Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Josh Wilson, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Christian Keese, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, so., 13.4; Max Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-9, sr., 13.8.

Area Honorable mention: Chad Bergman, Botkins; Trace Couch, Tri-Village; Brock Jamison, Newton; Landon Kelsey, Riverside; Jordan Maschino, Covington; Brady McBride, Newton; Trevor Monnin, Russia; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; James Anderson, Troy Christian.

___

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Nia Staples, Lakota West, 5-9, sr., 16.4; Lauren Van Kluenen, Mason, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Kelly Wurth, Springboro, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Takyra Gilbert, Hamilton, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Shaquille McGruder, Wayne, 6-2, so., 15.3.

Player of the year: Nia Staples, Lakota West

Coach of the year: Gideon Dudgeon, Hamilton

Second team: Lexi Wasan, Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Lindsey Nartker, Tecumseh, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Sylvia Hudson, Sidney, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Cincinnati Ursuline, 6-5, jr., 13.1; Jailyn Mason, Mason, 5-9, sr., 9.0.

Third team: Danielle Wells, Lakota West, 5-7, sr., 9.5; Stefanie Autenrieb, Cincinnati Seton, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Danielle Franklin, Tecumseh, 5-6, sr., 12.7; Arielle Gonzalez-Varner, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Rylie Parkhurst, Miamisburg, 5-7, sr., 14.4.

Area Honorable mention: Destiny Bohanon, Wayne; Bryanna Bransford, Stebbins; Logane Brazile, Centerville; Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney; Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh; Victoria Harrison, Centerville; Kasey Hughes, Springboro; Mackenzie Lingg, Stebbins; Weston Minnich, Centerville; Shelby Moses, Vandalia; Celena Taborn, Sidney; Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh; Maya Dunson, Wayne; Olivia Trice, Wayne.

DIVISION II

First team: Nikki Current, Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Miquela Santoro, Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Jamari McDavid, Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4.

Player of the year: Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coach of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester

Second team: Braxtin Miller, Alter, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood, 5-7, sr., 25.3; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, sr., 23.0; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Sydney Bates, Kenton Ridge, 5-9, sr., 17.8.

Third team: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-8, so., 12.0; Nottia Ward, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Aislynn Hartman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, fr., 17.3.

Area Honorable mention: Hayley Combs, Alter; Katy Curnutte, Urbana; Stephanie Dorn, Bellbrook; Allison Mader, Tipp City; Nia Martin, Trotwood; Mikala Morris, Kenton Ridge; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook.

DIVISION III

First team: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, so., 11.2; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Kristen Combs, Greeneview, 5-6, sr., 14.6.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem

Second team: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, fr., 18.1; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia, 5-8, so., 18.0; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison, 5-10, jr., 8.9; Morgan Haney, Miami East, 5-6, fr., 16.1; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin, 5-6, sr., 13.5.

Third team: Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-9, jr., 13.7; Lauren Monnin, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-11, so., 15.6; Jenna Ober, Triad, 5-6, sr., 19.4; Avery Bensman, Anna, 5-6, sr., 11.8.

Area Honorable mention: Alexis Abner, Arcanum; Haley Howard, Miami East; Kami McEldowney, Versailles; Lily Yoder, West Liberty-Salem.

DIVISION IV

First team: Allie Downing, Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Isabelle Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, so., 17.5; Elea Karras, Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, Tri-Village

Coach of the year: Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami

Second team: Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, so., 12.0; Tia Karras, Miami Valley, 5-8, jr., 16.1; Danika Mann, Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 11.6; Audrey Francis, Fairlawn, 5-8, jr., 23.0; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian, 5-6, sr., 20.9.

Third team: Lexie Perry, Southeastern, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Casey Burr, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Holly Frey, Fort Loramie, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Ashley Moore, Felicity-Franklin, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Katie Riddle, Xenia Christian, 5-9, sr., 16.5.

Area honorable mention: Shelbey Dowler, Tri-Village; Brooke Neal, Ansonia; Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford; Mandi Bates, Bradford; Jessie Crowell, Covington; Madison Mollette, Newton Local; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian.

Sosby
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Sosby-Drew.jpgSosby

Hudson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Hudson-Sylvia.jpgHudson

Lessing
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Lessing-Nathan.jpgLessing

Boerger
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Boerger-Jessica.jpgBoerger

Wildermuth
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Wildermuth-Brady.jpgWildermuth

Francis
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Francis-Audrey.jpgFrancis

Braun
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Braun-Dillon.jpgBraun

Bensman
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Bensman-Avery.jpgBensman

York
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_York-Josh.jpgYork

Frey
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Frey-Holly.jpgFrey
Lessing, Boerger also named to first team

x