Sosby D-4 co-Player of the Year


x



Sosby

Sosby


Lessing


Staffg report

Jackson Center senior standout Drew Sosby, who leads the Tigers into the Division 4 state tournament this weekend, has been named the Co-Player of the Year in Ohio in that division.

The honor was part of the Associated Press D-4 All-Ohio team for the 2015-16 season.

In addition to Sosby making first team, Fairlawn junior Nathan Lessing was named to the second team after leading all D-4 scorers with a 28.3 average this season.

Also, Sosby’s junior teammate Brady Wildermuth was named to the honorable mention list, along with Russia big man Josh York.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division 4 All-Ohio boys basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION 4

First team: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric, 6-foot-5, senior, 19.3 points per game; Aaron Gehlken, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-1, jr., 18.6; Jaret Majestic, Malvern, 6-2, jr., 23.6; Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-2, so., 20.4; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-6, sr. 20.9; Bryce Guthrie, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-11, jr., 21.5; Jake Bertemes, Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 18.5.

Players of the year: Houston Smith, Columbus Africentric; Michael Bothwell, Cornerstone Christian; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coaches of the year: Brent Hammonds, Lincolnview; Chris Huckshold, Lisbon David Anderson

Second team: Matt Bailey, Grove City Christian, 5-9, jr., 20.0; Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Donald McCain, Lutheran East, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Grant Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Jordan Welch, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Alex Jones, Bristolville Bristol, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jerad Seiler, Gorham Fayette, 6-4, sr., 14.8; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Max Hogue, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Lorenze Gordon-Haynes, Columbus Africentric, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-8, sr., 23.5; Kavon Swoope, Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 20.1; Keandre Graves, Lutheran East, 6-3, so., 16.0; Jordan Brown, Leipsic, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 23.0; Tyler VanWinkle, Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, sr., 20.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Cole Beatty, Lowellville, 6-6, sr., 18.0.

Special mention: Monroe Britton, Ridgedale; Ty Colombo, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Shane Johnson, Shadyside; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Clay O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Josh Zmuda, Sebring McKinley; Jake Reckard, McDonald; Sam Waldock, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jack Kelsheimer, Cornerstone Christian Academy; Brandon McQueen, Cornerstone Christian; Dauson Dales, Ayersville; Connor Lautzenheiser, Convoy Crestview; Chandler Adams, Lincolnview; Trevon Turner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Camron Gordley, Peebles; Joseph Ehman, South Gallia; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Jakoby Lane-Havey, Lima Perry.

Honorable mention: Charles Aden, Harvest Prep; Brandon Baker, Grove City Christian; Landon Conley, Fairfield Christian; Cam Edmondson, Wellington; Dustin Harder, Wellington;

Tony Barber, Steubenville Catholic Central; Michael Fisher, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Mark Mayle, Malvern; Shevin Javersak, Strasburg-Franklin; Brett Bower, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Mitch Clark, Dalton; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson; Jarad Dunn, Mogadore; Robbie Rouse, Sebring McKinley; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren JFK; Tommy Hall, Southington Chalker; Ben Rogers, Hillsdale; Troy Holden, Salineville Southern; Justin Miller, Wellsville;

Dustin Hackney, Elyria Open Door Christian; Tony Massucci, Ashtabula St. John; Kevin Jerzerinac, Cuyahoga Heights; Marc Ayed, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Ben Slater, Elyria Open Door Christian; Alexander Heath, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East;

Sam Williamson, Antwerp; Alex Michael, Edgerton; Brayden Wilhelm, Greenwich South Central; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Grant Lescallett, New Riegel; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford;

Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay; Tanner Arey, Pebbles; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern; Tanner Perdue, Latham Western;

Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center; Josh York, Russia; Ryan Boyd, Triad; Andrew Lyons, Southeastern; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley.

Sosby
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Sosby-Drew-1.jpgSosby

Lessing
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/03/web1_Lessing-Nathan-1.jpgLessing

x