FORT LORAMIE – Fort Loramie senior Mack Fortman was named the 2021 Shelby County Athletic League baseball player of the year.
Joining Fortman as first team all-conference players for the 2021 season were Russia senior Drew Sherman, Anna senior Jacob Robinson, Jackson Center junior Carson Regula, Fort Loramie senior Jake Sanders, Fort Loramie senior Darren Hoying, Russia sophomore Xavier Phlipot, Botkins senior Parker Geis and Houston junior Jake Leist.
Russia sophomore Zane Shappie, Anna junior McKane Finkenbine, Anna senior Kyle Evans, Fort Loramie junior Derek Meyer, Russia junior Grant Saunders, Russia junior Aiden Shappie, Fairlawn senior Ethan Westerbeck, Fort Loramie junior Evan Eilerman, Jackson Center senior Aidan Reichert and Houston junior Elijah Beaver were named second team all-SCAL.
Anna senior Travis Fogt, Anna senior Justin Krites, Anna junior Kohlten Carey, Anna junior Bryce Cobb, Botkins senior Ethan Motter, Fairlawn senior Keith Orndorff, Fort Loramie senior Sam Barhorst, Fort Loramie senior Caeleb Meyer, Houston junior Devin Barker, Houston junior Ryan Ely, Houston sophomore Zaviar Ludwig and Russia sophomore Ross Fiessenger were named honorable mention all-conference.
All-SCAL baseball
First team
Name Grade School
Mack Fortman~12~Fort Loramie
Drew Sherman~12~Russia
Jacob Robinson~12~Anna
Carson Regula~11~Jackson Center
Jake Sanders~12~Fort Loramie
Darren Hoying~12~Fort Loramie
Xavier Phlipot~10~Russia
Parker Geis~12~Botkins
Jake Leist~11~Houston
SCAL baseball player of the year: Mack Fortman, Fort Loramie
Second team
Name Grade School
Zane Shappie~10~Russia
McKane Finkenbine~11~Anna
Kyle Evans~12~Anna
Derek Meyer~11~Fort Loramie
Grant Saunders~11~Russia
Aiden Shappie~11~Russia
Ethan Westerbeck~12~Fairlawn
Evan Eilerman~11~Fort Loramie
Aidan Reichert~12~Jackson Center
Elijah Beaver~11~Houston
Honorable mention
Name Grade School
Travis Fogt~12~Anna
Justin Krites~12~Anna
Kohlten Carey~11~Anna
Bryce Cobb~11~Anna
Ethan Motter~12~Botkins
Keith Orndorff~12~Fairlawn
Sam Barhorst~12~Fort Loramie
Caeleb Meyer~12~Fort Loramie
Devin Barker~11~Houston
Ryan Ely~11~Houston
Zaviar Ludwig~10~Houston
Ross Fiessenger~10~Russia