Lehman netters fall to Alter


x



Staff report

SIDNEY — The Lehman girls tennis team lost to Alter B 4-1 Monday.

At singles, Sarah Gibson won 3-6, 6-2, 10-5; Alex Read lost 6-0, 6-0; and Melanie Brunner lost 7-5, 6-3.

In doubles, Ann Pennaparra and Angela Brunner lost 6-4, 6-2; and Kiera Burns and Alison Briggs lost 6-0, 6-0.

“We are really close to getting a win,” Lehman tennis coach Tim Ungericht said. “Sarah Gibson has stepped up and played really well so far this year against tough players, Melanie had a close match and Ann and Angela played a good team well. We will keep working hard and the wins will come.”

Lehman was coming off playing at the Schroeder Invitational Saturday.

Read was 0-3 at first singles, Melanie Brunner was at second singles and Burns went 1-2 at third singles to finish sixth.

At first doubles, Pennaparra and Angela Brunner went 1-2 to finish seventh, while Shannon Staley and Brieanna Werling went 1-2 at second doubles to finish seventh.

“Even though we finished in last place overall we were missing our top two singles players and four girls got their first career wins,” Ungericht said. “They all just started playing tennis at our first practice on Aug 1. I am really pleased with our progress so far this season.”

On Friday, Lehman lost 5-0 to Chaminade-Julienne’s JVs.

In singles, Gibson lost 6-3, 6-3; Melanie Brunner lost 6-1, 6-0 and Briggs lost 6-1, 6-3. At doubles, Read and Angela Brunner lost 6-4, 6-4 and Pennaparra and Burns lost 6-1, 3-6, 10-5.

Sidney falls 5-0

Sidney saw its early-season win streak come to an end at the hands of Lima Shawnee by a 5-0 final.

“Shawnee’s coach expects them to win their conference, so I’m proud of the girls for staying in the matches and playing competitively,” said Sidney coach Emily Scheu.

At first singles, Madison Frank lost 6-2, 6-1, at second singles, Hailey New was defeated by the same scores, and at third singles, Naomi Riegel lost 6-3, 6-1.

At first doubles, the Sidney duo of Auanna Edens and Caroline Gallimore lost 6-0, 6-0, and at second doubles, Kathryn Saunders and janae Drees lost 6-1, 6-2.

Mara Hecht, Sara Gibson, Lanie Shoukire and Jenna Rice all won doubles matches in junior varsity action.

• Sidney also took on Urbana and won 3-2.

New lost 6-0, 4-6, 6-4 at first singles and Frank lost 6-3, 7-5 at second singles. Riegel won at third singles 6-1, 6-3.

At first doubles, Edens and Gallimore won 7-6 (7-4), 6-2, and at second doubles, Saunders and Drees won 7-6, 6-1.

Shoukrie won her JV singles match 8-0.

x