Loramie downs Recovery by 11


Knouff shoots 34for Lady Redskins

x



Anna’s Mason Platfoot competes at Shelby Oaks Tuesday in a dual match against Lehman.

Anna’s Mason Platfoot competes at Shelby Oaks Tuesday in a dual match against Lehman.


MINSTER — Fort Loramie won by 11 strokes over Fort Recovery in a dual boys golf match on Tuesday morning at Arrowhead, 167-178.

Brad Goettemoeller shot a 38 for the Redskins, Connor Rose added a 40, Craig Eilerman added a 44 and Tanner Rosengarten and Aaron Schwartz both shot 45.

Chase Bruns of Recovery was the medalist with a 36.

Botkins edged by 2

BELLEFONTAINE — Botkins was edged by Indian Lake by just two strokes in a dual match at Cherokee Hills in Bellefontaine Tuesday in boys golf.

Josh Miller shot a 44 to lead the Trojans, who lost 207-209. Miller was the medalist.

Knouff shoots 34

CELINA — Emily Knouff shot a 34 for medalist honors and Fort Loramie was second out of four teams in a quad girls match at the Mercer Elks on Tuesday.

St. Henry had 192, Fort Loramie 202, Lima Shawnee 213 and Marion Local 236.

Also for Loramie, Emy Eilerman shot a 54, Megan Koppin 56 and Kayla Rosengarten 58.

JC wins by 1

SIDNEY — Jackson Center edged Riverside by a single stroke 187-188 in a boys dual match at Shelby Oaks Tuesday.

Bryce Sosby and Drew Sosby shared medalist honors with 44s, Brady Wildermuth had a 47 and Trent Platfoot and Coltin Rose both shot 51.

For Riverside, Trey Lane led with a 45, Tyler Sanford had a 46, Landon Kelsey 47 and Ross Stephens 50.

MONDAY

Anna wins title

at Waynesfield

BELLEFONTAINE — Several county teams competed in the Waynesfield Invitational on Monday in boys golf action, and when it was over, Anna had edged County rival Fort Loramie by two strokes for first place in the 12-team field.

The Rockets finished with a 325 and had the tournament medalist in Zach Watren, who shot a 74. Also for Anna, Ryan Smelewski had an 82, Eli Kuck 84 and Ross Pulfer 85.

Fort Loramie shot a 327 and had two sub-80 scores, from Brad Goettemoeller, 77, and Tanner Rosengarten, 78. Connor Rose addded an 85 and Aaron Schwartz 87.

After Lima Temple in third place came Lehman in fourth with a 343. Cole Gilardi and Tyler Lachey led the Cavaliers, each shooting 82.

Fairlawn was fifth and led by Mason Jones with an 84.

Final team standings — 1. Anna 325, 2. Fort Loramie 327, 3. Lima Temple 336, 4. Lehman 343, 5. Fairlawn 357, 6. Waynesfield 359, 7. Jackson Center 360, 8. New Knoxville 407, 9. Houston 409, 10. Ridgemont 411, 11. Botkins 435, 12. Limna Senior 452.

Individuals

Anna – Zac Watren 74 (Medalist), Ryan Smelewski 82, Eli Kuck 84, Ross Pulfer 85.

Fort Loramie — Brad Goettemoeller 77, Tanner Rosengarten 78, Connor Rose 85, Aaron Schwartz 87.

Lehman — Cole Gilardi 82, Tyler Lachey 82, Tyler Scott 89, Zach Scott 90.

Fairlawn — Mason Jones 84, Nathan Lessing 85, Jacob Caldwell 93, Ben Brautigam 97.

Jackson Center — Drew Sosby 85, Bryce Sosby 91, Brady Wildermuth 91, Trent Platfoot 93.

New Knoxville — Nick Thobe 99, Eric Prader 102, Ben Menke, Hunter McMurray 103.

Houston — Triston Stangel 98, Zach McKee 101, Nick Shoemaker 105, Cameron Via 105.

Botkins — Josh Miller 85, Erik Greve 93, Anthony Opperman 125, Jacob Cooper 131.

Jackets top IL

SIDNEY — Sidney hosted Indian Lake at Shelby Oaks Monday in boys golf, and won 183-199 behind a strong round from Cole Cartwright.

His 38 led the Jackets, followed by Jared Lindsey with a 47, Thomas Atwood 48 and Spencer Karn 50.

“We played well with the conditions,” said Sidney coach Thomas Goffena. “Cole played his best round of golf so far. His second shot was on point and left him putting for a lot of birdies today. Everyone else just has to stay away from the real bad holes. We have to realize as a team that a bogey is not a bad hole for us right now.”

Versailles third

FAIRBORN — Versailles was third in the rain-shortened Fairborn Skyhawk Invitational Monday at Twin Base Golf Club.

After 14 holes, Versailles was 37-over par to trail first-place Beavercreek (+27) and runner-up Centerville +31. Chaminade was fourth, Miami Valley fifth, Springfield sixth and Fairborn seventh.

Minster falls in MAC

CELINA — Minster dropped a 171-199 Midwest Athletic Conference match to Parkway in action at the Mercer Elks Monday.

Ben Stubbs led Minster with a 45, Jordan Brackman shot a 50, and Brett Hoelscher and Conner Tumbusch both had 52.

Chase Bruns and Micaiach Cox of Recovery shared medalist honors with 42.

Minster girls win

MINSTER — The Minster girls won for the third time this season, beating Fort Recovert 199-220 Monday at Arrowhead.

Alli Fischer shot a 45 and Taylor Homan 47 for Minster. Lisa Borges added a 53 and Hallie Sherman 54.

Versailles wins big

VERSAILLES — The Versailles girls won big Monday, beating visiting Arcanum at Stillwater, 185-233.

Maddie Covault was medalist with a 43, Lauren Durham had a 45, Lauren Heitkamp 48 and Morgan Heitkamp 49.

Bremen victorious

CELINA — New Bremen was victorious in girls golf at Mercer Elks, beating Coldwater 238-275.

Molly Borkowski led witgh a 54 and Amy Schmitmeyer added a 57.

Anna’s Mason Platfoot competes at Shelby Oaks Tuesday in a dual match against Lehman.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2015/08/web1_SDN081815BoysGolf.jpgAnna’s Mason Platfoot competes at Shelby Oaks Tuesday in a dual match against Lehman.
Knouff shoots 34for Lady Redskins

x