Loramie boys win D-3 district title


x



Russia’s Anna Fiessinger runs in the Division 3 District Cross Country Tournament Saturday at Cedarville.

Russia’s Anna Fiessinger runs in the Division 3 District Cross Country Tournament Saturday at Cedarville.


Staff report

Fort Loramie and Anna were one-two in the Division 3 District Boys Cross Country Meet held Saturday in Cedarville.

Both those teams, along with Houston and Russia, all qualified for the regional meet Saturday in Troy.

Anna’s Lucas Huber was the top county finisher, taking second place, and he was followed by Tom Ballas and Jake Rethman of Fort Loramie in third and fourth place. Joe Ballas gave Loramie three in the top ten by placing sixth, and the Redskins totaled 82 to 132 for the Rockets.

Houston was back in fifth and Russia in seventh.

The Minster boys ran at Ottawa and finished second to also earn a trip to the regional. Jon Albers led the Wildcats in 13th spot.

In girls action, the No. 1-ranked Minster girls ran away with the district at Ottawa, finishing with just 21 points. Six Lady Wildcats finished in the top ten, with Emma Watcke winning the race in 18:47.6.

At Cedarville, Russia and Fort Loramie were second and third in D-3 and Versailles sixth in D-2 to advance to regional action.

Among the individuals to qualify for the regional was Sidney freshman Ana Adams, who was 19th in the D-1 race.

Two runners from Lehman qualified in Alanna O’Leary and Maria Schmiesing, while on the boys side, Austin Fullenkamp of Botkins and Parker Morris of Jackson Center advanced to this weekend’s meet.

County/area team qualifiers

Girls

Division 3

Russia 91 (Second at Cedarville — 15. Audrey Gariety 20:27.87, 17. Megan Frazier 20:34.45, 18. Anna Fiessinger 20:35.42, 22. Shae Goubeaux 20:56.72, 25. Claire Meyer 21:07.33, 46. Clare Caldwell 22:08.77, 49. Becky Pinchot 22:16.86

Fort Loramie 108 (Third at Cedarville) — 9. Paige Rethman 20:03.01, 13. Danielle Berning 20:16.71, 26. Hannah Siegel 21:14.85, 32. Avory Smith 21:28.84, 38. Jenna Thomas 21:51.06, 64. Erin Chaney 22:45.52, 68. Kennedi Gephart 22:54.33.

Minster 21 (First at Ottawa) — 1. Emma Watcke 18:47.6, 2. MorganPohl 18:59.4, 4. Mackenzie Bohman 19:24.3, 6. Gwen Meiring 19:41.2, 8. Cassie Francis 19:48.0; 9. Madeline Magoto 19:48.7, 21. Mariana Slonkosky 20:55.1.

Versailles 130 (Sixth at Cedarville) 17. Megan B. Rismiller 20:41.87, 24. Liz Watren 20:45.71, 27. Kara Spitzer 20:52.44, 31. Kenia McEldowney 21:05.06, 35. Emma Peters 21:09.08, 55, Brynna Blakeley 21:42.66, 66. Hannah Bey 22:06.15.

Individual qualifiers

Division 1

Sidney — 19. Ana Adams 20:03.08.

Division 3

Lehman — 19. Alanna O’Leary 20:52.06, 30. Maria Schmiesing 21:23.47.

New Bremen — Bailey Bronkema 20:20.4

Marion Local — 10. Kelsey Broering 19:49.8

Boys

Team qualifiers

Division 3

Fort Loramie 82 (First at Cedarville) — 3. Tom Ballas 16:40.62, 3. Jake Rethman 16:42.31; 6. Joe Ballas 16:45.06, 23. Noah Siegel 17:28.96, 46. Alan Holdheide 18:03.17, 49. Gavin Schulze 18:04.81, 53. Collin Luthman 18:05.73.

Anna 132 (Second at Cedarville) — 2. Lucas Huber 16:38.12, 19. Bradley Axe 17:22.61, 32. Joel Gaier 17:47.55, 35. Matthew Burden 17:52.49, 44. Kyle Christman 18:00.54, 47. Dylan Berner 18:04.39, 131. Patrick Toller 20:12.01.

Houston 193 (Fifth at Cedarville) — 14. Tristin Freistuhler 17:14.39, 26. Ethan Knouff 17:30.32, 33. Parker Cox 17:50.49, 55. Dakota Francis 18:17.91, 65. Blake Jacobs 18:29.45, 76. Devyn Ostrander 18:44.85, 83. Jacob Slater 18:51.71.

Russia 204 (Seventh at Cedarville) — 16. Zachary Bell 17:16.86, 27. Alex Seger 17:40.26, 27. Mason Dapore 17:41.21, 62. Ethan Monnier 18:25.3, 71. Gavin George 18:36.34, 88. Jordan Busse 19:00.91, 92. Andrew DeLoye 19:06.97,

Minster (Second at Ottawa) — 13. Jon Albers 17:36.6, 15. Carter Pohl 17:41.6, 18. Luke Barga 17:42.5, 27. Ryan Cavanaugh 18:06.9, 31. Andrew Broering 18:12.2, 36. Austin Felice 18:16.0.

Individual qualifiers

Division 3

Cedarville

Botkins — 13. Austin Fullenkamp 17:13.02.

Jackson Center — 31. Parker Morris 17:42.69.

Division 2

Cedarville

Versailles — 2. Joe Spitzer 16:19.54;13. Noah Pleiman 16:58.36.

Russia’s Anna Fiessinger runs in the Division 3 District Cross Country Tournament Saturday at Cedarville.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/47/2016/10/web1_annafiessinger.jpgRussia’s Anna Fiessinger runs in the Division 3 District Cross Country Tournament Saturday at Cedarville.

x